JEC World 2019 Exhibitor Preview: Chomarat

PARIS — March 4, 2019 — Composite reinforcement specialist Chomarat will exhibit its latest woven and multiaxial carbon fibre reinforcements at JEC World 2019. “Prepregs are used in the most demanding markets, such as aerospace or the automotive industry. Due to their high performance, Chomarat’s carbon fabrics are highly considered by prepreggers. Compared to standard solutions, the multiaxial reinforcements developed by the group offer Chomarat’s converter customers significant productivity gains. With its production sites in France, Asia and the United States, Chomarat is able to supply its customers and guarantee the same high level of quality in all countries,” explained Group Managing Director Michel Cognet.

C-WEAVE™ — A Quality And Reliability Benchmark

In just a few years, prepreggers have come to consider Chomarat’s C-WEAVE carbon-fiber fabrics as a benchmark for surface-finish quality and processability.
The reinforcement contributes to productivity and reliability during the prepregging process. Helen Doughty, Director at SHD Composites, testified: “The consistent high quality of C-WEAVE has been a key part of SHD Composite Materials continued success and growth.”
”Prepreg users often manufacture Class A surface parts for demanding applications, and they need excellence and reproducibility,” explained Chomarat’s Prepreg Market Manager Ulrike Salmon.

C-PLY™: Going Further With Carbon Multiaxials

The advantages of multi-axial reinforcements are now well established — oriented axes, absence of resin-rich areas allowing a high fiber content, and improved mechanical tensile and/or bending performance thanks to the non- crimp fibers.

By developing its C-PLY™ range, Chomarat further demonstrates that multiaxials are a real asset in terms of performance and appearance. “Chomarat strives to minimize marking on parts and to optimize surface quality through fibre spreading and the use of suitable stitches. C-PLY can also integrate aesthetic functions by using the assembly seam as a graphic design,” continued Ulrike Salmon.

These new advantages are important for the automotive, sports-equipment and consumer-electronics markets, which seek to combine premium quality and productivity.

Meet Chomarat’s teams and discover its complete carbon range
at JEC World 2019 – Hall 5 – Stand J42 -12-14 March – Paris Nord Villepinte

Posted March 4, 2019

Source: Chomarat

SHIMA SEIKI Announce Major Update Of VR-Knit.Com App

WAKAYAMA, Japan — March 4, 2019 — Japan-based computerized flat knitting technologist SHIMA SEIKI Mfg., Ltd. has released a major update to its smart device app VR-knit.com. New features include an AR mode and ultra-realistic knit fabric viewer, enabling a richer virtual knit experience.

VR-knit.com

VR-knit.com was initially released in November 2017 as an app for showcasing Shima Seiki’s original knit collection as 3D images in virtual space. Knitwear can be browsed by trend theme and rotated 360°, and with the use of VR goggles, the collection can be enjoyed in 3D. Traditionally, fashion trend collections involved prototype samples designed and produced each season worn by models at fashion events. With VR-knit.com, collections can be viewed anytime, anywhere, without limitations in time, place or opportunity.

New themes and items are added to VR-knit.com on a regular basis. By allowing push notifications on any smart device, it can receive the latest fashion trend information from Shima Seiki.

All knitwear featured in VR-knit.com is planned, designed, and simulated using Shima Seiki’s 3D design system SDS-ONE APEX3. Such digitized knitwear is attracting attention as a tool for advancing IT in the fashion industry. Furthermore, simulation with APEX3 becomes the basis for data to be used for actual programming of dedicated industrial knitting machines (computerized flat knitting machines). Until now, it was common for apps to simply allow for viewing of fashion designs in virtual space. Now, by linking virtual designs to actual production, VR-knit.com presents a production model for IT-based 21st century manufacturing.

New functions

AR mode
AR (augmented reality) function allows a virtual model wearing Shima Seiki original knitwear to be viewed within the user’s actual surroundings, offering an even more effective “real world” presentation of virtual knitwear. The model can be viewed from all angles, and the intensity and direction of the light source can be adjusted as well. Screenshots can be taken of the virtual model in AR mode as well.

Ultra-realistic knit fabric viewer


Shima Seiki original knitwear can be viewed as ultra-realistic virtual samples in full detail. This is made possible by the extremely high quality of knit simulation on SDS-ONE APEX3.

App overview

Supported for iOS, Android device, Windows PC, and Macintosh. To download the app, visit the official website www.vr-knit.com, or access the respective app store and search for VR-knit. 
The VR-knit.com app is free of charge.

Posted March 4, 2019

Source: Shima Seiki

Glen Raven’s Strata Joint Venture Opens New Geosynthetics Plant In India

GLEN RAVEN, N.C. — March 4, 2019 — Strata Geosystems — a joint venture of Glen Raven Inc. headquartered in Mumbai, India — opened a new state-of-the-art manufacturing facility on February 11, 2019, in Daheli, Gujarat.

“The opening of the Daheli facility is yet another milestone in Strata’s remarkable story,” said Harold Hill, president of Glen Raven Technical Fabrics LLC.

The new plant aims to meet the growing demand for geosynthetic products in India and around the globe.

The joint venture, founded in 2004, began as a manufacturer of geogrids and has since evolved into a fully-integrated design, supply, and construction firm. Today, Strata is India’s largest producer of reinforced soil structures.

“The growth and evolution of our Strata team in India has been nothing short of extraordinary,” said Leib Oehmig, CEO of Glen Raven Inc.

