Lenzing Nonwovens Expands Its LENZING™ Lyocell Dry Fiber Portfolio To Offer Cellulosic Solutions For A Wider Range Of Applications

LENZING, Austria — November 5, 2024 — Lenzing Nonwovens, a supplier of regenerated cellulose fibers, is proud to announce the expansion of its LENZING™ Lyocell Dry fiber portfolio with two new cellulosic fibers – a fine dry fiber that delivers strength and softness and a coarse dry fiber which provides enhanced liquid and air flow. These two innovative products enable customers to confidently broaden their use of LENZING™’s wood-based1 and biodegradable2 fibers into a wider range of applications while maintaining exceptional performance.

All LENZING™ Lyocell Dry fibers within the family (standard, fine, and coarse) have hydrophobic properties3 which ensure efficient liquid management suitable for extensive nonwoven applications.

The new LENZING™ Lyocell Dry fine fiber can produce nonwoven fabrics with higher density compared to LENZING™ Lyocell Dry standard fiber. With up to 30% more cellulosic fibers in the same space, customers can create strong and soft nonwoven products. These fibers are suitable for use in hygiene applications such as diapers or sanitary pads.

The new LENZING™ Lyocell Dry coarse fiber creates fabrics that are more open due to its extended fiber diameter, and thus increasing the pore sizes between the fibers in the fabric. This allows for more air or liquid to flow through the material. It is particularly suitable for the acquisition and distribution layer in hygiene products and is also being explored for industrial filtration applications.

Monique Buch, Executive Vice President Nonwoven at Lenzing AG said, “By offering a diverse range of hydrophobic cellulosic fibers from fine to coarse, which are not plastic according to the EU’s Single-Use Plastics Directive (SUPD), our customers can use alternative fibers for a wider range of applications whilst delivering superior performance.”

Lenzing will showcase its innovative LENZING™ Lyocell Dry fiber family at tabletop 202 during the Hygienix Conference, November 18-21, 2024.

Facts and figures:

  • LENZING™ Lyocell Dry fine has a linear density of 1.3dtex
  • LENZING™ Lyocell Dry standard has a linear density of 1.7dtex
  • Fabrics produced using LENZING™ Lyocell Dry fine and standard have the same basis weight (eg.50gsm) but the “fine” material has a higher density with up to 30% more fibers in the same space.
  • LENZING™ Lyocell Dry coarse has a linear density of 6.3dtex

Posted: November 5, 2024

Source: The Lenzing Group

Successful In-House Show With Opening Of The STOLL TexLab At KARL MAYER (CHINA) During ITMA ASIA + CITME 2024

OBERTSHAUSEN, Germany  — November 5, 2024 — At this year’s ITMA ASIA + CITME, the KARL MAYER GROUP demonstrated its innovative power on two platforms at once: at a well-frequented stand in the Shanghai National Exhibition and Convention Centre and at an in-house show at its Chinese location in Changzhou.

The event at KARL MAYER (CHINA) started on the day before the trade fair and was attended by a small, but very good audience. Around 140 visitors, mainly with technical and management responsibility, were welcomed. A special highlight awaited the guests from the flat knitting industry: at the start of the in-house show, a new showroom was opened with solutions from all technology areas, but above all with a central TexLab from STOLL.

Rene Ludvigsen, Chief Sales & Product Asia at STOLL

The ITMA ASIA + CITME 2024 event marked the premiere of the in-house show format for STOLL customers in China.

“This was the first time for Stoll to arrange a in house show this idea needs to be further developed although in general the response was very positive,” says Rene Ludvigsen, Chief Sales & Product Asia at STOLL, summing up. The TexLab in particular was a crowd-puller.

Great interest in the TexLab from STOLL

The TexLab for the flat knitting industry is an exhibition space, meeting point and experience centre. It offers everything needed to make contacts and develop concepts, try out new yarns and develop innovative patterns. The TexLab includes modern machinery, textile innovations full of inspiration, futuristic fashion items, such as the latest STOLL Trend Collection, and an experienced team of STOLL application technicians. The concept was convincing, the design and in particular the general equipment were impressive. “The different STOLL machines in various gauges and the new sample collections that were created on them, were certainly the highlight of the in-house show,” says Rene Ludvigsen.

High quality of discussions

The experienced manager was delighted with the numerous in-depth technical discussions. The top topics included proven STOLL technologies such as knit and wear®, but also the high machine gauges for which STOLL is known. For the development of fine, high-quality articles, the STOLL TexLab was equipped with a CMS 530 in the new gauge E20.

In the course of the in-house show, Rene Ludvigsen and his team were able to sign various contracts and launch new projects for the coming years. He also learnt more about future developments in the flat knitting sector through discussions with customers. “The main trends are towards digitalisation, smart factories, AI technologies and the production of knit and wear items,” explains Rene Ludvigsen.

Customers are looking for innovations and are generally optimistic, but are concerned about the high price pressure in their markets. Own brands and the players in the cashmere business are less affected by this and can expect stable growth in the coming years.

STOLL will continue to support them all with its expertise, innovative machines and useful service solutions.

Posted: November 5, 2024

Source: KARL MAYER GROUP

Manufacturing PMI® At 46.5 Percent; October 2024 Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®: Apparel Sector Reports Growth, Textile Mills Contraction

TEMPE, Ariz. — November 1, 2024 — Economic activity in the manufacturing sector contracted in October for the seventh consecutive month and the 23rd time in the last 24 months, say the nation’s supply executives in the latest Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®.

