VF Corp. Announces CEO Transition

DENVER — December 5, 2022 — VF Corp. today announced that Benno Dorer, lead independent director of the VF board of directors, has been named interim president and CEO, effective immediately. Richard Carucci, a director on the Board since 2009, will serve as interim chairman of the Board.

Dorer’s appointment follows Steve Rendle’s decision to retire from his position as chairman, president and CEO. The company has commenced a search for a permanent CEO and has retained a leading executive search firm to support its evaluation of internal and external candidates.

“The board thanks Steve for his many contributions and leadership during his nearly six years as CEO and nearly 25 years with VF,” Dorer said. “Steve’s commitment to the business, passion for building strong brands and focus on culture have helped VF evolve our portfolio of strong active-lifestyle brands and establish VF as a purpose-led company. We wish Steve well in his future endeavors.”

Dorer continued: “VF has iconic brands in attractive growth categories, deep relationships with consumers and customers, and significant competitive advantages as a portfolio company. I look forward to working closely with the Board and VF’s Executive Leadership Team to drive profitable growth across our portfolio while the Board identifies the right leader for the company’s next chapter.”

Carucci said: “We are fortunate to have Benno lead VF while the Board conducts a search for a permanent CEO. He knows VF extremely well and has an excellent track record of generating strong business results in a global consumer portfolio business.”

“It has been an honor to lead VF as CEO over the last five years,” Rendle said. “I depart with the deepest gratitude for the extremely talented and dedicated global team at VF. I remain as confident as ever in VF’s tremendous potential and look forward to watching the company’s continued success.”

FY23 Financial Outlook

VF is revising its FY23 outlook largely to reflect the impact of weaker than anticipated consumer demand across its categories, primarily in North America, which is resulting in a more elevated than expected promotional environment as well as order cancellations in the wholesale channel to manage trade inventories. Also impacting the outlook, but to a lesser degree, are the higher than expected impacts from inflation on consumer discretionary spending in Europe and ongoing COVID-19 related disruption in China.

VF now expects total revenue growth in the second half of FY23 to be modestly lower than previously outlined, with revenue for the full year expected to increase 3 to 4 percent in constant dollars (excluding the impact of translating foreign currencies into U.S. dollars), compared to the previous guidance of up 5 to 6 percent in constant dollars. The promotional environment, primarily in North America, and SG&A deleverage from lower volumes are expected to impact profitability in the near term. Adjusted diluted EPS for the full year is now expected to be $2.00 to $2.20, versus $3.18 in the prior year and compared to the previous outlook of $2.40 to $2.50. Adjusted amounts exclude transaction and deal related activities, costs related to specified strategic business decisions, noncash impairment charges, and a pension settlement charge.

VF remains committed to its FY27 long-term targets and capital allocation priorities, as outlined during its recent Investor Day on September 28, 2022, and is focused on executing against its strategy in order to drive strong long-term shareholder value and on improving near-term performance.

Benno Dorer joined the VF Board in 2017 and has served as the Lead Independent Director since 2021. He is a member of the Board of Directors of Origin Materials, Inc. He served as Executive Chair of the Board of The Clorox Company from September 2020 to February 2021, Chief Executive Officer of Clorox from November 2014 to September 2020 and Chairman of the Board of Clorox from August 2016 to September 2020. Prior to his role as CEO, Mr. Dorer served as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Clorox from January 2013 through November 2014, and in various Senior Vice President and General Manager roles before that. Prior to joining Clorox in 2005, he worked for The Procter & Gamble Company in various marketing and sales roles in the U.S. and Europe since 1990.

Posted: December 5, 2022

Source: VF Corporation

Warmth And Comfort Doesn’t End At A Doorway: THAW’s Heated Insoles Take Comfort Outdoors

FORT WORTH, Texas — December 5, 2022 — One of the greatest dangers on even relatively chilled days and nights is the risk of frostbite. Even when taking all the precautions possible, a cold body can turn a pleasant stroll into a chore. Many manufacturers have created chemical heating solutions for hands and feet, but THAW has taken it a step further.

THAW’s heated insoles are a Bluetooth-enabled and app-controlled solution to a common comfort issue. The rechargeable and flexible heated insoles are the perfect options for anyone who enjoys the outdoors or attends outdoor events. These insoles can be adjusted for any weather or environment with temperature settings ranging from 68-122 degrees F. On the lowest setting time, the batteries can last up to 6 hours or up to 2.5 hours on the highest setting.