For Glen Raven, a global leader in performance fabrics, Strata’s success is another example of how innovation continues to drive value for the company and the textile sector.

“Strata’s products are being used to build critical infrastructure all around the world,” said Hill. “We’re very proud to be a part of something that’s making such a positive and lasting impact.”

Posted March 4, 2019

Source: Glen Raven Technical Fabrics LLC

Keeping Textiles Great In North Carolina: Carolina Narrow Fabrics Turns 90

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. — February 12, 2019 — One of the few manufacturers remaining from the era of North Carolina’s textile heyday, Carolina Narrow Fabric celebrates its 90th year of business in 2019. While many textile manufacturers in the area have shut down or moved overseas, Carolina Narrow Fabric continues to operate from the very building from which it began in Winston-Salem, N.C., in 1929.

When most people hear the word textiles, they tend to think of apparel, but Carolina Narrow Fabric manufactures technical textiles for industrial applications. Its products are used in commercial industries ranging from aerospace to medical to oil and gas. Most of the fabrics manufactured at Carolina Narrow Fabric look less like the fabrics seen in shirts and blankets and, instead, are strong and often hard materials that can withstand extreme force and high temperatures.

The company’s unique niche is not the only thing that sets it apart. Unlike most textile companies, Carolina Narrow Fabric is keeping production stateside while expanding its operations and adding more well-paying manufacturing jobs. The company’s medical division, CNF Medical, recently acquired the assets of Parker Medical Associates of Charlotte, N.C., making CNF Medical the only company manufacturing medical casting and splinting products in the United States.

Jeffrey Freeman, president of Carolina Narrow Fabric, said: “Our company has an incredible 90-year history of innovation and American-made manufacturing. We can look back on our past with pride, but we’re really focused on what’s next for the company as we expand.”

As a part of Carolina Narrow Fabric’s efforts to concentrate on the future, the company is creating an apprenticeship program designed to develop highly skilled technicians prepared for careers in textiles. The program will launch in February 2019, creating career opportunities and advanced training for many whose circumstances prevent them from pursuing higher education at universities or technical colleges. A training effort like this not only benefits the company, but will also have a positive impact on the local community and on the textile industry as a whole.

Freeman said: “Textiles have been a cornerstone of North Carolina’s economy for more than a century. At CNF, we’re designing innovations that can change the game for companies across a wide range of industries. And we’re providing well-paying jobs in our community.”

Since 1929, a lot has changed for Carolina Narrow Fabric and for the United States textile industry as a whole. While manufacturing companies continue to dissolve or move offshore, a few endure and even thrive, leaving hope for a new wave of prosperity in textiles.

Posted March 4, 2019

Courtesy of WilsonMcGuire Creative

Standard Textile Implements Datatex NOW ERP For Its U.S. Textile Manufacturing Division

ATLANTA — February 4, 2019 — Datatex is very proud to announce that Standard Textile has successfully implemented the NOW ERP solution for Textile Manufacturing along with the CAMS shop floor visibility suite and MQM Machine Queue Management tool. The software is in use at the Thomaston, Ga., and Union, S.C., manufacturing facilities as well as the corporate office in Cincinnati. The integrated solutions manages the supply chain planning, production, inventory and quality control and costing and valuation for the business, including integration to shop floor control systems and other corporate software.

Standard Textile, founded in 1940, puts a premium on innovation as its 70 plus patents clearly demonstrate. Standard is a global leader in the healthcare and hospitality marketplace and operates a vertical supply chain that is the benchmark for the industry.    Len Beck, Standard Textile vice president of Information Services, commented: “We are very excited to collaborate with Datatex on this project. Besides offering industry-perfected functional coverage we are confident in Datatex’s ability to keep innovating for the next big transformation in our industry.”

Posted March 4, 2019

Source: Datatex

Lectra, The Myron E. Ullman Jr. School Of Design (UC DAAP) Forge Automotive Partnership In Higher Education

NEW YORK CITY — March 1, 2019 — Lectra has joined forces with a university design school to devise an exciting new interdisciplinary course that explores emerging automotive interior design trends.

Lectra’s Education Partnership Program is donating DesignConcept, the firm’s innovative virtual prototyping and development solution, to The Myron E. Ullman Jr. School of Design at the University of Cincinnati’s College of Design, Architecture, Art and Planning (UC DAAP). Students with majors ranging from transportation to fashion and furniture design will learn how to develop product ideas using digital product-development techniques, including 3D modeling and 2D pattern-making.

DesignConcept enables makers of seating, dashboards and steering wheel covers for vehicles, marine vessels and aircraft to accelerate product development with collaborative virtual prototyping.

The Ullman School of Design, located in Cincinnati, was ranked as one of the top five undergraduate industrial design programs in the U.S. in 2016 by consulting and research firm DesignIntelligence. The school’s five-year co-op internships give students the opportunity to gain experience working for high-profile car manufacturers such as General Motors, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles, Ford Motor Co., Volkswagen, Toyota, Hyundai, Audi, Mercedes Benz and Tesla Motors, among others.

The new studio topic, “The Future of Autonomous Vehicle Interiors: Materials and New Configurations,” represents the first time that hands-on training using DesignConcept will be provided to a multidisciplinary group of UC DAAP students. The studio will be offered starting in September 2019 and is open to students preparing for design careers in transportation, fashion, furniture design and other industries.

Lectra’s longstanding partnership with the Ullman School of Design began in 2001. Committed to training the next generation of fashion students worldwide, Lectra provides more than 900 schools and universities with access to software and design expertise. Now that commitment has been extended to automotive interior design, which is undergoing a major transformation brought about by self-driving and connected cars, shared mobility and electric vehicles.