The report was issued today by Timothy R. Fiore, CPSM, C.P.M., Chair of the Institute for Supply Management® (ISM) Manufacturing Business Survey Committee:

“The Manufacturing PMI registered 46.5 percent in October, 0.7 percentage point lower compared to the 47.2 percent recorded in September. This is the lowest Manufacturing PMI® reading in 2024. The overall economy continued in expansion for the 54th month after one month of contraction in April 2020. (A Manufacturing PMI above 42.5 percent, over a period of time, generally indicates an expansion of the overall economy.) The New Orders Index remained in contraction territory, registering 47.1 percent, 1 percentage point higher than the 46.1 percent recorded in September. The October reading of the Production Index (46.2 percent) is 3.6 percentage points lower than September’s figure of 49.8 percent. The Prices Index returned to expansion (or ‘increasing’) territory, registering 54.8 percent, up 6.5 percentage points compared to the reading of 48.3 percent in September. The Backlog of Orders Index registered 42.3 percent, down 1.8 percentage points compared to the 44.1 percent recorded in September. The Employment Index registered 44.4 percent, up 0.5 percentage point from September’s figure of 43.9 percent.

“The Supplier Deliveries Index indicated slowing deliveries, registering 52 percent, 0.2 percentage point lower than the 52.2 percent recorded in September. (Supplier Deliveries is the only ISM Report On Business index that is inversed; a reading of above 50 percent indicates slower deliveries, which is typical as the economy improves and customer demand increases.) The Inventories Index registered 42.6 percent, down 1.3 percentage points compared to September’s reading of 43.9 percent.

“The New Export Orders Index reading of 45.5 percent is 0.2 percentage point higher than the 45.3 percent registered in September. The Imports Index remained in contraction territory in October, registering 48.3 percent, the same reading as reported in September.”

Fiore continues, “U.S. manufacturing activity contracted again in October, and at a faster rate compared to last month. Demand continues to be weak, output declined, and inputs stayed accommodative. Demand slowing was reflected by the (1) New Orders Index remaining in contraction territory, (2) New Export Orders Index contracting moderately, (3) Backlog of Orders Index dropping further into strong contraction territory, and (4) Customers’ Inventories Index indicating customers’ inventories were ‘too low.’ (For more, see the Customers’ Inventories Index summary section.) Output (measured by the Production and Employment indexes) continued in contraction: Employment shrunk, but at a slower rate, while production moved further into contraction. Panelists cited continuing efforts by their companies to right-size workforces to levels consistent with forecasted demand. Inputs — defined as supplier deliveries, inventories, prices and imports — generally continued to accommodate future demand growth, with inventories returning to low levels and suppliers continuing to show marginal difficulty in meeting customer needs.

“Demand remains subdued, as companies continue to show an unwillingness to invest in capital and inventory due to concerns (for example, inflation resurgence) about federal monetary policy direction in light of the fiscal policies proposed by both major parties. Production execution eased in October, consistent with demand sluggishness. Suppliers continue to have capacity, with lead times improving and some shortages reappearing. Sixty-three percent of manufacturing gross domestic product (GDP) contracted in October, down from 77 percent in September. The share of manufacturing sector GDP registering a composite PMI calculation at or below 45 percent (a good barometer of overall manufacturing weakness) was 46 percent in October, a 5-percentage point increase compared to the 41 percent reported in September. Only two of the six largest manufacturing industries — Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products — expanded in October, compared to one in September,” says Fiore.

The five manufacturing industries reporting growth in October are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing. The 11 industries reporting contraction in October — in the following order — are: Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Transportation Equipment; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Machinery; Primary Metals; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Fabricated Metal Products; and Paper Products.

What Respondents Are Saying

“Right-sizing continues. Contingency plans have been formulated to anticipate trade policies that will impose tariffs on key materials.” [Chemical Products]

“Market demand has significantly decreased in the second half of 2024 and is expected to be soft through the first quarter of 2025. Although inflation has stabilized and returned to historical levels, and interest rates are decreasing, there appears to be a general pessimism in the economy that is driving customers to be more restrictive in their capital expenditures, including investment in commercial vehicles. Uncertainty in the outcome of the upcoming election has resulted in several risk analysis studies to be prepared, particularly focused on the future of the electric vehicle (EV) migration and trade restrictions/penalties.” [Transportation Equipment]

“Heavy volumes for October have been extended into November to cover our record-breaking sales volume for this quarter.” [Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products]

“Business is picking up; outlook is optimistic, but not great.” [Computer & Electronic Products]

“Sales have been very slow the past six months. Interestingly, though, inquiries are up more than 30 percent from a year ago. This indicates there is pent-up demand, but customers are skittish about national and global economic conditions. We are hearing directly from customers that they need to order equipment to satisfy their requirements but are going to keep projects as long as possible before pulling the trigger.” [Machinery]

“Business levels remain depressed. It feels like a ‘wait and see’ environment regarding where the economy is heading; customers don’t want to commit to inventory, which is resulting in lower order levels.” [Fabricated Metal Products]

“Overall projections are that business will remain strong through the fourth quarter. Some order increases are starting, and a lot more projects are slated for the first quarter of 2025. Will demand be there to support it?” [Nonmetallic Mineral Products]