Even with a battery and heating element, THAW produces a comfortable insert. Made with breathable foam padding and a recessed charging port, it can feel like walking on a heated cloud. The insoles come in four sizes, from small to extra-large and can be trimmed for a customized fit. The versatility doesn’t end there. A user can track battery life and stream weather forecasts on THAW’s app.

No matter what environment you call home or wish to explore, THAW brings preparation and comfort to every location.

MODES

  • Up to (1220F / 500C): 2.5 Hours
  • Up to (1040F / 400C): 3 Hours
  • Up to (860F / 300C): 4 Hours
  • Up to (680F / 200C): 6 Hours

FEATURES

  • Rechargeable
  • Bluetooth™ Enabled
  • 4-Way Flexible Construction
  • Breathable Foam Padding
  • Recessed Charging Port

ACCESSORIES

  • Dual-Charging Cable

MSRP

  • MSRP: $199.99 USD

SKU/Size

  • THA-FOT-1004 – Small: Trim-to-Fit (M: 5.5-7 / W: 6.5-8)
  • THA-FOT-00164 – Medium: Trim-to-Fit (M: 7.5-9 / W: 8.5-10)
  • THA-FOT-1003 – Large: Trim-to-Fit (M: 9.5-11 / W: 10.5-12)
  • THA-FOT-1001 – X-Large: Trim-to-Fit (M: 11.5-13 / W: 12.5-14)

Posted: December 5, 2022

Source: SOURCE OUTDOOR GROUP

TEXCOM Invests In State-Of-The-Art BRÜCKNER POWER-FRAME Stenter

LEONBERG, Germany — December 5, 2022 — The Argentine textile industry is booming, which means a prosperous period for investment, increased production and therefore the creation of new jobs, which greatly benefits the development of the national industry.

TEXCOM — as Texameri S.A. with headquarters in Buenos Aires is officially called — is one of the leading companies in Argentina with more than seventy years of experience in the market. With 3 production plants, a commercial office and 6 sales stores distributed around the country, TEXCOM manufactures and distributes knitted fabrics for a highly demanded market, where sports, technical, fashion and workwear fabrics stand out. The company’s own developments, such as Twintex, Polisap, Neodry, Sense, Texcom antibacterial, among other brands, are perfect for sports and leisure due to their technical attributes. The company attaches great importance to the fact that all processed materials have the appropriate current environmental certificate (Öko Tex Standard 100, BlueSign and ZDHC). The efficient and responsible use of chemicals is also a matter of course.

Texcom has become a strategic partner for its customers, basing its operation on three pillars: Market Focus, Innovation, Sustainability.

These pillars position the company one step ahead of the needs and demands of the market through technology and development. With more than 100 circular knitting machines and a wide range of possibilities for rotary printing, sublimation, lamination as well as special finishes such as antibacterial or hydrophilic, TEXCOM produces premium sports and leisure wear. This includes the official jersey of one of the world’s most successful national soccer teams, the white and sky-blue striped Albiceleste jersey of the Argentines.

TEXCOM has recently started up two new BRÜCKNER POWER-FRAME stenters for knitted fabric with eight compartments and lubrication-free vertical chain and direct gas heating. This is already the 5th BRÜCKNER line purchased by TEXCOM and the successful continuation of the cooperation with BRÜCKNER since 1979. The third member of this successful alliance is the commercial agency, MAPEKO, which has been active for BRÜCKNER for several decades and in the 3rd generation.

The partnership between the German market leader in textile finishing machinery and the customer has always been trustful and good over the changeful development of the Argentine textile industry and several generations on both sides.

Highest drying capacity and the technically proven split-flow ventilation system, the extremely homogeneous air volume and temperature distribution due to countered thermo zones were decisive

for the customer. The low specific energy consumption of the direct gas heating and the maintenance-friendly components, such as the completely lubrication-free vertical circulating chain and width adjustment spindles, help to save production costs, especially in economically difficult times. Especially in the premium sector, the exactly reproducible finishing results due to full automation as well as recipe management of the line are appreciated.

