Avery Dennison Acquires Thermopatch

MENTOR, Ohio — March 7, 2023 — Avery Dennison announced today that it has completed its acquisition of Thermopatch — a company specializing in labeling, embellishments, and transfers for the sports, industrial laundry, workwear and hospitality industries. Thermopatch will become part of the company’s Solutions Group, Apparel Division. The acquisition will allow the combined business to build on collective industry knowledge, leveraging the company’s know-how, quality, and service to drive growth in external embellishments. Thermopatch, headquartered in Syracuse, N.Y., had revenues of approximately $40 million in 2022, with around 200 employees, with operations in North America and Europe.

“We are thrilled to welcome Thermopatch into the Avery Dennison family. It’s an excellent strategic fit for expanding our position in embellishments, labels and transfers,” said Michael Barton, senior vice president and general manager, Apparel Solutions, Solutions Group. “We continue to accelerate our progress within our external embellishments business, going from strength to strength and entering new markets. In doing so, we are building on last year’s launch of Embelex, Avery Dennison’s full-service, end-to-end platform for on-product branding, graphics and trims, and accelerating our strategy to drive growth and innovation in this market. Combining Thermopatch and our strong product portfolio and long-standing customer relationships will enable us to continue to grow and deliver value for all our stakeholders.”

“This next chapter is a great opportunity for us,” said Tom DePuit, CEO of Thermopatch. “I am proud of what we as a business have accomplished over the last 85 years, and I am confident that Thermopatch will continue to thrive. With the combined capabilities of both businesses, we can further advance innovation and provide increased value for our customers and the industries we serve while continuing to deliver the same quality of service.”

Thermopatch is now an Avery Dennison Company.

Posted March 7, 2023

Source: Avery Dennison

Universal Fibers® Launches You First™ Commitment To Customers

BRISTOL, Va. — March 7, 2023 — Universal Fibers is proud to announce the launch of You First™, a global commitment to our customers. As a global leader and innovator in solution-dyed, sustainable fiber with limitless color, Universal Fibers has remained focused on fiber only, and on the customers who use that fiber to make carpet. We did not start out as a chemical company. And we have never entered the market space of our carpet customers.

Because of this, we can guarantee that decisions Universal Fibers makes about production are 100 percent committed to the needs of our customers — never to our own end products. And the inputs we use are driven by our customers’ unique requirements. We exist for our customers’ success, and we support that success with the industry’s widest range of fiber options and application support.

Phil Harmon, president of Universal Fibers, explained: “With the disruptions and shortages of the past few years, many companies face tough decisions about how to fill their own internal chemical supply chain or how to sustain their own internal carpet division. At Universal Fibers, we never have to think twice. Because of our focus on fiber, we prioritize what we’ve always prioritized: our commitments to our customers. That’s what YouFirst is all about.”

Posted March 7, 2023

Source: Universal Fibers

Meteor Builds Upon Ricoh Alliance With Support For TH6310F Printhead

CAMBRIDGE, England — March 7, 2023 — Meteor Inkjet Ltd. — supplier of electronics, software, tools and services for industrial inkjet applications — has further expanded its product portfolio with drive electronics and software for Ricoh’s TH6310F industrial inkjet printhead.

The TH6310F is Ricoh’s latest printhead to use highly-integrated MEMS technology, enabling precise jetting even with a large gap. Compatible with aqueous, UV and solvent inks, and incorporating a unique ink recirculation system, the TH6310F is ideal for single-pass packaging and textile applications, as well as high-end scanning systems requiring many printheads.

Meteor’s HDC-2R26 drive electronics for the TH6310F are easily scalable to systems of any size and, coupled with Meteor’s comprehensive software, OEMs can significantly reduce the effort and risk associated with the design and delivery of industrial inkjet printers. The HDC-2R26 fully supports the new Dual VCOM capability offered by the TH6310F printhead, allowing the selection of two different printhead drive waveforms per nozzle. This feature delivers superior jetting frequency and print productivity by shortening the drive cycle. Also available for the TH6310F are Meteor’s DropWatching System and printhead waveform development services, essential tools to accelerate time to market for new inkjet applications.

Jonathan Wilson, Meteor’s vice president of Business Development commented: “Meteor electronics and software have been driving Ricoh printheads since 2011 and we are proud to add the TH6310F to our line-up. Among many benefits, our ability to manage multiple printhead waveforms per nozzle means that Meteor solutions allow OEMs to take advantage of all that the TH6310F printheads have to offer.”

Graham Kennedy, Ricoh’s Director of Industrial Print Solutions adds, “Ricoh is delighted that Meteor is supporting the TH6310F. Meteor drive electronics provide the easiest and most reliable way for OEMs to unlock the potential of these printheads.”

Posted March 7, 2023

Source: Meteor

SATO Introduces 4-inch Mobile Printer Designed To Reduce Costs Over Time              

TOKYO — March 7, 2023 — SATO, developer of auto-ID and labeling solutions, today launched the PW4NX 4-inch mobile label printer. The PW4NX is designed for mobility, speed, durability, and minimal downtime to lower total cost of ownership (TCO) in a range of business-critical mobile labeling applications in logistics, retail, manufacturing, health care, and food service.

Warehouses are typically staffed by operators that tend to work extended hours, inevitably resulting in mistakes. For warehousing and retail logistics, printing at the point of application leads to greater accuracy and productivity, and this is why mobile labeling has grown in popularity in recent years.