“This has been an interesting fourth quarter already. The port strikes, hurricanes and election will all affect us in some way. Our industry is energy intensive, so our largest concern is the national and state mandates toward electrification. Electrical components were already in short supply, and with the substation and power line damages, we expect the electrical supply chain will be even worse. Components for green energy projects will be further delayed, but we don’t expect the environmental mandates to be delayed.” [Paper Products]

“The potential port strike sent ripple effects through our industry. We have several large imports occurring in January, which created anxiety around critical components being delivered on time for a large, planned capital project. The three recent hurricanes missed large manufacturing hubs on the Gulf Coast but have still caused minor delays.” [Petroleum & Coal Products]

“The seasonal business cycle is as planned: Consumer confidence in building materials remains relatively strong, and expectations are for continued growth into 2025 due to reduced interest rates and the potential for further small cuts.” [Wood Products]

MANUFACTURING AT A GLANCE
October 2024
Index Series
IndexOct
Series
IndexSep
Percentage

Point

Change

Direction Rate of
Change
Trend*
(Months)
Manufacturing PMI® 46.5 47.2 -0.7 Contracting Faster 7
New Orders 47.1 46.1 +1.0 Contracting Slower 7
Production 46.2 49.8 -3.6 Contracting Faster 5
Employment 44.4 43.9 +0.5 Contracting Slower 5
Supplier Deliveries 52.0 52.2 -0.2 Slowing Slower 4
Inventories 42.6 43.9 -1.3 Contracting Faster 2
Customers’ Inventories 46.8 50.0 -3.2 Too Low From About Right 1
Prices 54.8 48.3 +6.5 Increasing From Decreasing 1
Backlog of Orders 42.3 44.1 -1.8 Contracting Faster 25
New Export Orders 45.5 45.3 +0.2 Contracting Slower 5
Imports 48.3 48.3 0.0 Contracting Same 5
OVERALL ECONOMY Growing Slower 54
Manufacturing Sector Contracting Faster 7

Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® data is seasonally adjusted for the New Orders, Production, Employment and Inventories indexes.
*Number of months moving in current direction.

Commodities Reported Up/Down In Price And In Short Supply

Commodities Up in Price
Aluminum (11); Copper; Corrugated Boxes (4); Crude Oil; Natural Gas; Paper; Printed Circuit Boards; Road Freight; and Sulfuric Acid.

Commodities Down in Price
Polypropylene; and Steel (6).

Commodities in Short Supply
Electrical Components (49); and Electronic Components (7).

Note: The number of consecutive months the commodity is listed is indicated after each item.

October 2024 Manufacturing Index Summaries 

Manufacturing PMI®
The U.S. manufacturing sector contracted for the seventh consecutive month in October, as the Manufacturing PMI registered 46.5 percent, 0.7 percentage point lower compared to the 47.2 percent reported in September and August. This is the lowest reading since July 2023 (46.5 percent). “After breaking a 16-month streak of contraction by expanding in March, the manufacturing sector has contracted the last seven months. Of the five subindexes that directly factor into the Manufacturing PMI®, only one (Supplier Deliveries) was in expansion territory, the same as in September. The New Orders and Production indexes remained in contraction, but the New Orders Index moved slightly upward in October. Of the six biggest manufacturing industries, two (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products) registered growth,” says Fiore. A reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing sector is generally expanding; below 50 percent indicates that it is generally contracting.

A Manufacturing PMI above 42.5 percent, over a period of time, generally indicates an expansion of the overall economy. Therefore, the October Manufacturing PMI® indicates the overall economy grew for the 54th straight month after last contracting in April 2020. “The past relationship between the Manufacturing PMI® and the overall economy indicates that the October reading (46.5 percent) corresponds to a change of plus-1.1 percent in real gross domestic product (GDP) on an annualized basis,” says Fiore.

The Last 12 Months

Month Manufacturing
PMI®
Month Manufacturing
PMI®
Oct 2024 46.5 Apr 2024 49.2
Sep 2024 47.2 Mar 2024 50.3
Aug 2024 47.2 Feb 2024 47.8
Jul 2024 46.8 Jan 2024 49.1
Jun 2024 48.5 Dec 2023 47.1
May 2024 48.7 Nov 2023 46.6
Average for 12 months – 47.9

High – 50.3

Low – 46.5

 

New Orders
ISM’s New Orders Index contracted in October for the seventh consecutive month, registering 47.1 percent, an increase of 1 percentage point compared to September’s figure of 46.1 percent. The New Orders Index hasn’t indicated consistent growth since a 24-month streak of expansion ended in May 2022. “Of the six largest manufacturing sectors, two (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products) reported increased new orders. Panelists again noted a continued level of uncertainty and concern about a lack of new order activity, with a 1-to-1.2 ratio of positive comments versus those expressing concern about near-term demand, an improvement compared to September. Panelists expressed concern not only on the impacts of the upcoming U.S. election results but also on the Federal Reserve’s ability to continue reducing rates in light of the fiscal policies expressed by both major parties,” says Fiore. A New Orders Index above 52.3 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Census Bureau’s series on manufacturing orders (in constant 2000 dollars).

The three manufacturing industries that reported growth in new orders in October are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products. The 11 industries reporting a decline in new orders in October — in the following order — are: Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Paper Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Transportation Equipment; Furniture & Related Products; Chemical Products; Machinery; Primary Metals; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; and Fabricated Metal Products.