Esteban Scigliano, Industrial manager (Gerente Industrial) at TEXCOM is confident: “With the energy-efficient high-tech machines by BRÜCKNER we follow the continuous changes in Argentina and will be part of the upswing of the domestic textile industry. We invest in innovation to promote the sustainability of our processes by an optimal use of the thermal energy consumption and a maximum saving of electrical energy. The technology of these machines ensures us a higher quality and the ability to produce in a sustainable and efficient way, reducing energy consumption. We thank the whole team of BRÜCKNER who made this possible!”

Regina Brückner, CEO of the German market leader is pleased about these positive impulses for the Argentinian textile industry: “Especially in a crisis, companies are in demand which look ahead and go their way future-oriented. TEXCOM is setting a good example and setting standards. We are pleased to be a long-standing partner and friend of the innovative and ecologically oriented TEXCOM Group.”

Posted: December 5, 2022

Source: Brückner Textile Technologies GmbH & Co. KG

Wrangler® And Pendleton Woolen Mills Weave The Spirit Of The West Into New Heritage-Inspired Collaboration

GREENSBORO, N.C. — November 30, 2022 — Wrangler® and Pendleton Woolen Mills today announced the Wrangler x Pendleton Collection, honoring the exquisite workmanship and bold hues of the Southwest with a collection featuring long-lasting denim, wool and cotton pieces.

“Collaborating with another iconic brand in the western space allowed us to weave heritage style and western motifs into modern pieces and inspire courageous individuality through the fusion of quality denim and wool,” said Vivian Rivetti, global vice president of design – Wrangler. “As western style and culture continues to have a driving influence in mainstream fashion, we feel honored to offer this one-of-a-kind collection with investment pieces brand fans will treasure for generations.”

Coupling the fine wool of Pendleton Woolen Mills with Wrangler’s legendary jeanswear, the collaboration highlights the natural beauty of the American Southwest through colorful patterns inspired by the iconography of the western landscape and the adventurous optimism of the cowboy spirit. Wrangler x Pendleton offers both men’s and women’s styles, including jeans, sherpa jackets, hoodies, and graphic tees. A nod to the western legacy of both legendary brands, the assortment features a signature luxury wool blanket woven with a roping cowboy motif.

“As a family-owned company dedicated to resilience and true authenticity, teaming up with a leading western brand like Wrangler was a natural choice for us,” said Peter Bishop, Executive Vice President of Design and Merchandising at Pendleton Woolen Mills. “Through creative collaboration, we have combined the best of denim and wool, interweaving the two as a tribute to the western lifestyle.”

Wrangler x Pendleton signifies one of the final collaborations in the brand’s 75th anniversary as it leans into its western roots to wrap up the milestone year. Other notable activations include the auction of a 75th Anniversary diamond belt buckle with Montana Silversmiths and the launch of additional pieces in the Wrangler x Yellowstone Collection in tandem with the season 5 premiere of cable’s #1 hit, Sundays on Paramount Network. The finale of the icon’s diamond anniversary will take place at the season-ending championship event, the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo, this December.

Posted: December 1, 2022

Source: Wrangler®, of Kontoor Brands

The LYCRA Co. Introduces THERMOLITE® EVERYDAY WARMTH Technology for Socks

WILMINGTON, Del. — December 1, 2022 — The LYCRA Co., a global developer of sustainable and innovative fiber and technology solutions for the apparel and personal care industries, today announced the launch of THERMOLITE® EVERYDAY WARMTH technology for socks. The company’s latest innovation will transform how brands deliver an everyday sock solution that provides functional performance and offers lightweight warmth and comfort for consumers.

Thermolite Everyday Warmth technology for socks is unique in that it traps the wearer’s body heat and stores it in hollow fibers in the sock to provide warmth without excess weight. Consumers will appreciate the key benefits that this warming technology can bring to their garment-wearing experience.

The Lycra Co. has defined fiber blends for the everyday sock to help keep the wearer comfortable while temperatures drop indoors or outdoors. Through a proprietary, standardized measurement technique, values have been established that measure the degree of warmth for socks, helping to ensure that consumers’ feet stay warm.

“We’re laser-focused on producing high-quality fibers that empower our customers to create comfortable garments that deliver lasting performance,” Sybille Bald, legwear strategic marketing director at The Lycra Co. “As the temperatures drop and people lower their thermostats to save energy, socks that help keep feet warm will become a critical component of daily attire. The launch of Thermolite Everyday Warmth technology for socks enables brands to differentiate their products while providing consumers in colder environments the warmth they require.”