“This is a perfect example of our commitment to industry-focused education,” says Dr. Gjoko Muratovski, director and endowed chair of the Ullman School of Design. “The Lectra donation will take our tech capabilities to new heights and enable our students to do things that they could never do before.”

For Céline Choussy, chief marketing & communications officer, Lectra, the partnership with the Ullman School of Design at UC DAAP brings Lectra closer to the automotive industry and connects students to the company’s advanced technology. “This renewed partnership offers students the perfect laboratory to see exciting emerging automotive interior trends come to life with our digitalized product development solution. Lectra is pleased to play its part in training tomorrow’s designers.”

Posted March 2, 2019

Source: Lectra

Shaw Industries’ Diana Rosenberger Receives Manufacturing Institute STEP Ahead Award

DALTON, Ga. — March 1, 2019 — The Manufacturing Institute has awarded Diana Rosenberger, sustainable sourcing manager at Shaw Industries Group Inc., the Women in Manufacturing STEP (Science, Technology, Engineering and Production) Ahead Award. This national honor identifies high-achieving women in manufacturing who have demonstrated excellence and leadership in their companies and communities.

Rosenberger is honored for her contributions to Shaw’s sustainability efforts. As the sustainable sourcing manager, she partnered with fellow associates, aligning sustainability, legal and global sourcing interests to transform Shaw’s once stand-alone supplier code of conduct into a legally binding sourcing policy. She was also an instrumental part of the team that drove the company to become a signatory of the UN Global Compact, the world’s largest corporate sustainability initiative, in November 2017. Rosenberger is responsible for Shaw’s Supplier Diversity program via which the company has increased its spend with Small Businesses and diverse-owned business, such as woman-owned, minority-owned, veteran and service disabled-owned and LGBT-owned businesses.

Through her passion for affecting positive change for women in her workplace, Rosenberger participated in Shaw’s Women’s Innovation Network’s (WiN) True North program as a mentor. She is committed to instilling strength and confidence in fellow women in the workplace.

“We are pleased to recognize the accomplishments of Diana,” says Mike Fromm, Shaw’s chief human resources officer. “We appreciate her contributions to the company through her leadership, dedication and ingenuity. These qualities reflect the diversity we value among our associates and are what allows Shaw to grow and be a successful company.”

To honor this year’s recipients, a gala will take place on April 11, 2019, in Washington. Recipients will be celebrated for their many achievements and contributions to the manufacturing sector. Created in 2012, the Manufacturing Institute’s STEP Ahead initiative has honored 802 women and continues to encourage women to mentor the next generation of female talent.

Since the inception of the STEP Ahead Awards, 13 Shaw associates have been recognized through the program.

Posted March 1, 2019

Source: Shaw Industries Group, Inc.

3M Introduces New Recycled Insulation

MUNICH — March 1, 2019 — 3M introduced new sustainable insulation materials for application in the fashion and clothing industry at ISPO, held February 3-6, in Munich, Germany. With up to 100-percent recycled plastics and fabrics, 3M’s Thinsulate™ Insulation offers a sustainable alternative to natural materials such as cotton or down, thus reducing the fashion industry’s carbon footprint.

While recycled Thinsulate insulating materials have been in use in skiwear for years now, 2018 saw significant improvements in the materials’ structure and function. By producing new insulation materials made from up to 100-percent post-consumer recycled materials and committing to turning process-related waste into high quality plastics, 3M has managed to significantly reduce the carbon footprint of the production process — which makes the 100-percent recycled insulation material one of the premium products 3M is proud to introduce at ISPO. Thinsulate products come in three new ranges: 3M Thinsulate™ 100-percent Recycled Featherless Insulation is one such option. It offers a sustainable, cruelty-free alternative to natural down insulation solutions. Its recycled polyester material gives excellent protection even in extreme conditions whilst also being more durable than natural outwear materials tend to be. It is less bulky and more lightweight than most natural materials, and it performs well when wet. Other materials include 3M Thinsulate Flame Resistant and 3M Thinsulate Water Resistant. The products and the processes used to create them have been certified for their sustainability, their positive environmental impact, and their safe production methods by independent agencies such as OEKO-TEX®, Global Recycled Standard (GRS), and bluesign®.

The company itself has won multiple awards by Forbes, Glassdoor, Fortune, and others for good conduct, equal opportunities, for being ethical, community-oriented, and reputable — and the list goes on. For their 40th anniversary, 3M held a large milestone conference evaluating the progress so far as well as setting future goals in front of members of the press. At the conference, the company underlined the importance of good customer relations both with business and end users above all else, and announced that looking at the future, they were going to continue their focus on ethical, environmentally friendly materials and sustainable solutions.

Posted March 1, 2019

Source: 3M

PMI® At 54.2%; February Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® — Growth By Textile Mills

TEMPE, Ariz. — March 1, 2019 — Economic activity in the manufacturing sector expanded in February, and the overall economy grew for the 118th consecutive month, said the nation’s supply executives in the latest Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®.