New Orders %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Oct 2024 20.4 50.6 29.0 -8.6 47.1
Sep 2024 17.6 56.1 26.3 -8.7 46.1
Aug 2024 16.7 57.1 26.2 -9.5 44.6
Jul 2024 19.0 53.0 28.0 -9.0 47.4

 

Production
The Production Index continued in contraction territory in October, registering 46.2 percent, 3.6 percentage points lower than the September reading of 49.8 percent. Of the six largest manufacturing sectors, three (Computer & Electronic Products; Fabricated Metal Products; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products) reported increased production. “New order rates remain weak and backlog levels continue to decline, causing manufacturers to reduce their output and plan for lower production to close the calendar year. Companies continue to avoid investing in inventory due to the ongoing economic uncertainty,” says Fiore. An index above 52.2 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Federal Reserve Board’s Industrial Production figures.

The six industries reporting growth in production during the month of October — in the following order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Paper Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Plastics & Rubber Products. The eight industries reporting a decrease in production in October, in order, are: Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; Machinery; Transportation Equipment; Chemical Products; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components.

Production %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Oct 2024 16.8 59.3 23.9 -7.1 46.2
Sep 2024 17.6 60.7 21.7 -4.1 49.8
Aug 2024 12.6 66.2 21.2 -8.6 44.8
Jul 2024 15.2 60.1 24.7 -9.5 45.9

 

Employment
ISM’s Employment Index registered 44.4 percent in October, 0.5 percentage point higher than the September reading of 43.9 percent. The July, September and October readings are among the three lowest recorded since the index registered 43.7 percent in July 2020, early in the economic recovery. “The index contracted for the fifth consecutive month after an expansion in May, which broke a seven-month streak of contraction. Of the six big manufacturing sectors, only one (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products) expanded employment in October. Respondents’ companies are continuing to reduce head counts through layoffs, attrition and hiring freezes. This sentiment was supported in October by the approximately 1-to-3 ratio of hiring versus staff reduction comments, doubling last month’s ratio in favor of the latter. Right-sizing the workforce across industries continues,” says Fiore. An Employment Index above 50.3 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data on manufacturing employment.

Of 18 manufacturing industries, the three industries reporting employment growth in October are: Wood Products; Paper Products; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products. The 10 industries reporting a decrease in employment in October, in the following order, are: Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Plastics & Rubber Products; Furniture & Related Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Transportation Equipment; and Machinery.

Employment %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Oct 2024 9.0 70.6 20.4 -11.4 44.4
Sep 2024 8.0 69.3 22.7 -14.7 43.9
Aug 2024 10.0 70.9 19.1 -9.1 46.0
Jul 2024 9.8 68.7 21.5 -11.7 43.4

 

Supplier Deliveries†
Delivery performance of suppliers to manufacturing organizations was slower in October, with the Supplier Deliveries Index registering 52 percent, a 0.2-percentage point decrease compared to the reading of 52.2 percent reported in September. This is the fourth month of slower deliveries after four consecutive months of faster deliveries. After a reading of 52.4 percent in September 2022, the index went into contraction territory the following month and remained there for 20 out of 21 months (with February 2024 as the sole exception). Of the six big industries, three (Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Machinery) reported slower supplier deliveries in October. “Supplier deliveries continue to slow as panelists’ companies continue to rely on their suppliers to manage purchased material inventories,” says Fiore. A reading below 50 percent indicates faster deliveries, while a reading above 50 percent indicates slower deliveries.

The seven manufacturing industries reporting slower supplier deliveries in October — listed in order — are: Furniture & Related Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Machinery. The four industries reporting faster supplier deliveries in October are: Paper Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Primary Metals; and Transportation Equipment. Seven industries reported no change in supplier deliveries in October as compared to September.

Supplier Deliveries %Slower %Same %Faster Net Index
Oct 2024 11.9 80.1 8.0 +3.9 52.0
Sep 2024 10.4 83.6 6.0 +4.4 52.2
Aug 2024 10.1 80.7 9.2 +0.9 50.5
Jul 2024 11.7 81.7 6.6 +5.1 52.6

 

Inventories
The Inventories Index registered 42.6 percent in October, down 1.3 percentage points compared to the reading of 43.9 percent reported in September. “Manufacturing inventories remain at low levels as the contracting manufacturing economy continues to cause panelists’ companies and their customers to closely manage working capital, including manufacturing inventory. Of the six big industries, none reported increased manufacturing inventories in October,” says Fiore. An Inventories Index greater than 44.4 percent, over time, is generally consistent with expansion in the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) figures on overall manufacturing inventories (in chained 2000 dollars).

Of 18 manufacturing industries, the two industries reporting higher inventories in October are: Nonmetallic Mineral Products; and Primary Metals. The 12 industries reporting lower inventories in October — in the following order — are: Textile Mills; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Wood Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Transportation Equipment; Machinery; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Chemical Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Computer & Electronic Products.

Inventories %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Oct 2024 14.2 59.1 26.7 -12.5 42.6
Sep 2024 11.2 66.5 22.3 -11.1 43.9
Aug 2024 18.7 64.7 16.6 +2.1 50.3
Jul 2024 12.2 63.3 24.5 -12.3 44.5

 

Customers’ Inventories†
ISM’s Customers’ Inventories Index registered a reading of 46.8 percent in October, down 3.2 percentage points compared to the 50 percent reported in September. “Customers’ inventory levels in October were on the high side of ‘too low.’ Panelists are reporting that the amounts of their products in their customers’ inventories suggest a demand level that is positive for future new orders and production,” says Fiore.