Ease of use, flexibility and cost savings are crucial success factors for ecommerce companies. Volume continues to grow, causing additional stress on operations. Annual growth of 14 percent in the US1 and 17 percent in Europe2 are expected as ecommerce grows to $2.3 trillion in the US and Europe by 20253. As manufacturers and logistics providers fulfill a growing volume of orders, they must make smart warehousing investments to maintain efficient flows of goods. The PW4NX serves as the centerpiece for mobile labeling solutions that lower total cost of ownership in the factory, retail warehouse, distribution center and more.

Industry-leading 6 ips4 print speeds reduce printing time by 32 percent5. This lets workers move on to the next task faster for greater productivity. Retailers and warehouse operators prefer to use mobile printing during peak seasons but due to common challenges such as slow print speed and insufficient print quality, they may use stationary printers or desktop printers pushed around on carts to ensure print speed and quality. With print quality equivalent to a desktop printer, the PW4NX allows easy mobility for accuracy. It also prints with consistent quality with a smaller footprint to reduce upfront cost.

In terms of upkeep, consumables parts like platen rollers and print heads are replaceable for significant cost savings6. Remote monitoring of printer usage data prevents downtime from worn-out parts and batteries that need to be replaced. Smart battery management also allows those managing large operations to know the battery health for individual printers across numerous locations, helping reduce the cost of replacement.

With mobile label printing, durability means less downtime. This translates to longer life and higher ROI. The PW4NX has a durable body designed to survive drops up to 7 feet (2.14 m) and its IP54 rating means it is protected against dust and water splashes, which is optimal for demanding working environments. In the warehouse, mobile printers can be mounted on forklifts. The PW4NX has remarkable vibration resistance, essential for forklift use.

“I am excited to add a high-performance mobility option to our product range,” said Goro Yumiba, Global Operations officer at SATO Holdings Corp. “In addition to its best-in-class design, we will make PW4NX the centerpiece of customer-centric solutions with genuine consumables, and add-on services like MDM, apps, and maintenance support that reduce running costs over the lifetime of the investment.”

Features of the PW4NX:

  • Consistent 6 ips high-speed printing
  • Consistent print quality independent of battery level
  • User-friendly design for easy replacement of parts
  • Remote management via SATO Online Services and SOTI to prevent downtime
  • Advanced applications enabled by SATO AEP (Application Enabled Printing)
  • Smart battery management
  • Rugged, durable body for long life
  • Robust linerless printing to reduce waste
  • Wide range of peripherals to suit many on-site usages
  1. 1 U.S. Census Bureau News QUARTERLY RETAIL E-COMMERCE SALES 4th QUARTER 2021
  2. eCommerce in Europe 2021 (ecommerceDB.com)
  3. Retail e-commerce revenue in the United States from 2017 to 2025 (Statista), eCommerce in Europe 2021 (ecommerceDB.com)
  4. Inches per second. PW4NX can maintain print speed and quality even on low battery at 6 ips
  5. SATO survey (when printing 10 million labels per year vs previous SATO 4” mobile model)
  6. SATO survey (Over $10,000 savings when replacing 100 print heads per year)

Posted March 7, 2023

Source:

Bac Giang LGG Garment Corp. (Vietnam) Joins ITMF As Corporate Member

ZÜRICH, Switzerland — March 2, 2023 — After more than 50 years of establishment and development, Bac Giang LGG Garment Corp. has expanded its scale and number of employees, becoming one of the leading garment manufacturing enterprises in Vietnam. Currently, Bac Giang LGG Garment Corp. has 6 factories with nearly 7,000 employees.

Christian Schindler, director general of ITMF, stated that: “The decision of Bac Giang LGG Garment Corp. to join ITMF is much welcome as it strengthens the voice of the Vietnamese textile and apparel industry at an international forum like ITMF. The textile value chains are very long and complex and above all very international. It is important for companies to understand the international dynamics and the evolution in this industry. Furthermore, it is helpful to learn from each other and to build an international network across the value chain. Therefore, we are convinced that by joining ITMF both Bac Giang LGG Garment and all other members as well as the textile industry as such will benefit.”

Luu Tien Chung, CEO of Bac Giang LGG Garment Corp., commented that “an international forum like ITMF is unique as it comprises members from around the world and from the entire textile value chain – from producers of fibres to those of finished products. In a global textile economy that has become more interconnected and that requires not only interaction with your direct suppliers and customers but also their suppliers and customers, it is important to be part of a platform like ITMF. More and more topics like compliance, traceability, sustainability, circularity, etc. require collaboration across all textile segments and across borders. Therefore, it is relevant to build an international network that offers also in-person meetings. ITMF offers just that”.

Posted: March 6, 2023

Source: International Textile Manufacturers Federation (ITMF)

The 59th Edition Of Filo Closes With Very Positive Results

BIELLA, Italy — March 2, 2023 — The 59th edition of Filo, the International Yarns and Fibres Exhibition, closed today closed today with excellent results. High satisfaction among the booths during the two days of hard work has been registered, with a constant flow of Italian and foreign buyers.

The fil rouge of the 59th edition was represented by three issues which were mutually linked, standing for the challenge but also the great opportunity for current and future textile industry: sustainability, traceability, and supply chain. This has been the focus of the opening ceremony, which saw Alan Garosi, co-owner of Fulgar Group and Pompea, as special guest.