The report was issued today by Timothy R. Fiore, CPSM, C.P.M., chair of the Institute for Supply Management® (ISM®) Manufacturing Business Survey Committee: “The February PMI® registered 54.2 percent, a decrease of 2.4 percentage points from the January reading of 56.6 percent. The New Orders Index registered 55.5 percent, a decrease of 2.7 percentage points from the January reading of 58.2 percent. The Production Index registered 54.8 percent, 5.7-percentage point decrease compared to the January reading of 60.5 percent. The Employment Index registered 52.3 percent, a decrease of 3.2 percentage points from the January reading of 55.5 percent. The Supplier Deliveries Index registered 54.9 percent, a 1.3 percentage point decrease from the January reading of 56.2 percent. The Inventories Index registered 53.4 percent, an increase of 0.6 percentage point from the January reading of 52.8 percent. The Prices Index registered 49.4 percent, a 0.2-percentage point decrease from the January reading of 49.6 percent, indicating lower raw materials prices for the second straight month after nearly three years of increases.

“Comments from the panel reflect continued expanding business strength, supported by notable demand and output, although both were softer than the prior month. Demand expansion continued with the New Orders Index reaching the mid-50s, the Customers’ Inventories Index scoring lower and remaining too low, and the Backlog of Orders returning to a low 50’s expansion level. Consumption (production and employment) continued to expand, but fell a combined 8.9 points from the previous month’s levels. Inputs — expressed as supplier deliveries, inventories and imports — stabilized at a mid 50’s level and had a slight negative impact on the PMI®. Inputs continue to reflect an easing business environment, confirmed by Prices Index contraction.

“Exports continue to expand, at slightly stronger rates compared to January. The manufacturing sector continues to expand, but inputs and prices indicate easing of supply chain constraints,” said Fiore.

Of the 18 manufacturing industries, 16 reported growth in February, in the following order: Printing & Related Support Activities; Textile Mills; Computer & Electronic Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Fabricated Metal Products; Paper Products; Wood Products; Primary Metals; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Petroleum & Coal Products; Transportation Equipment; Machinery; Furniture & Related Products; and Plastics & Rubber Products. The only industry reporting contraction in February is Nonmetallic Mineral Products.

What Respondents Are Saying

“Strong domestics market. Slow export markets.” (Paper Products)

“Demand remains healthy at the beginning of 2019. However, growing concerns for what could be another round of tariffs in March are further escalating price increases of already constrained electronic components. Expect to see increased lead times and prices throughout Q1 and Q2.” (Computer & Electronic Products)

“Strong start to the year, though weather has been a challenge.” (Chemical Products)

“Still fairly steady with production and services.” (Transportation Equipment)

“Economy showing general strength, especially in manufacturing. Cost pressures and tariff challenges persist but are manageable. General outlook is for stability and potential improvement in the second half of 2019.” (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products)

“Orders remain strong. Supplier delivery continues to be challenged on some commodities.” (Machinery)

“Aerospace engine-related business continues to be strong. Energy and general industry-related business is flat to down.” (Miscellaneous Manufacturing)

“Business so far this year is meeting, but not exceeding, our forecast. We are concerned about indicators showing a slight recession for the second half of the calendar year.” (Fabricated Metal Products)

“Uncertainty of steel prices due to Section 232 tariffs on imported steel and lack of resolution of the anti-dumping trade cases.” (Petroleum & Coal Products)

“General business conditions started to slow at the end of January, continuing through February.” (Plastics and Rubber Products)

MANUFACTURING AT A GLANCE

February 2019

Index Series Index

Feb

Series Index

Jan

Percentage

Point

Change

Direction Rate of Change Trend* (Months)
PMI® 54.2 56.6 -2.4 Growing Slower 30
New Orders 55.5 58.2 -2.7 Growing Slower 38
Production 54.8 60.5 -5.7 Growing Slower 30
Employment 52.3 55.5 -3.2 Growing Slower 29
Supplier Deliveries 54.9 56.2 -1.3 Slowing Slower 36
Inventories 53.4 52.8 +0.6 Growing Faster 14
Customers’ Inventories 39.0 42.8 -3.8 Too Low Faster 29
Prices 49.4 49.6 -0.2 Decreasing Faster 2
Backlog of Orders 52.3 50.3 +2.0 Growing Faster 2
New Export Orders 52.8 51.8 +1.0 Growing Faster 36
Imports 55.3 53.8 +1.5 Growing Faster 25
OVERALL ECONOMY Growing Slower 118
Manufacturing Sector Growing Slower 30

Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® data is seasonally adjusted for the New Orders, Production, Employment and Supplier Deliveries Indexes.

*Number of months moving in current direction.

COMMODITIES REPORTED UP/DOWN IN PRICE AND IN SHORT SUPPLY

Commodities Up in Price
Aluminum*; Electronic Components (7); Paper-Based Products; Plastic Components; Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (2); Steel* (6); Steel — Hot Rolled* (2) and Steel Products* (10).

Commodities Down in Price
Aluminum* (5); Caustic Soda (5); Memory (2); Oil; Steel* (6); Steel — Hot Rolled* (6); and Steel Products* (2).

Commodities in Short Supply
Capacitors (20); Electronic Components (10); and Resistors (16).

The number of consecutive months the commodity is listed is indicated after each item.

*Indicates both up and down in price.

FEBRUARY 2019 MANUFACTURING INDEX SUMMARIES

PMI®
Manufacturing expanded in February, as the PMI® registered 54.2 percent, a decrease of 2.4 percentage points from the January reading of 56.6 percent. “This indicates growth in manufacturing for the 30th consecutive month. The PMI® reversed a January increase in expansion primarily through an expansion softening of a combined 8.9 points in production and employment. The index reached its lowest level of expansion since November 2016, when the PMI® measured 53 percent,” says Fiore. A reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing economy is generally expanding; below 50 percent indicates that it is generally contracting.