The five industries reporting customers’ inventories as too high in October are: Textile Mills; Wood Products; Furniture & Related Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing. The seven industries reporting customers’ inventories as too low in October, in order, are: Paper Products; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Primary Metals; Machinery; and Transportation Equipment.

Customers’
Inventories
%
Reporting
%Too
High
%About
Right
%Too
Low
 

Net

 

Index

Oct 2024 80 12.2 69.1 18.7 -6.5 46.8
Sep 2024 76 13.2 73.6 13.2 0.0 50.0
Aug 2024 77 12.3 72.2 15.5 -3.2 48.4
Jul 2024 79 13.5 64.5 22.0 -8.5 45.8

 

Prices†
The ISM Prices Index registered 54.8 percent, 6.5 percentage points higher compared to the September reading of 48.3 percent, indicating raw materials prices increased in October after decreasing the month before. Of the six largest manufacturing industries, five — Transportation Equipment; Fabricated Metal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; and Computer & Electronic Products — reported price increases in October. “The Prices Index indicated increasing prices in October, compared to the previous month. Energy and transportation costs were the primary drivers, with crude oil and natural gas increasing somewhat, offset by weakness in the steel markets. Twenty percent of companies reported higher prices in October, compared to 13 percent in September,” says Fiore. A Prices Index above 52.8 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Producer Price Index for Intermediate Materials.

In October, the 11 industries that reported paying increased prices for raw materials, in order, are: Textile Mills; Petroleum & Coal Products; Paper Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Wood Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Transportation Equipment; Fabricated Metal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; and Computer & Electronic Products. The three industries reporting paying decreased prices for raw materials in October are: Plastics & Rubber Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; and Primary Metals.

Prices %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Oct 2024 19.8 69.9 10.3 +9.5 54.8
Sep 2024 12.9 70.7 16.4 -3.5 48.3
Aug 2024 21.4 65.2 13.4 +8.0 54.0
Jul 2024 22.6 60.5 16.9 +5.7 52.9

 

Backlog of Orders†
ISM’s Backlog of Orders Index registered 42.3 percent, a decrease of 1.8 percentage points compared to the September reading of 44.1 percent, indicating order backlogs contracted for the 25th consecutive month after a 27-month period of expansion. Of the six largest manufacturing industries, two (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products) reported expanded order backlogs in October. “The index remained in contraction in October, as continued contraction in new orders and reduced production levels compared to September were insufficient to prevent backlogs from slowing their decline,” says Fiore.

Of the 18 manufacturing industries, three reported growth in order backlogs in October: Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products. The 10 industries reporting lower backlogs in October — in the following order — are: Furniture & Related Products; Paper Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Transportation Equipment; Fabricated Metal Products; Primary Metals; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Machinery; and Plastics & Rubber Products.

Backlog of
Orders
%
Reporting
 

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

 

Net

 

Index

Oct 2024 93 14.1 56.4 29.5 -15.4 42.3
Sep 2024 92 14.5 59.1 26.4 -11.9 44.1
Aug 2024 91 13.1 61.0 25.9 -12.8 43.6
Jul 2024 91 12.9 57.5 29.6 -16.7 41.7

 

New Export Orders†
ISM’s New Export Orders Index registered 45.5 percent in October, up 0.2 percentage point from September’s reading of 45.3 percent. “The New Export Orders Index reading indicates that export orders contracted for a fifth month after expanding in May and contracting in April, with two straight months of expansion before that. New export orders continue to be weak as international trading partners struggle with weak economies,” says Fiore.

The only industry reporting growth in new export orders in October is Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products. The nine industries reporting a decrease in new export orders in October — in the following order — are: Paper Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Computer & Electronic Products; Primary Metals; Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; and Machinery. Seven industries reported no change in exports in October.

New Export
Orders
%
Reporting
 

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

 

Net

 

Index

Oct 2024 74 7.7 75.6 16.7 -9.0 45.5
Sep 2024 73 7.2 76.1 16.7 -9.5 45.3
Aug 2024 74 7.2 82.8 10.0 -2.8 48.6
Jul 2024 74 8.9 80.2 10.9 -2.0 49.0

 

Imports†
ISM’s Imports Index continued to indicate cooling in October; the reading of 48.3 percent is the same reading as reported in September. “Imports contracted for the fifth month in a row after five consecutive months of expansion, preceded by 14 consecutive months of contraction. Panelists’ companies continue to limit their investments in inventory, as overall growth prospects remain unclear. Ocean freight costs continue to rise, and access to equipment remains challenged,” says Fiore.

The six industries reporting an increase in import volumes in October — in the following order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Textile Mills; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; and Primary Metals. The six industries that reported lower volumes of imports in October, in order, are: Paper Products; Furniture & Related Products; Transportation Equipment; Machinery; Chemical Products; and Computer & Electronic Products. Six industries reported no change in imports in October as compared to September.