Paolo Monfermoso, responsible for Filo, states: “The 59th edition of Filo has closed with positive results. The exhibition is increasing in numbers and contents, along a path which makes Filo a working platform for both visitors and exhibitors, a place to exchange ideas and projects, and collaborations that start and grow. This growth is coming first from the trust given by the exhibitors to Filo, to the quality and the innovation’s capability of the collections proposed at Filo. On the other hand, it also comes from the constant growth in numbers and quality of exhibitors participating in the exhibition, especially the foreign ones. Being focused on supply chain means offering space and importance to the collaborations. During the opening ceremony, we have heard the speech by Alan Garosi, co-owner of Fulgar Group and Pompea, who gave us clear ideas about sustainability, traceability, and collaborations within the supply chain, which we strongly believe in.

Filo has always proved to be open to any kind of synergy and collaboration, aiming at supporting both the companies and the exhibitors. We have always pursed this idea and we are still pursuing it today. Thanks to Alan Garosi’s speech, an intense debate between exhibitors and visitors arose during the two days at the exhibition, concerning the re-use, the recycling, and the sustainability in the textile industry, up to traceability and supply chain; the goal is to be ready to deal with the continuous changes and needs distinguishing our industry. As far as collaborations are concerned, I would like to highlight some news of the 59th edition of Filo, linked to sustainability. The first one is the launch of the new service dedicated to the companies – ‘Sustainability from A to Z’ – that we have carried out together with C.L.A.S.S. by Giusy Bettoni: it aims at helping the companies orienting themselves in sustainability and traceability’s world, showing the good practices to reduce production impact on environment and society.

The second one deals with ZDHC Award, an acknowledgment given to Filo’s exhibitors that stood out for chemicals’ management: it is a project that we will continue to propose in next editions too in collaboration with ZDHC. Sustainability has been also at the core of “Dialoghi di Confronto”, which enabled us to better understand original experiences of cooperation among various players of the supply chain, involving start-ups and well-established companies, in a compact vision of the textile industry. The longstanding collaboration with ITA Agency- Rome is particularly important to Filo; for the 59th edition, the Agency organised the visit of a delegation made up of about 50 operators coming from 16 countries: Chile, South Korea, Denmark, Ethiopia, France, Jordan, India, Peru, U.K., Spain, South Africa, the USA, Switzerland, Turkey, and Uganda.

The collaboration of Filo with Piedmont Regional Government resulted to be very effective, too; indeed, the research carried out by Ceipiemonte, Piedmont Agency, promoting business abroad in favour of Piedmont’s companies and the attraction of investment on the territory, commissioned by Piedmont Regional Government, entitled ‘The challenge of the Iberian textile industry between competitive advantages and global risks for Made in Spain and Portugal fashion: which are the opportunities for Italian companies?’, has drawn high attention during the ‘Dialoghi di Confronto’ in the second day of the exhibition.”

Mr. Monfermoso concludes: “The two days of the 59th edition of Filo have been rich in meetings and professional exchanges, hints for style and discussion. From tomorrow on, we are going to start working for September’s edition, that will mark an important milestone for Filo: the 60th edition.”

The 60th Filo edition in scheduled to be held in September the 20th and 21st, 2023 at Allianz MiCo-Milan.

Posted: March 2, 2023

Source: Filo

Manufacturing PMI® At 47.7%; February 2023 Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®

TEMPE, Ariz. — March 1, 2023 — Economic activity in the manufacturing sector contracted in February for the fourth consecutive month following a 28-month period of growth, say the nation’s supply executives in the latest Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®.

The report was issued today by Timothy R. Fiore, CPSM, C.P.M., Chair of the Institute for Supply Management® (ISM) Manufacturing Business Survey Committee:

“The February Manufacturing PMI® registered 47.7 percent, 0.3 percentage point higher than the 47.4 percent recorded in January. Regarding the overall economy, this figure indicates a third month of contraction after a 30-month period of expansion. In the last two months, the Manufacturing PMI has been at its lowest levels since May 2020, when it registered 43.5 percent. The New Orders Index remained in contraction territory at 47 percent, 4.5 percentage points higher than the figure of 42.5 percent recorded in January. The Production Index reading of 47.3 percent is a 0.7-percentage point decrease compared to January’s figure of 48 percent. The Prices Index registered 51.3 percent, up 6.8 percentage points compared to the January figure of 44.5 percent. The Backlog of Orders Index registered 45.1 percent, 1.7 percentage points higher than the January reading of 43.4 percent. The Employment Index dropped into contraction territory, registering 49.1 percent, down 1.5 percentage points from January’s 50.6 percent. The Supplier Deliveries Index figure of 45.2 percent is 0.4 percentage point lower than the 45.6 percent recorded in January; readings from the last three months are the index’s lowest since March 2009 (43.2 percent). The Inventories Index registered 50.1 percent, 0.1 percentage point lower than the January reading of 50.2 percent. The New Export Orders Index reading of 49.9 percent is 0.5 percentage point higher than January’s figure of 49.4 percent. The Imports Index continued in contraction territory at 49.9 percent, 2.1 percentage points above the January reading of 47.8 percent.”