A PMI® above 42.9 percent, over a period of time, generally indicates an expansion of the overall economy. Therefore, the February PMI® indicates growth for the 118th consecutive month in the overall economy and 30th straight month of growth in the manufacturing sector. “The past relationship between the PMI® and the overall economy indicates that the PMI® for February (54.2 percent) corresponds to a 3.3-percent increase in real gross domestic product (GDP) on an annualized basis,” says Fiore.

THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Month PMI® Month PMI®
Feb 2019 54.2 Aug 2018 60.8
Jan 2019 56.6 Jul 2018 58.4
Dec 2018 54.3 Jun 2018 60.0
Nov 2018 58.8 May 2018 58.7
Oct 2018 57.5 Apr 2018 57.9
Sep 2018 59.5 Mar 2018 59.3
Average for 12 months – 58.0

High – 60.8

Low – 54.2

New Orders

ISM®’s New Orders Index registered 55.5 percent in February, which is a decrease of 2.7 percentage points when compared to the 58.2 percent reported for January, indicating growth in new orders for the 38th consecutive month. “Customer demand expansion softened compared to January, with four of the top six industry sectors expanding,” says Fiore. A New Orders Index above 52.5 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Census Bureau’s series on manufacturing orders (in constant 2000 dollars).

Thirteen of 18 industries reported growth in new orders in February, in the following order: Wood Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Fabricated Metal Products; Primary Metals; Furniture & Related Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Chemical Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Paper Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; and Machinery. The only industry reporting a decrease in new orders in February is Nonmetallic Mineral Products.

New Orders %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2019 28.2 57.8 14.0 +14.2 55.5
Jan 2019 29.8 52.0 18.3 +11.5 58.2
Dec 2018 19.7 57.5 22.9 -3.2 51.3
Nov 2018 31.0 55.0 14.0 +17.0 61.8

Production

ISM®’s Production Index registered 54.8 percent in February, which is a decrease of 5.7 percentage points when compared to the 60.5 percent reported for January, indicating growth in production for the 30th consecutive month. “Production expansion continued in February, but at a slower pace compared to January. Production was not able to keep pace with customer-inventory demand and was not able to prevent a growth in backlog orders. Weather conditions causing factory shutdowns may have contributed to the weaker expansion performance,” says Fiore. An index above 51.7 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Federal Reserve Board’s Industrial Production figures.

The 12 industries reporting growth in production during the month of February — listed in order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Chemical Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Computer & Electronic Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Primary Metals; Paper Products; Transportation Equipment; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Machinery. The four industries reporting a decrease in production in February are: Textile Mills; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Furniture & Related Products; and Plastics & Rubber Products.

Production %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2019 26.0 59.5 14.5 +11.5 54.8
Jan 2019 28.3 56.0 15.7 +12.6 60.5
Dec 2018 21.6 58.8 19.5 +2.1 54.1
Nov 2018 30.6 56.8 12.6 +18.0 59.9

Employment

ISM®’s Employment Index registered 52.3 percent in February, a decrease of 3.2 percentage points when compared to the January reading of 55.5 percent. This indicates growth in employment in February for the 29th consecutive month. “Employment continued to expand, but at the lowest level since November 2016, when the index registered 51.6 percent,” says Fiore. An Employment Index above 50.8 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data on manufacturing employment.

Ten of 18 manufacturing industries reported employment growth in February, in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Primary Metals; Computer & Electronic Products; Machinery; Transportation Equipment; and Chemical Products. The two industries reporting a decrease in employment in February are: Wood Products; and Fabricated Metal Products. Six industries reported no change in employment in February compared to January.

Employment %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2019 18.2 68.7 13.2 +5.0 52.3
Jan 2019 17.6 71.1 11.3 +6.3 55.5
Dec 2018 18.6 70.7 10.7 +7.9 56.0
Nov 2018 22.7 69.1 8.2 +14.5 57.7

Supplier Deliveries

The delivery performance of suppliers to manufacturing organizations slowed in February, as the Supplier Deliveries Index registered 54.9 percent. This is 1.3 percentage points lower than the 56.2 percent reported for January. “This is the 36th straight month of slowing supplier deliveries, with the index recording its lowest level of expansion since May 2017, when it registered 54.3 percent. Supplier delivery improvement contributed to slight gains in inventory expansion,” says Fiore. A reading below 50 percent indicates faster deliveries, while a reading above 50 percent indicates slower deliveries.

The 12 industries reporting slower supplier deliveries in February — listed in order — are: Textile Mills; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Primary Metals; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Transportation Equipment; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; Chemical Products; and Computer & Electronic Products. No industry reported faster supplier deliveries in February. Six industries reported no change in supplier deliveries in February compared to January.

Supplier Deliveries %Slower %Same %Faster Net Index
Feb 2019 16.6 77.3 6.1 +10.5 54.9
Jan 2019 17.7 75.6 6.7 +11.0 56.2
Dec 2018 17.6 78.0 4.4 +13.2 59.0
Nov 2018 25.9 70.2 3.9 +22.0 61.5

Inventories*

The Inventories Index registered 53.4 percent in February, an increase of 0.6 percentage point from the 52.8 percent reported for January. “Inventories expanded for the 14th consecutive month, at a faster rate than the previous month. This growth is due to continued improvement in supplier delivery performance. Inventory expansion achieved its highest level since August 2018, when the index reached 55.4 percent,” says Fiore. An Inventories Index greater than 44.3 percent, over time, is generally consistent with expansion in the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) figures on overall manufacturing inventories (in chained 2000 dollars).