Posted: December 1, 2022

Source: The LYCRA Company

Manufacturing PMI® At 49 Percent; November 2022 Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®: Contracted For The First Time Since May 2020 After 29 Consecutive Months Of Growth

TEMPE, Ariz. — December 1, 2022 — Economic activity in the manufacturing sector contracted in November for the first time since May 2020 after 29 consecutive months of growth, say the nation’s supply executives in the latest Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®.

The report was issued today by Timothy R. Fiore, CPSM, C.P.M., Chair of the Institute for Supply Management® (ISM) Manufacturing Business Survey Committee:

“The November Manufacturing PMI® registered 49 percent, 1.2 percentage points lower than the 50.2 percent recorded in October. Regarding the overall economy, this figure indicates expansion for the 30th month in a row after contraction in April and May 2020. The Manufacturing PMI figure is the lowest since May 2020, when it registered 43.5 percent. The New Orders Index remained in contraction territory at 47.2 percent, 2 percentage points lower than the 49.2 percent recorded in October. The Production Index reading of 51.5 percent is a 0.8-percentage point decrease compared to October’s figure of 52.3 percent. The Prices Index registered 43 percent, down 3.6 percentage points compared to the October figure of 46.6 percent; this is the index’s lowest reading since May 2020 (40.8 percent). The Backlog of Orders Index registered 40 percent, 5.3 percentage points lower than the October reading of 45.3 percent. The Employment Index returned to contraction territory (48.4 percent, down 1.6 percentage points) after being unchanged in October at 50 percent. The Supplier Deliveries Index reading of 47.2 percent is 0.4 percentage point higher than the October figure of 46.8 percent. Except for last month, the Supplier Deliveries Index hasn’t been at this level since February 2012 (47 percent). The Inventories Index registered 50.9 percent, 1.6 percentage points lower than the October reading of 52.5 percent. The New Export Orders Index reading of 48.4 percent is up 1.9 percentage points compared to October’s figure of 46.5 percent. The Imports Index dropped into contraction territory at 46.6 percent, 4.2 percentage points below the October reading of 50.8 percent.”

Fiore continues, “The U.S. manufacturing sector dipped into contraction, with the Manufacturing PMI at its lowest level since the coronavirus pandemic recovery began. With Business Survey Committee panelists reporting softening new order rates over the previous six months, the November composite index reading reflects companies’ preparing for future lower output. Demand eased, with the (1) New Orders Index remaining in contraction territory, (2) New Export Orders Index below 50 percent for a fourth consecutive month, (3) Customers’ Inventories Index effectively in ‘just right’ territory, climbing 7.1 percentage points, and (4) Backlog of Orders Index moving deeper into contraction. Output/Consumption (measured by the Production and Employment indexes) declined month over month, with a combined negative 2.4-percentage point impact on the Manufacturing PMI calculation. The Employment Index moved back into contraction, and the Production Index decreased but still remained in modest growth territory. Panelists’ companies confirm that they are continuing to manage head counts through a combination of hiring freezes, employee attrition, and now layoffs. Inputs — defined as supplier deliveries, inventories, prices and imports — mostly accommodated future demand growth. The Supplier Deliveries Index indicated faster deliveries, and the Inventories Index expanded at a slower rate as panelists’ companies continued to manage the total supply chain inventory. The Prices Index decreased for the ninth consecutive month, falling deeper into contraction territory.

“Of the six biggest manufacturing industries, two — Petroleum & Coal Products; and Transportation Equipment — registered weak-to-moderate growth in November.

“Manufacturing contracted in November after expanding for 29 straight months. Panelists’ companies continue to judiciously manage hiring, other than October 2022, the month-over-month supplier delivery performance was the best since February 2012 when it registered 47 percent, and material lead times declined approximately 9 percent from the prior month, approximately 18 percent over the last four months. Managing head counts and total supply chain inventories remain primary goals. Order backlogs, prices and now lead times are declining rapidly, which should bring buyers and sellers back to the table to refill order books based on 2023 business plans.”

Six manufacturing industries reported growth in November, in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Petroleum & Coal Products; and Transportation Equipment. The 12 industries reporting contraction in November, in the following order, are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Wood Products; Paper Products; Textile Mills; Fabricated Metal Products; Furniture & Related Products; Chemical Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components.