Fiore continues, “The U.S. manufacturing sector again contracted, with the Manufacturing PMI® improving marginally over the previous month. With Business Survey Committee panelists reporting softening new order rates over the previous nine months, the February composite index reading reflects companies continuing to slow outputs to better match demand for the first half of 2023 and prepare for growth in the second half of the year. Demand eased, with the (1) New Orders Index contracting at a slower rate, (2) New Export Orders Index still below 50 percent but continuing to improve, (3) Customers’ Inventories Index remaining at ‘too low’ levels, a positive for future production and (4) Backlog of Orders Index recovering for a third month but still in moderate contraction. Output/Consumption (measured by the Production and Employment indexes) was negative, with a combined 2.2-percentage point downward impact on the Manufacturing PMI calculation. The Employment Index returned to contraction after two months of expansion, and the Production Index logged a third month in contraction territory. Panelists’ companies continue to indicate that they will not substantially reduce head counts, as sentiment is positive about the second half of the year, though slightly less so compared to January. Inputs — defined as supplier deliveries, inventories, prices and imports — continue to accommodate future demand growth. The Supplier Deliveries Index indicated faster deliveries, and the Inventories Index expanded at a slower rate as panelists’ companies manage their total supply chain inventories. The Prices Index jumped back into ‘increasing’ territory after four consecutive months below 50 percent, supporting agreement between buyers and sellers to place orders in the near term.

“Of the six biggest manufacturing industries, two — Transportation Equipment; and Petroleum & Coal Products — registered growth in February.

“New order rates remain sluggish due to buyer and supplier disagreements regarding price levels and delivery lead times; the index increase suggests progress in February. Panelists’ companies continue to attempt to maintain head-count levels through the projected slow first half of the year in preparation for a stronger performance in the second half. Eighty-two percent of manufacturing gross domestic product (GDP) is contracting, down from 86 percent in January. In February, fewer industries contracted strongly: The share of sector industries with a composite PMI calculation at or below 45 percent — a good barometer of overall manufacturing sluggishness — was 10 percent, an improvement compared to 26 percent in January,” said Fiore.

The four manufacturing industries that reported growth in February are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Transportation Equipment; Petroleum & Coal Products; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components. The 14 industries reporting contraction in February, in the following order, are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Paper Products; Wood Products; Textile Mills; Furniture & Related Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Chemical Products; Primary Metals; Computer & Electronic Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing.

What Respondent Are Saying

“Good start to the year for bookings. Electronic components, specifically processors, continue to be challenging due to the risk of not hitting the commit dates, even with the extended lead times quoted.” [Computer & Electronic Products]

“A slowdown in new housing construction and concerns of a slowing economy have customers delaying purchases in an effort to destock.” [Chemical Products]

“Sales remain solid, and most assembly plants are running at capacity. There is concern for the global supply chain now that we are restricting sales of some semiconductors to China.” [Transportation Equipment]

“Expect the first half of 2023 in the U.S. to be slower than the second half. Expect slower orders throughout 2023 for Europe.” [Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products]

“Even though our number of quotes are down, we are still staying busy, and our backlog has a lot to do with it. A backlog of 30-plus weeks is not ideal.” [Machinery]

“Business and new orders are softening, and customers are pushing out current orders.” [Plastics & Rubber Products]

“New orders are steady; production has been running consistently for several months. Many items remain in short supply (particularly anything electronics) and require daily monitoring to ensure supply.” [Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components]

“New orders are still strong; however, we continue to experience price increases (although at a slower rate than a year ago), which we have not accounted for in this year’s budget. Restoring lost margin due to cost increases is a top priority.” [Fabricated Metal Products]

“We shipped some long-term backlogged orders, enabling some progress on our current backlog.” [Miscellaneous Manufacturing]

“Business conditions are still strong; however, inventory has exceeded our planned levels. This will impact operations until the inventory situation is resolved.” [Primary Metals]

“While there are lingering concerns about a recession, we are not expecting a large drop-off in manufacturing this year. Worst case is flat.” [Nonmetallic Mineral Products]

MANUFACTURING AT A GLANCE
February 2023
Index Series
IndexFeb
Series
IndexJan
Percentage

Point

Change

Direction Rate of
Change
Trend*
(Months)
Manufacturing PMI® 47.7 47.4 +0.3 Contracting Slower 4
New Orders 47.0 42.5 +4.5 Contracting Slower 6
Production 47.3 48.0 -0.7 Contracting Faster 3
Employment 49.1 50.6 -1.5 Contracting From Growing 1
Supplier Deliveries 45.2 45.6 -0.4 Faster Faster 5
Inventories 50.1 50.2 -0.1 Growing Slower 19
Customers’ Inventories 46.9 47.4 -0.5 Too Low Faster 77
Prices 51.3 44.5 +6.8 Increasing From Decreasing 1
Backlog of Orders 45.1 43.4 +1.7 Contracting Slower 5
New Export Orders 49.9 49.4 +0.5 Contracting Slower 7
Imports 49.9 47.8 +2.1 Contracting Slower 4
OVERALL ECONOMY Contracting Slower 3
Manufacturing Sector Contracting Slower 4

Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® data is seasonally adjusted for the New Orders, Production, Employment and Inventories indexes.
*Number of months moving in current direction.

Commodities Reported Up/Down In Price And In Short Supply

Commodities Up in Price

Aluminum (2)*; Copper (3); Electrical Components (4); Electronic Components; Maintenance, Repair, and Operations (MRO) Materials; Polyethylene; Polypropylene; Solvents; Steel*; Steel — Stainless; and Steel Products* (2).