Imports %
Reporting
 

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

 

Net

 

Index

Oct 2024 84 11.7 73.1 15.2 -3.5 48.3
Sep 2024 82 10.2 76.2 13.6 -3.4 48.3
Aug 2024 84 10.1 78.9 11.0 -0.9 49.6
Jul 2024 84 9.8 77.5 12.7 -2.9 48.6

†The Supplier Deliveries, Customers’ Inventories, Prices, Backlog of Orders, New Export Orders, and Imports indexes do not meet the accepted criteria for seasonal adjustments.

Buying Policy
The average commitment lead time for Capital Expenditures in October was 168 days, a decrease of six days compared to September. Average lead time in October for Production Materials was 81 days, an increase of one day compared to September. Average lead time for Maintenance, Repair and Operating (MRO) Supplies was 46 days, unchanged from September.

Percent Reporting
Capital
Expenditures
Hand-to-
Mouth
30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average
Days
Oct 2024 16 5 12 12 28 27 168
Sep 2024 16 3 10 13 30 28 174
Aug 2024 16 5 11 12 30 26 167
Jul 2024 16 3 7 14 32 28 177
Percent Reporting
Production
Materials
Hand-to-
Mouth
30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average
Days
Oct 2024 9 25 26 26 9 5 81
Sep 2024 7 26 28 27 7 5 80
Aug 2024 6 29 26 26 9 4 79
Jul 2024 7 29 25 27 8 4 77

 

Percent Reporting
MRO Supplies Hand-to-
Mouth
30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average
Days
Oct 2024 30 34 18 12 5 1 46
Sep 2024 27 37 19 11 5 1 46
Aug 2024 30 35 20 11 3 1 43
Jul 2024 28 35 19 13 4 1 46

 

Posted: November 4, 2024

Source: Institute for Supply Management

PUMA Part Of Consortium To Unveil World’s First Piece Of 100% “Fibre-To-Fibre” Biorecycled Clothing

HERZOGENAURACH, Germany — October 29, 2024 — Sports company PUMA is part of the multi-brand consortium which unveiled the world’s first piece of clothing made entirely from textile waste by using a new biorecycling technology developed by French company CARBIOS.

Sports company PUMA is part of the multi-brand consortium which unveiled the world’s first piece of clothing made entirely from textile waste by using a new biorecycling technology developed by French company CARBIOS. Graphic — Business Wire

The project created a plain white T-shirt, which was made from mixed and colored textile waste. By using CARBIOS’ biorecycling technology, the polyester was broken down using enzymes into its fundamental building blocks to produce biorecycled polyester. The quality of the recycled textiles is on par with oil-based virgin polyester.

“PUMA’s wish is to have 100% of our polyester coming from textile waste. Today’s announcement is an important milestone towards achieving this and making our industry more circular,” said Anne-Laure Descours, Chief Sourcing Officer at PUMA. “We now need to work together to make sure we can scale up this technology to make the largest possible impact. We’re excited to be part of this breakthrough and setting new standards for fibre-to-fibre recycling.”

The aim of the consortium is to collectively advance the textile industry’s shift towards a circular economy by developing and industrializing CARBIOS’ enzymatic depolymerization technology to achieve 100% “fibre-to-fibre” recycling. By doing so, petroleum can be replaced by textile waste as a raw material to produce polyester textiles. These textiles can once again become raw materials, thus fueling a circular economy with the added benefit of a lower carbon footprint and the avoidance of waste that ends up in landfills or incinerators.

“It may look like an ordinary t-shirt, but make no mistake, the technology behind it is extraordinary,” said CARBIOS CEO Emmanuel Ladent. “To achieve “fibre-to-fibre” recycling is a technological feat. CARBIOS couldn’t have done it alone, so thanks to the collaboration with our consortium partners, we have overcome many technical hurdles together to produce the world’s first enzymatically recycled t-shirt made entirely from biorecycled fibres.”

Currently, the majority of recycled polyester in the industry is made from PET bottles, and only 1% of fibres are recycled into new fibres. The collective achievement marks an important milestone for the consortium’s ultimate aim of demonstrating a closed fibre-to-fibre loop using CARBIOS’ biorecycling process at an industrial scale.

Posted: November 4, 2024

Source: PUMA

Páramo To Launch In The US : 32-Year-Old Brand Sees Opportunity For Innovative, Sustainable Rain Gear

Seattle, WA — November 4, 2024 — Páramo, maker of innovative, functional, and comfortable outdoor clothing that has been keeping the British dry for decades, is coming to the US. With a line of outerwear that is PFAS-free, certified fair trade, and fully recyclable, the brand will initially focus on direct-to-consumer sales through its website, while partnering with AvantLink for affiliate sales.

“Páramo makes waterproof clothing unlike anything else on the market. Our uniquely constructed PFAS-free garments are designed to last, which is the first and most important step towards circularity,” said Páramo CEO Richard Pyne. “Today, we have many customers who use their decades-old Páramo jackets because they still work. In addition, we make every garment by hand in our employee-owned, Fair Trade Certified factory in Colombia. We are excited to bring some new and interesting high-performance, ethical, and long-lasting outerwear to the North American market.”