The 10 industries reporting higher inventories in February — listed in order — are: Textile Mills; Wood Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Paper Products; Furniture & Related Products; Transportation Equipment; Machinery; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Computer & Electronic Products; and Fabricated Metal Products. The three industries reporting a decrease in inventories in February are: Primary Metals; Plastics & Rubber Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing.

Inventories %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2019 20.0 66.8 13.2 +6.8 53.4
Jan 2019 21.5 62.5 16.0 +5.5 52.8
Dec 2018 20.9 60.6 18.4 +2.5 51.2
Nov 2018 23.4 59.0 17.6 +5.8 52.9

Customers’ Inventories*

ISM®’s Customers’ Inventories Index registered 39 percent in February, which is 3.8 percentage points lower than the 42.8 percent reported for January, indicating that customers’ inventory levels were considered too low. “Customers’ inventories are too low for the 29th consecutive month and recorded their lowest level since December 2010, when the index registered 39 percent. Low customer inventories continue to represent future production-growth potential,” says Fiore.

The only industry reporting customers’ inventories as too high during the month of February is Apparel, Leather and Allied Products. The 10 industries reporting customers’ inventories as too low during February — listed in order — are: Chemical Products; Machinery; Primary Metals; Plastics & Rubber Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; and Paper Products. Six industries reported no change in inventories in February compared to January.

Customers’ Inventories % Reporting %Too High %About Right %Too Low Net Index
Feb 2019 74 4.3 69.4 26.3 -22.0 39.0
Jan 2019 77 9.6 66.4 24.0 -14.4 42.8
Dec 2018 82 4.3 74.7 21.0 -16.7 41.7
Nov 2018 79 8.9 65.1 26.0 -17.1 41.5

Prices*

The ISM® Prices Index registered 49.4 percent in February, a decrease of 0.2 percentage point from the January reading of 49.6 percent, indicating a decrease in raw materials prices for the second straight month. The Prices Index has dropped 22.2 percentage points over the past four months. “Prices contracted for the second straight month. Decreases were reported in aluminum, steel, steel-based products, various chemicals and plastic resins. Steel prices have returned to more normal levels. Price increases and shortages continue for passive electronic components,” says Fiore. A Prices Index above 52.5 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Producer Price Index for Intermediate Materials.

Six of the 18 industries reported paying increased prices for raw materials in February, in the following order: Printing & Related Support Activities; Textile Mills; Computer & Electronic Products; Transportation Equipment; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Machinery. The eight industries reporting a decrease in prices for raw materials in February — listed in order — are: Furniture & Related Products; Wood Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Plastics & Rubber Products; Paper Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products.

Prices %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2019 20.0 58.9 21.1 -1.1 49.4
Jan 2019 20.6 57.9 21.5 -0.9 49.6
Dec 2018 26.8 56.1 17.1 +9.7 54.9
Nov 2018 32.0 57.3 10.7 +21.3 60.7

Backlog of Orders*

ISM®’s Backlog of Orders Index registered 52.3 percent in February, which is 2 percentage points higher than the 50.3 percent reported in January, indicating order backlogs grew for the month. “Backlogs expanded during February despite the softening of growth in new orders indicating production struggled to keep up with incoming demand,” says Fiore.

The nine industries reporting growth in order backlogs in February — listed in order — are: Wood Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Computer & Electronic Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Primary Metals; Paper Products; Transportation Equipment; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Machinery. The seven industries reporting a decrease in order backlogs during February in the following order are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Textile Mills; Petroleum & Coal Products; Furniture & Related Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; and Chemical Products.

Backlog of Orders % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2019 88 23.4 57.8 18.8 +4.6 52.3
Jan 2019 88 20.1 60.3 19.6 +0.5 50.3
Dec 2018 89 19.8 60.3 19.9 -0.1 50.0
Nov 2018 88 27.7 57.5 14.9 +12.8 56.4

New Export Orders*

ISM®’s New Export Orders Index registered 52.8 percent in February, 1 percentage point higher compared to the January reading of 51.8 percent, indicating growth in new export orders for the 36th consecutive month. “Export orders continued expansion at better rates than the prior month, but still at low levels of expansion, consistent with the prior four months. Two of the six big industry sectors contributed to the expansion,” says Fiore.

The seven industries reporting growth in new export orders in February — listed in order — are: Wood Products; Furniture & Related Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; and Plastics & Rubber Products. The two industries reporting a decrease in new export orders in February are: Apparel, Leather and Allied Products; and Fabricated Metal Products. Nine industries reported no change in new export orders in February.

New Export Orders % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2019 78 11.8 82.2 6.1 +5.7 52.8
Jan 2019 78 12.8 77.8 9.3 +3.5 51.8
Dec 2018 80 13.9 77.7 8.4 +5.5 52.8
Nov 2018 81 12.9 78.6 8.4 +4.5 52.2

Imports*

ISM®’s Imports Index registered 55.3 percent in February, an increase of 1.5 percentage points when compared to the 53.8 percent reported for January, indicating that imports grew in February for the 25th consecutive month. “Imports expansion improved, reversing a three-month expansion decline that was due in part to continued activity to import prior to the Lunar New Year, as well as to avoid potential tariff increases on March 1. The index recorded its best expansion performance since June 2018, when it achieved 59 percent,” says Fiore.