Commodities Down in Price

Aluminum (10)*; Corrugate (3); Corrugated Boxes (2); Freight (4); Lumber (2); Natural Gas (3); Ocean Freight (6); Pallets; Plastic Resins (9); Polyethylene; Steel* (10); Steel — Hot Rolled; and Steel Products* (8).

Commodities in Short Supply

Electrical Components (29); Electronic Components (27); Hydraulic Components (10); Packaging Materials; Plastic Resins; Semiconductors (27); and Steel Products (2).

Note: The number of consecutive months the commodity is listed is indicated after each item.
*Indicates both up and down in price.

February 2023 Manufacturing Index Summaries

Manufacturing PMI®

The U.S. manufacturing sector contracted in February, as the Manufacturing PMI registered 47.7 percent, 0.3 percentage point higher than the reading of 47.4 percent recorded in January. “This is the fourth month of slow contraction and continuation of a downward trend that began in June 2022. Of the five subindexes that directly factor into the Manufacturing PMI, only one (the Inventories Index), was in growth territory, and just barely. For the last two months, the PMI has registered its lowest levels since May 2020, when the index was at 43.5 percent. Of the six biggest manufacturing industries, two (Transportation Equipment; and Petroleum & Coal Products) registered strong growth in February. The Production Index logged a third month in contraction territory. Only three of the 10 subindexes were positive for the period,” says Fiore. A reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing sector is generally expanding; below 50 percent indicates that it is generally contracting.

A Manufacturing PMI above 48.7 percent, over a period of time, generally indicates an expansion of the overall economy. Therefore, the February Manufacturing PMI indicates the overall economy contracted in February for a third consecutive month after 30 straight months of expansion. “The past relationship between the Manufacturing PMI and the overall economy indicates that the February reading (47.7 percent) corresponds to a change of minus-0.3 percent in real gross domestic product (GDP) on an annualized basis,” says Fiore.

The Last 12 Months

Month Manufacturing
PMI®
Month Manufacturing
PMI®
Feb 2023 47.7 Aug 2022 52.9
Jan 2023 47.4 Jul 2022 52.7
Dec 2022 48.4 Jun 2022 53.1
Nov 2022 49.0 May 2022 56.1
Oct 2022 50.0 Apr 2022 55.9
Sep 2022 51.0 Mar 2022 57.0
Average for 12 months – 51.8

High – 57.0

Low – 47.4

 

New Orders

ISM’s New Orders Index contracted for the sixth consecutive month in February, registering 47 percent, an increase of 4.5 percentage points compared to January’s reading of 42.5 percent. “Of the six largest manufacturing sectors, two (Petroleum & Coal Products; and Transportation Equipment) reported increased new orders. New orders contraction slowed as more buyers and sellers reached agreements due to improved lead times (as noted in panelists’ comments), as well as the potential for future price growth (as indicated by steel, aluminum and copper prices rising). Uncertainty regarding future demand continues to hold the index back from more significant improvement,” says Fiore. (For more on lead times, see the Buying Policy section of this report.) A New Orders Index above 52.7 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Census Bureau’s series on manufacturing orders (in constant 2000 dollars).

The three manufacturing industries that reported growth in new orders in February are: Petroleum & Coal Products; Transportation Equipment; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing. Twelve industries reported a decline in new orders in February, in the following order: Paper Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Furniture & Related Products; Wood Products; Machinery; Plastics & Rubber Products; Primary Metals; Fabricated Metal Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; and Computer & Electronic Products.

New Orders %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2023 21.3 54.6 24.1 -2.8 47.0
Jan 2023 15.4 50.3 34.3 -18.9 42.5
Dec 2022 15.8 52.7 31.5 -15.7 45.1
Nov 2022 12.7 62.3 25.0 -12.3 46.8

 

Production

The Production Index registered 47.3 percent in February, 0.7 percentage point lower than the January reading of 48 percent, indicating a third month of contraction after 30 consecutive months of growth. “Of the top six industries, only two — Machinery; and Transportation Equipment — expanded in February. Weak contraction in the Production Index continues to support manufacturing executives’ strategy to extend output during the first half of 2023, as panelists’ companies attempt to retain workers to prepare for better second-half performance. The index reached its lowest level since May 2020 (34.2 percent),” says Fiore. An index above 52.2 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Federal Reserve Board’s Industrial Production figures.

The four industries reporting growth in production during the month of February are: Machinery; Transportation Equipment; Fabricated Metal Products; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components. The nine industries reporting a decrease in production in February — in the following order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Furniture & Related Products; Wood Products; Textile Mills; Paper Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Computer & Electronic Products.

Production %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2023 16.6 62.3 21.1 -4.5 47.3
Jan 2023 17.9 53.7 28.4 -10.5 48.0
Dec 2022 17.3 56.2 26.5 -9.2 48.6
Nov 2022 20.2 61.7 18.1 +2.1 50.9

 

Employment

ISM’s Employment Index registered 49.1 percent in February, 1.5 percentage points lower than the January reading of 50.6 percent. “The index indicated employment contracted after weak expansion in the previous two months and contraction in the three months before that. Of the six big manufacturing sectors, only three (Petroleum & Coal Products; Machinery; and Transportation Equipment) expanded. Labor management sentiment at panelists’ companies still favors attempting to hire rather than reducing employment levels. Although layoffs continued in February, the hiring to reduction ratio among panelists’ comments was 2-to-1 (compared to 4-to-1 in the previous month). Many companies opted to maintain workforce levels to support projected second-half growth, but to a lesser degree compared to January. Turnover rates declined in the month. For those companies increasing their head counts, comments continue to support an improving hiring environment,” said Fiore. An Employment Index above 50.4 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data on manufacturing employment.