Páramo clothing has many characteristics that appeal to the US customer:

  • Commitment to Industry-leading waterproof protection without PFAS.
    • Páramo has never added any PFAS chemicals to its products and has audited its suppliers for PFAS since 2014.
  • Comfortable in all conditions.
    • Unique directional waterproof technology provides superior breathability, even in high humidity environments. Páramo clothing moves liquid water away from the body, keeping the user dry in all types of weather.
    • Thoughtful and adjustable ventilation providing comfort in warm and cool temperatures.
    • Strong, yet soft and quiet fabrics.
  • Long-lasting, durable, and recyclable.
    • Indefinitely renewable by washing and waterproofing with Nikwax products.
    • Easily repairable. Unlike coated or membrane-based fabrics, garments can be easily repaired with a needle and thread without compromising performance.
    • Fully recyclable at the end of life through Páramo’s Re-Store Adventure program.
  • Ethically produced through World Fair Trade Certified facility, Miquelina.
    • Located in Bogota Colombia, Miquelina helps women in desperate situations by providing training and employment.
    • Miquelina is an ISO 9001 rated factory and since 2017, has been a member of the World Fair Trade Organization.
    • In 2022, Miquelina joined Páramo and Nikwax in an employee-owned trust, securing a production partnership for years to come and making all the employees at the facility employee-owners.

Launching with three men’s and three women’s jackets, along with rain pants in a full range of sizes, Páramo products can be purchased at https://paramo-clothing.com/en-us/.

Páramo products are designed in the UK and fairly manufactured in Bogota, Colombia. Páramo, its manufacturing partner, Miquelina, and Nikwax are all part of an employee-owned trust.

Posted: November 4, 2024

Source: Páramo

Cone Denim Introduces First Solar Panel Installation At Mill In Jiaxing, China

GREENSBORO, N.C. — November 4, 2024 — Cone Denim® has taken the next step toward increasing renewable energy usage and reducing greenhouse gas emissions with the construction and launch of its first rooftop solar project in Jiaxing, China.

“This project is a great accomplishment for Cone towards our sustainability efforts,” stated Cone Denim Vice President of Manufacturing, Brad Johnson. “The solar panel installation demonstrates our commitment to continued innovation across our manufacturing facilities and platforms to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.”

Cone Denim Solar Panel Launch

Johnson, alongside other members of the Cone Denim Jiaxing team, announced the official launch of the installation through a ribbon-cutting ceremony held on October 18. The celebration marked the first solar panel installation for Cone, and the fourth overall for its parent company, Elevate Textiles®.

The solar panel initiative will generate 9 MWH of electricity annually. Johnson estimates that this new clean energy source will provide a 17% reduction in the plant’s annual GHG emissions.

“This launch provides Cone Denim the opportunity to scale our efforts on clean energy and carbon reduction, all on-site in Jiaxing,” added Johnson. “By implementing this on our industrial site, we are preserving the natural landscape without requiring any additional surrounding land resources.”

The solar panel project efforts follow Cone’s recent announcement of its commitment to reach its 2030 sustainability goals. The commitments, set by parent company Elevate Textiles, are validated by the Science Based Targets Initiative and state a target for a 46.2% reduction in Scope 1, 2, 3, and GHG emissions. The company also has an ambition to attain 100% renewable electricity by 2030.

“The installation, alongside our other efforts like Zero Liquid Discharge at our plant in Parras, Mexico, proves our efforts to maintain our reputation as a sustainable supplier committed to trust, traceability and transparency,” stated Johnson. “With the solar panel addition, we hope to serve as a leader in sustainable offerings and innovations, while continuing to inspire change across the industry.”

Posted: November 4, 2024

Source: Cone Denim

ACIMT, Italian Textile Machinery: Order Intake Down In The Third Quarter Of 2024

MILAN — November 4, 2024 — In the third quarter of 2024, the order index for Italian textile machinery, as reported by the Economics Department of ACIMIT, the Association of Italian Textile Machinery Manufacturers, showed a decline compared to the period July – September 2023 (-19%). In value terms, the index stood at 50.6 points (base 2021=100).

This drop is due to the decrease in foreign markets (-23%), which account for 86% of total orders. Instead, a 15% increase was observed in Italy compared to the third quarter of 2023. The absolute index value for foreign markets was 49.1 points, while in Italy it reached 61 points. In the third quarter, the order backlog amounted to 3.8 months of guaranteed production.

Marco Salvadè, President of ACIMIT, stated: “The order index remains at low levels. The foreign demand is of greatest concern. Investments in machinery remain stalled in some of the major markets for Italian textile machinery, such as India, Turkey, and Bangladesh.”

The growth in order collection in the domestic market is not sufficient to bridge the gap recorded abroad. Furthermore, the increase needs to be compared with the same quarter in the previous year, when orders were already low. Given the weak demand in several key markets, Italian manufacturers are working to seek new opportunities in Countries where the textile industry is still technologically underdeveloped. Marco Salvadè added: “Recently, ACIMIT organized exploratory missions to Turkmenistan and Kyrgyzstan to assess the local textile market and understand the technological needs of its companies.”

Posted: November 4, 2024

Source: The Association of Italian Textile Machinery Manufacturers (ACIMIT)

AATCC Names Christina Rapa As President-Elect

RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK, N.C. — November 4, 2024 — As determined by a special election, Christina Rapa has assumed the role of President-Elect and will serve as the American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists (AATCC) President from January 1, 2025, until December 31, 2026.

Christina Rapa

Rapa has been an advocate for AATCC for more than 23 years. Starting as a Textile Engineering student at both Jefferson University and NC State and continuing through the formation of the Northwest chapter in Portland/Seattle in the early 2000s, she now serves as the Delaware Valley Section Chair.