The 13 industries reporting growth in imports during the month of February — listed in order — are: Wood Products; Textile Mills; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Furniture & Related Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Machinery; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Computer & Electronic Products; and Fabricated Metal Products. No industry reported a decrease in imports during February.

Imports % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Feb 2019 80 16.6 77.5 5.9 +10.7 55.3
Jan 2019 85 17.0 73.6 9.4 +7.6 53.8
Dec 2018 86 16.7 72.0 11.3 +5.4 52.7
Nov 2018 83 18.7 69.8 11.5 +7.2 53.6

*The Inventories, Customers’ Inventories, Prices, Backlog of Orders, New Export Orders and Imports Indexes do not meet the accepted criteria for seasonal adjustments.

Buying Policy

Average commitment lead time for Capital Expenditures decreased by two days in February to 146 days. Average lead time for Production Materials was unchanged at 68 days. Average lead time for Maintenance, Repair and Operating (MRO) Supplies decreased by three days to 33 days.

Percent Reporting
Capital Expenditures Hand-to-
Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average 
Days
Feb 2019 18 3 13 20 26 20 146
Jan 2019 20 4 12 18 24 22 148
Dec 2018 19 5 11 22 23 20 142
Nov 2018 19 5 9 22 22 23 150
Production Materials Hand-to-
Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average 
Days
Feb 2019 10 37 24 17 9 3 68
Jan 2019 13 30 27 19 8 3 68
Dec 2018 11 35 27 17 6 4 68
Nov 2018 9 35 30 15 8 3 68
MRO Supplies Hand-to-
Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average 
Days
Feb 2019 34 45 15 4 1 1 33
Jan 2019 35 39 17 6 2 1 36
Dec 2018 37 41 14 5 3 0 32
Nov 2018 37 39 15 6 3 0 33

About This Report

DO NOT CONFUSE THIS NATIONAL REPORT with the various regional purchasing reports released across the country. The national report’s information reflects the entire U.S., while the regional reports contain primarily regional data from their local vicinities. Also, the information in the regional reports is not used in calculating the results of the national report. The information compiled in this report is for the month of February 2019.

The data presented herein is obtained from a survey of manufacturing supply executives based on information they have collected within their respective organizations. ISM® makes no representation, other than that stated within this release, regarding the individual company data collection procedures. The data should be compared to all other economic data sources when used in decision-making.

Data and Method of Presentation

The Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® is based on data compiled from purchasing and supply executives nationwide. The composition of the Manufacturing Business Survey Committee is stratified according to the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) and each of the following NAICS-based industry’s contribution to gross domestic product (GDP): Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Textile Mills; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Wood Products; Paper Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Petroleum & Coal Products; Chemical Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Transportation Equipment; Furniture & Related Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing (products such as medical equipment and supplies, jewelry, sporting goods, toys and office supplies). The data are weighted based on each industry’s contribution to GDP. Beginning in January 2018, computation of the indexes is accomplished utilizing unrounded numbers.

Survey responses reflect the change, if any, in the current month compared to the previous month. For each of the indicators measured (New Orders, Backlog of Orders, New Export Orders, Imports, Production, Supplier Deliveries, Inventories, Customers’ Inventories, Employment and Prices), this report shows the percentage reporting each response, the net difference between the number of responses in the positive economic direction (higher, better and slower for Supplier Deliveries) and the negative economic direction (lower, worse and faster for Supplier Deliveries), and the diffusion index. Responses are raw data and are never changed. The diffusion index includes the percent of positive responses plus one-half of those responding the same (considered positive).

The resulting single index number for those meeting the criteria for seasonal adjustments (PMI®, New Orders, Production, Employment and Supplier Deliveries) is then seasonally adjusted to allow for the effects of repetitive intra-year variations resulting primarily from normal differences in weather conditions, various institutional arrangements, and differences attributable to non-moveable holidays. All seasonal adjustment factors are subject annually to relatively minor changes when conditions warrant them. The PMI® is a composite index based on the diffusion indexes of five of the indexes with equal weights: New Orders (seasonally adjusted), Production (seasonally adjusted), Employment (seasonally adjusted), Supplier Deliveries (seasonally adjusted), and Inventories.

Diffusion indexes have the properties of leading indicators and are convenient summary measures showing the prevailing direction of change and the scope of change. A PMI® reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing economy is generally expanding; below 50 percent indicates that it is generally declining. A PMI® above 42.9 percent, over a period of time, indicates that the overall economy, or gross domestic product (GDP), is generally expanding; below 42.9 percent, it is generally declining. The distance from 50 percent or 42.9 percent is indicative of the extent of the expansion or decline. With some of the indicators within this report, ISM® has indicated the departure point between expansion and decline of comparable government series, as determined by regression analysis. The Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® survey is sent out to Manufacturing Business Survey Committee respondents the first part of each month. Respondents are asked to ONLY report on information for the current month. ISM® receives survey responses throughout most of any given month, with the majority of respondents generally waiting until late in the month to submit responses in order to give the most accurate picture of current business activity. ISM® then compiles the report for release on the first business day of the following month.

The industries reporting growth, as indicated in the Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® monthly report, are listed in the order of most growth to least growth. For the industries reporting contraction or decreases, those are listed in the order of the highest level of contraction/decrease to the least level of contraction/decrease.

Responses to Buying Policy reflect the percent reporting the current month’s lead time, the approximate weighted number of days ahead for which commitments are made for Capital Expenditures; Production Materials; and Maintenance, Repair and Operating (MRO) Supplies, expressed as hand-to-mouth (five days), 30 days, 60 days, 90 days, six months (180 days), a year or more (360 days), and the weighted average number of days. These responses are raw data, never revised, and not seasonally adjusted since there is no significant seasonal pattern.