Of 18 manufacturing industries, six reported employment growth in February, in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Furniture & Related Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Petroleum & Coal Products; Machinery; and Transportation Equipment. The four industries reporting a decrease in employment in February are: Computer & Electronic Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Chemical Products; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products. Eight industries reported no change in employment in February compared to January.

Employment %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2023 13.8 71.0 15.2 -1.4 49.1
Jan 2023 15.2 67.8 17.0 -1.8 50.6
Dec 2022 15.6 67.5 16.9 -1.3 50.8
Nov 2022 12.8 70.6 16.6 -3.8 48.9

 

Supplier Deliveries†

The delivery performance of suppliers to manufacturing organizations was faster for a fifth straight month in February, as the Supplier Deliveries Index registered 45.2 percent, 0.4 percentage point lower than the 45.6 percent reported in January. The last three readings indicate the fastest supplier delivery performance since March 2009, when the index registered 43.2 percent. Of the top six manufacturing industries, only Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products reported slower deliveries. “Panelist comments indicate that suppliers now have ideal capacity levels, as backlogs at suppliers get worked off due to an extended period of slowing new orders,” says Fiore. A reading below 50 percent indicates faster deliveries, while a reading above 50 percent indicates slower deliveries.

Four of 18 manufacturing industries reported slower supplier deliveries in February: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Textile Mills; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products. The 10 industries reporting faster supplier deliveries in February as compared to January — in the following order — are: Paper Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Printing & Related Support Activities; Plastics & Rubber Products; Furniture & Related Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; and Transportation Equipment.

Supplier Deliveries %Slower %Same %Faster Net Index
Feb 2023 9.7 71.0 19.3 -9.6 45.2
Jan 2023 11.2 68.8 20.0 -8.8 45.6
Dec 2022 12.3 65.6 22.1 -9.8 45.1
Nov 2022 13.9 66.5 19.6 -5.7 47.2

 

Inventories

The Inventories Index registered 50.1 percent in February, 0.1 percentage point lower than the 50.2 percent reported for January. “Manufacturing inventories expanded at a slower rate compared to January. Of the six big manufacturing industries, two (Computer & Electronic Products; and Transportation Equipment) increased manufacturing raw material inventories in February. Manufacturing inventories continue to be effectively managed by panelists’ companies as they work down total supply chain inventories,” says Fiore. An Inventories Index greater than 44.4 percent, over time, is generally consistent with expansion in the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) figures on overall manufacturing inventories (in chained 2000 dollars).

Of 18 manufacturing industries, the nine reporting higher inventories in February — in the following order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Paper Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Transportation Equipment. The eight industries reporting contracting inventories in February — in the following order — are: Wood Products; Textile Mills; Furniture & Related Products; Primary Metals; Petroleum & Coal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; and Chemical Products.

Inventories %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2023 20.5 60.7 18.8 +1.7 50.1
Jan 2023 22.1 57.1 20.8 +1.3 50.2
Dec 2022 20.0 59.5 20.5 -0.5 52.3
Nov 2022 20.9 58.3 20.8 +0.1 51.1

 

Customers’ Inventories†

ISM’s Customers’ Inventories Index registered 46.9 percent in February, 0.5 percentage point lower than the 47.4 percent reported for January. “Customers’ inventory levels are now at the higher end of the ‘too low’ level, as panelists’ companies continue to manage total supply chain inventories. February saw customer inventories return to accommodative levels for future output growth potential,” says Fiore.

Six industries reported customers’ inventories as too high in February, in the following order: Paper Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Plastics & Rubber Products; and Fabricated Metal Products. The nine industries reporting customers’ inventories as too low in February — listed in order — are: Wood Products; Textile Mills; Petroleum & Coal Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Primary Metals; Transportation Equipment; Machinery; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products.

Customers’
Inventories
%
Reporting
%Too
High
%About
Right
%Too
Low
 

Net

 

Index

Feb 2023 75 18.4 56.9 24.7 -6.3 46.9
Jan 2023 75 18.5 57.8 23.7 -5.2 47.4
Dec 2022 78 15.2 66.0 18.8 -3.6 48.2
Nov 2022 77 20.6 56.2 23.2 -2.6 48.7

 

Prices†

The ISM Prices Index registered 51.3 percent, 6.8 percentage points higher compared to the January reading of 44.5 percent, indicating raw materials prices increased in February. The index ended a four-month period in “decreasing” territory preceded by 28 straight months of “increasing” status. “Panelists’ comments support a return to more balanced supplier-buyer relationships, as sellers are more interested in filling order books and buyers now see the need to reorder. Also, future price increases are apparent for foundational purchased materials in several sectors. Over the last two months, the Prices Index has risen 11.9 percentage points after decreasing 47.7 points between April and December 2022. Of the top six manufacturing industries, three (Petroleum & Coal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; and Machinery) reported price increases in February. Panelists’ companies reporting ‘same’ or ‘lower’ prices (75 percent in February, 82 percent in January), support buyers beginning to increase their new order rates,” says Fiore. A Prices Index above 52.9 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Producer Price Index for Intermediate Materials.