As the Material Interest Group chair for the past three and half years, she has invited members via webinar to hear diverse speaker topics such as “Space Textiles”, “Biobased Leather”, “Advances in Regenerated Cellulose” and “Seaweed Fiber”. As an engineer in the Fabrics division at W.L. Gore and Associates, Rapa focuses on digital transformation, including 3D material creation and PLM software implementation.

When Rapa assumes the role of AATCC President on January 1, 2025, current President, John Crocker will assume the role of Immediate Past President where he will serve as the Chair to the Appropriations Committee. During his presidency, Crocker encouraged the Association to participate in several tradeshows around the world to aid in global presence and has presented on various topics on behalf of the Association and during many AATCC events. Most recently, he represented the Association in October by presenting Driving Sustainability Through Textile Standards at the 2024 Intexcon Conference in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. He has made an active effort to build connections and relationships with the AATCC staff and members by regularly visiting the Technical Center and participating in numerous AATCC events. The AATCC is proud to have called John Crocker President for 2023-2024 and thanks Crocker for his dedicated service while looking forward to welcoming Christina Rapa to the role of President.

To determine the next President-Elect, a special election will be held in early 2025.

Posted: November 4, 2024

Source: The American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists (AATCC)

AATCC: Upcoming Early Registration Deadline For The Odor & Microbial Management Conference

GRAND RAPIDS, MI.  — November 1, 2024 — Come join the discussion at AATCC’s Odor & Microbial Management Conference on December 3-4, 2024, at the Amway Grand Plaza Hotel in Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA. This conference will highlight all aspects of antimicrobial and anti-odor agents that are used to manage odor and uncontrolled bacterial growth on textiles.

The program will focus on the basic understanding of odor generation, release and human detection and perception of these odors. It will cover the desire for more environmentally sensitive antimicrobial and anti-odor agents but with the recognition that all functional features come with costs. The discussions will include detection techniques, limitations of these techniques, and procedures in which the industry is moving to increase both understanding and reproducibility of test results. Global regulatory acceptance and proper claims will be covered.

AATCC individual and corporate members registering on or before November 13 pay the discounted registration rate of US$580 (nonmembers pay US$865). Registration includes lunch, breaks, and a reception. After November 13 the rates will increase.  Register early and save!

This event will be beneficial for all levels of brands and retailers interested in adding antimicrobial and anti-odor features to their products.

A reception will be held on the evening of December 3 providing conference participants with an opportunity to network with fellow attendees. Tabletop exhibits are available to industry suppliers to share the latest information about their products and services. This is an excellent opportunity to showcase your company’s products and services.  If your company would like to reserve a tabletop, please visit the AATCC website for details.

Posted: November 1, 2024

Source: The American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists (AATCC)

Technical Nonwoven Manufacturer Bondex Expands South Carolina Operations With $18.8 million investment

COLUMBIA, S.C.  — October 29, 2024 — Bondex, a technical nonwoven manufacturer, announced it is expanding its Edgefield County operations. The company’s $18.8 million investment will create 13 new jobs.

Part of Andrew Industries Limited, Bondex is an innovative nonwovens and specialty roll goods manufacturer founded in 1997. The company’s products serve growing demand across various markets, including filtration, automotive, laundry felt and more, for customers globally.

The expansion includes a new needlepunch line and increased production capacity for Bondex’s facility located at 2 Maxwell Drive in Trenton.

Operations are already online. Individuals interested in joining the Bondex team should visit the company’s careers page.

“At Bondex, we are proud to deepen our roots in Edgefield County with this expansion. This investment is a testament to our team’s dedication to innovation and to the growing demand for our high-quality products. Our reputation in the area as a great place to work is something we take seriously, and we’re excited to continue building that legacy by creating new opportunities for growth and employment. We look forward to advancing both our capabilities and the local community as we grow in South Carolina.” -Bondex President Brian Little

“Whenever a company decides to expand within our borders, it is a win for South Carolina. We celebrate Bondex’s investment in Edgefield County and applaud its continued commitment to doing business in our state.” -Gov. Henry McMaster

“Bondex’s expansion announcement showcases South Carolina’s commitment to supporting our existing companies. Congratulations to Bondex and Edgefield County on this $18.8 million investment that will create new job opportunities in the local community.” -Secretary of Commerce Harry M. Lightsey III

“Edgefield County Council has worked tirelessly to ensure industry can be successful. Bondex has had several expansions over the last 10 years. This latest expansion is confirmation that they have been profitable and county council’s work is bearing fruit. Congratulations to Bondex and may they continue to be successful.” -Edgefield County Council Chairman Dean Campbell

“Bondex and Edgefield County have had a great relationship for many years. This expansion signifies they make a quality product that is sought after. We are excited about this and are glad we were able to help this expansion become a reality.” -Western SC Economic Development Partnership Chairman Gary Stooksbury

Fast Facts

  • Bondex is expanding its operations in Edgefield County, South Carolina.
  • The company’s $18.8 million investment will create 13 new jobs.
  • Bondex is a leader in technical nonwoven manufacturing.
  • The company is located at 2 Maxwell Drive in Trenton, S.C.

Individuals interested in joining the Bondex team should visit the company’s careers page.

Posted: October 31, 2024

Source: Office of the Governor of South Carolina

Sponsors