ISM ROB Content

The Institute for Supply Management® (“ISM”) Report On Business® (both Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing) (“ISM ROB”) contains information, text, files, images, video, sounds, musical works, works of authorship, applications, and any other materials or content (collectively, “Content”) of ISM (“ISM ROB Content”). ISM ROB Content is protected by copyright, trademark, trade secret, and other laws, and as between you and ISM, ISM owns and retains all rights in the ISM ROB Content. ISM hereby grants you a limited, revocable, nonsublicensable license to access and display on your individual device the ISM ROB Content (excluding any software code) solely for your personal, non-commercial use. The ISM ROB Content shall also contain Content of users and other ISM licensors. Except as provided herein or as explicitly allowed in writing by ISM, you shall not copy, download, stream, capture, reproduce, duplicate, archive, upload, modify, translate, publish, broadcast, transmit, retransmit, distribute, perform, display, sell, or otherwise use any ISM ROB Content.

Except as explicitly and expressly permitted by ISM, you are strictly prohibited from creating works or materials (including but not limited to tables, charts, data streams, time-series variables, fonts, icons, link buttons, wallpaper, desktop themes, online postcards, montages, mashups and similar videos, greeting cards, and unlicensed merchandise) that derive from or are based on the ISM ROB Content. This prohibition applies regardless of whether the derivative works or materials are sold, bartered, or given away. You shall not either directly or through the use of any device, software, internet site, web-based service, or other means remove, alter, bypass, avoid, interfere with, or circumvent any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices marked on the Content or any digital rights management mechanism, device, or other content protection or access control measure associated with the Content including geo-filtering mechanisms. Without prior written authorization from ISM, you shall not build a business utilizing the Content, whether or not for profit.

You shall not create, recreate, distribute, incorporate in other work, or advertise an index of any portion of the Content unless you receive prior written authorization from ISM. Requests for permission to reproduce or distribute ISM ROB Content can be made by contacting in writing at: ISM Research, Institute for Supply Management, 309 W. Elliot Road, Suite 113, Tempe, Arizona 85284-1556, or by emailing kcahill@instituteforsupplymanagement.org. Subject: Content Request.

ISM shall not have any liability, duty, or obligation for or relating to the ISM ROB Content or other information contained herein, any errors, inaccuracies, omissions or delays in providing any ISM ROB Content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. In no event shall ISM be liable for any special, incidental, or consequential damages, arising out of the use of the ISM ROB. Report On Business®, PMI®, and NMI® are registered trademarks of Institute for Supply Management®. Institute for Supply Management® and ISM® are registered trademarks of Institute for Supply Management, Inc.

Posted March 1, 2019

Source: Institute for Supply Management® (ISM)

Techtextil 2019 Exhibitor Preview: Monforts

MÖNCHENGLADBACH, Germany — March 1, 2019 — At the forthcoming Techtextil show in Frankfurt in Hall 3 at stand F01 from May 14-17, A. Monforts Textilmaschinen GmbH & Co. KG will demonstrate a number of enhancements that have recently been made to its texCoat and Allround coating units.

In a major development for the coating of technical textiles and nonwovens, Monforts is now offering the coating roller for its texCoat and Allround coating units as an optional carbon fibre version, in order to meet even the highest level of coating accuracy that is being demanded by the most exacting customers today.

“The carbon rollers provide the extreme stiffness necessary to deal with the winding tension required in the processing of materials such as prepregs for composites and other heavyweight fabrics, but at the same time, a significant improvement in coating accuracy is achieved, even for very lightweight flexible materials,” explained Monforts Head of Technical Textiles Jürgen Hanel. “In addition, the surfaces of the rollers are protected against both abrasion and damage from aggressive chemicals by a special ceramic coating.”

A further benefit is that the rollers are much easier to clean, he added.

“Since we acquired the coating technology that our texCoat and Allround systems are based on in 2015 we have made a lot of refinements,” he says. “All of these developments are reflected in higher coating accuracy and the resulting quality of the treated fabrics. At the same time, our latest multi-functional coating heads offer an unprecedented range of options, with a wide range of modules available.”

Machine layouts for the technical textiles and nonwovens industries now account for more than 25 percent of Monforts’ turnover and notable recent successes have included the supply of a complete 6-meter-wide coating unit to a leading manufacturer of substrates for digitally-printed soft signage in Germany.

Other systems are in place for applications ranging from carbon fabrics for high-performance composites and filter media which must perform in extreme temperatures, to flame retardant barrier fabrics, heavy duty membranes for the collection and storage of methane in biogas plants, and materials equipped with sensors and electrical conductors employed as base liners in DSC solar cells, to name just a few.

All of these materials, however, have one thing in common — they all require expert coating and finishing for maximum efficiency and the technology to allow for ultimate flexibility and the ability to switch quickly from one fabric formula to the next, without compromising on the economical use of energy or raw materials.

“Monforts is the only manufacturer to offer completely integrated coating lines from a single source and the coating machine is tailored to the subsequent Monforts drying technology — with all the benefits resulting from a fully integrated plc control,” Hanel said. “Our systems have the shortest fabric path from the coating unit into the tenter and we have all variations of coating application systems too — and all of these options are available in wider widths, with the engineering and manufacturing from a single source here in Europe.”

Posted March 1, 2019

Source: Monforts Textilmaschinen GmbH & Co. KG

Sponsors