In February, eight industries — in the following order — reported paying increased prices for raw materials: Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Plastics & Rubber Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Machinery. The six industries reporting paying decreased prices for raw materials in February — in the following order — are: Textile Mills; Furniture & Related Products; Wood Products; Paper Products; Chemical Products; and Transportation Equipment.

Prices %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2023 24.7 53.2 22.1 +2.6 51.3
Jan 2023 18.2 52.5 29.3 -11.1 44.5
Dec 2022 13.6 51.6 34.8 -21.2 39.4
Nov 2022 13.1 59.8 27.1 -14.0 43.0

 

Backlog of Orders†

ISM’s Backlog of Orders Index registered 45.1 percent in February, a 1.7-percentage point increase compared to January’s reading of 43.4 percent, indicating order backlogs contracted for the fifth consecutive month after a 27-month period of expansion. Of the six largest manufacturing sectors, two — Computer & Electronic Products; and Transportation Equipment — expanded order backlogs in February. “Backlogs contracted again but at the slowest pace since November 2022, when the index registered 45.3. percent. We have now experienced three straight months of improving backlog contraction, likely due to improvement in new order rates and panelists’ companies better managing their outputs,” says Fiore.

Two industries reported growth in order backlogs in February: Computer & Electronic Products; and Transportation Equipment. Twelve industries reported lower backlogs in February, in the following order: Furniture & Related Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Paper Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Wood Products; Primary Metals; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Fabricated Metal Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Machinery; Chemical Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing.

Backlog of
Orders
%
Reporting
 

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

 

Net

 

Index

Feb 2023 92 16.9 56.3 26.8 -9.9 45.1
Jan 2023 91 15.9 55.0 29.1 -13.2 43.4
Dec 2022 93 11.5 59.7 28.8 -17.3 41.4
Nov 2022 91 13.7 52.6 33.7 -20.0 40.0

 

New Export Orders†

ISM’s New Export Orders Index registered 49.9 percent in February, 0.5 percentage point higher than the January reading of 49.4 percent. “The New Export Orders Index contracted in February for the seventh consecutive month after 25 straight months in expansion territory. Comments supported an improvement in orders from China as well as surprising improvement from the eurozone. The index reported its best performance since July 2022 (52.6 percent),” says Fiore.

Four industries reported growth in new export orders in February: Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Transportation Equipment; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing. The 10 industries reporting a decrease in new export orders in February — in the following order — are: Wood Products; Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Furniture & Related Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Plastics & Rubber Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; and Chemical Products.

New Export
Orders
%
Reporting
 

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

 

Net

 

Index

Feb 2023 72 11.0 77.7 11.3 -0.3 49.9
Jan 2023 71 12.2 74.4 13.4 -1.2 49.4
Dec 2022 72 5.6 81.2 13.2 -7.6 46.2
Nov 2022 72 11.2 74.4 14.4 -3.2 48.4

 

Imports†

ISM’s Imports Index registered 49.9 percent in February, an increase of 2.1 percentage points compared to January’s figure of 47.8 percent. “The index remained in contraction in February following a recent five-month period of expansion. Import performance improved during the month, contracting at a slower pace. Panelists’ comments indicate that the index reading reflects a combination of sluggish demand, as well as lingering effects from Lunar New Year,” says Fiore.

The four industries reporting an increase in import volumes in February are: Transportation Equipment; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components. Five industries reported lower volumes of imports in February: Paper Products; Furniture & Related Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; and Fabricated Metal Products. Nine industries reported no change in imports in February compared to January.

Imports % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2023 84 10.5 78.8 10.7 -0.2 49.9
Jan 2023 81 12.4 70.7 16.9 -4.5 47.8
Dec 2022 85 7.3 75.6 17.1 -9.8 45.1
Nov 2022 84 10.2 72.8 17.0 -6.8 46.6

 

†The Supplier Deliveries, Customers’ Inventories, Prices, Backlog of Orders, New Export Orders, and Imports indexes do not meet the accepted criteria for seasonal adjustments.

Buying Policy

The average commitment lead time for Capital Expenditures in February was 176 days, an increase of 10 days compared to January. Average lead time in February for Production Materials was 88 days, an increase of one day. Average lead time for Maintenance, Repair and Operating (MRO) Supplies was 43 days, an increase of two days.

Percent Reporting
Capital
Expenditures
Hand-to-
Mouth
30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average
Days
Feb 2023 14 5 10 12 31 28 176
Jan 2023 15 5 8 13 36 23 166
Dec 2022 16 6 7 12 33 26 171
Nov 2022 16 4 8 11 33 28 177
Percent Reporting
Production
Materials
Hand-to-
Mouth
30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average
Days
Feb 2023 6 26 25 26 11 6 88
Jan 2023 9 24 27 22 12 6 87
Dec 2022 11 19 28 25 12 5 85
Nov 2022 8 23 25 27 13 4 84

 

Percent Reporting
MRO Supplies Hand-to-
Mouth
30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average
Days
Feb 2023 27 36 20 13 4 0 43
Jan 2023 28 37 19 13 3 0 41
Dec 2022 29 33 17 16 4 1 47
Nov 2022 30 34 17 15 3 1 44

Posted: March 2, 2023

Source: Institute for Supply Management

VDMA: Way2ITMA

FRANKFURT, Germany— March 2, 2023 — On 28 February, 100 days before ITMA 2023 in Milan, VDMA Textile Machinery launched its “Way2ITMA” webinar series. “Transforming the World of Textiles: efficient – digital – circular”. Under this heading, VDMA technology providers will present their solutions along the value chain.

Speakers of the virtual event were Dr. Janpeter Horn, chairman of the VDMA Textile Machinery Association and managing director of August Herzog Maschinenfabrik, Dirk Vantyghem, director general, EURATEX, Francis Elias Junker, area sales manager, Andritz Laroche and Tanja Karila, chief marketing officer, Infinited Fiber Co.

With regard to the EU strategy for sustainable and circular textiles, Dr. Horn said: “This topic concerns all of us, consumers and producers. We as machinery builders position ourselves as enablers. We want to be part of the solution of this ambitious project”.

Dirk Vantyghem introduced the core issues of the EU textile strategy launched in 2022, which is the most ambitious plan ever, to push the textile sector towards sustainability and transparency, and promote a new circular business model. If wrongly designed, that new framework may collapse the European textile value chain. But if done rightly, the changes ahead could bring a paradigm shift in the sector, where competitiveness is no longer based on price only, but also on sustainability and innovation, explained Vantyghem.

Francis Elias Junker showed high level of expertise for mechanical textile recycling for both spinning and nonwovens industries that Andritz has. The company has a diversity of solutions to offer and several cooperation partners, covering the value chain from recovery of fiber to the chemical modification and preparation for the production of yarn.

Tanja Karila gave an overview of how Infinited Fiber is turning textile waste into new fibers. Patented technology turns post-consumer textile waste into brand new premium quality fibers for the textile industry. The textile-to-textile recycling technology captures the value in waste that would otherwise be landfilled or burned.

Next topic: Energy management

In the run-up to ITMA, taking place in Milan in June, VDMA will continue the “Way2ITMA” webtalk series. The next edition is scheduled for April, 25. Topic of the event will be “Intelligent production and energy management for textile dyeing and finishing processes”. Presenting companies will be Sedo Treepoint, Brückner and Thies.

All webtalks and recordings, other videos and company statements are accessible via the VDMA Textile Machinery customer portal industryarena.com/m4t.

Posted: March 2, 2023

Source: VDMA Textile Machinery

The Search Is On For The SDC’s Global Colourist Of The Year 2023: Could It Be You?

BRADFORD, England — March 1, 2023 — An exciting new accolade from the Society of Dyers and Colourists has been launched, to honor one outstanding early career professional.

A £1,000 prize is on offer as part of the SDC Global Colourist Award 2023 — and applications are now open!

Entries are invited from colorists in the first 10 years of their career, in any job, across all sectors, and all global territories. Advanced Colours and Chemicals Ltd. in Rossendale UK is kindly sponsoring the competition.

The chosen recipient will be invited, all expenses paid, to the SDC’s Day of Celebration and Awards Ceremony in York on Friday, November 17, 2023, to be presented with a certificate and their prize money.

Applications are welcomed up until the deadline of Wednesday, May 31, and people can nominate themselves or someone else.

Ian Lewis, managing director of Advanced Colours and Chemicals Ltd., said: “This award represents recognition of outstanding achievement within the first decade of an individual’s career. There are some excellent prizes available, and we look forward to seeing the array of nominations.”

Dr Graham Clayton, CEO of the SDC, said: “We are looking for one, outstanding colourist who embodies the principles of progress, innovation, and sustainability that the SDC stands for.

“They could be working in any area, such as textiles, dyes and pigments, leather, food, or paint. Production dyers, shift dyers or printing colorists are all eligible. Their job role might be in development, application, testing, color management, quality control or another specialism.”

Nominees must be able to demonstrate enthusiasm, commitment, performance, competence, contribution to the team effort and general knowledge of the coloration industry.

In addition to the event invitation and the prize money, the winner and their employer will be featured in the SDC’s quarterly members’ magazine, The Colourist. Runners up and those highly commended will receive book vouchers for SDC books or non-textile coloration books, sponsored via other sources.

Initial judging will take place in June, with interviews scheduled in early September. The winner will be notified in mid-September.

Supervisors, managers or directors can nominate an employee. Alternatively, people can nominate themselves, with a referee to confirm their suitability.

For details on how to nominate please visit the SDC website.

Posted: March 1, 2023

Source: Society of Dyers and Colourists (SDC)

Spinnova Has Appointed Santeri Heinonen As Chief Human Resources Officer And Management Team Member

HELSINKI — March 1, 2023 — M.Sc.(Economics and Business Administration) Santeri Heinonen has been appointed a member of the Spinnova management team and chief Human Resources officer. He will report to CEO Kim Poulsen. He will start in his position at the latest on May 2, 2023.

Santeri joins from Valmet, where he has worked in different positions in HR since 2014. Currently he holds the senior manager, Global Talent Development position in the Talent Management team. Prior to Valmet, Santeri worked in several HR positions in Metso during 2000-2013.

“Santeri is a development-oriented HR professional with 20 years’ experience in various HR roles. Santeri’s strengths include HR processes and development in addition to talent management. He will be a great asset to Spinnova and I welcome him warmly,” commented CEO Kim Poulsen.

Posted: March 1, 2023

Source: Spinnova

Sponsors