What Respondents Are Saying

“Customer demand is softening, yet suppliers are maintaining high prices and record profits. Pushing for cost reductions based on market evidence has been surprisingly successful.” [Computer & Electronic Products]

“Future volumes are on a downward trend for the next 60 days.” [Chemical Products]

“Orders for transportation equipment remain strong. Supply chain issues persist, with minimal direct effect on output.” [Transportation Equipment]

“Consumer goods are slowing down in several of our markets, although the U.S. economy seems decent. Cannot say the same for the European economy.” [Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products]

“General economic uncertainty has created a slowdown in orders as we approach the end of the year, and many of our key customers are reducing their capital expenditures spend.” [Machinery]

“Overall, things are worsening. Housing starts are down. We’re doing well against our competitors, but the industry overall is down. We’re sitting on cash (that is) tied up in inventory.” [Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components]

“The market remains consistent: sales match expectations; there are concerns about the impact of rising interest rates on customers; most suppliers have recovered on labor, but some are still struggling; and inflation seems to have peaked, but commodity price decreases have not been passed through to us. Lots of unknowns regarding impact to the European Union from the Russia-Ukraine war and questions about customer behavior in 2023.” [Miscellaneous Manufacturing]

“There is caution going into 2023, but the commercial section of construction seems to still be going strong.” [Nonmetallic Mineral Products]

“Looking into December and the first quarter of 2023, business is softening as uncertain economic conditions lie ahead.” [Plastics & Rubber Products]

“Slight improvement on overall business conditions from the previous month.” [Primary Metals]

MANUFACTURING AT A GLANCE
November 2022
Index Series
IndexNov Series
IndexOct Percentage

Point

Change

Direction Rate of
Change Trend*
(Months)
Manufacturing PMI® 49.0 50.2 -1.2 Contracting From Growing 1
New Orders 47.2 49.2 -2.0 Contracting Faster 3
Production 51.5 52.3 -0.8 Growing Slower 30
Employment 48.4 50.0 -1.6 Contracting From Unchanged 1
Supplier Deliveries 47.2 46.8 +0.4 Faster Slower 2
Inventories 50.9 52.5 -1.6 Growing Slower 16
Customers’ Inventories 48.7 41.6 +7.1 Too Low Slower 74
Prices 43.0 46.6 -3.6 Decreasing Faster 2
Backlog of Orders 40.0 45.3 -5.3 Contracting Faster 2
New Export Orders 48.4 46.5 +1.9 Contracting Slower 4
Imports 46.6 50.8 -4.2 Contracting From Growing 1
OVERALL ECONOMY Growing Slower 30
Manufacturing Sector Contracting From Growing 1

Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® data is seasonally adjusted for the New Orders, Production, Employment and Inventories indexes.

*Number of months moving in current direction.

Commodities Reported Up/Down In Price And In Short Supply 

Commodities Up in Price

Electrical Components; Electricity; Electronic Components (24); and Labor — Temporary (3).

Commodities Down in Price

Aluminum (7); Copper (2); Freight; Lumber (3); Ocean Freight (3); Plastic Resins (6); Polypropylene (4); Steel (7); Steel — Carbon (5); Steel — Hot Rolled (7); and Steel Products (5).

Commodities in Short Supply


Electrical Components (26); Electronic Components (24); Hydraulic Components (7); Rubber Based Products; Semiconductors (24); and Steel Products.

Note: The number of consecutive months the commodity is listed is indicated after each item.

November 2022 Manufacturing Index Summaries

Manufacturing PMI®

The U.S. manufacturing sector contracted in November, as the Manufacturing PMI registered 49 percent, 1.2 percentage points below the reading of 50.2 percent recorded in October. “After five months of flat or marginally positive change, the decrease last month took the Manufacturing PMI into contraction. Of the five subindexes that directly factor into the Manufacturing PMI, two (Production and Inventories) were in growth territory, though both eased. The PMI registered its lowest level since May 2020, when the index was 43.5 percent. Of the six biggest manufacturing industries, two — Petroleum & Coal Products; and Transportation Equipment — registered weak-to-moderate growth in November. The Production Index decreased 0.8 percentage point, inching closer to contraction territory. Supply chain congestion continued to ease, indicated by the Supplier Deliveries Index showing faster deliveries. Only two of the 10 subindexes were positive for the period,” Fiore said. A reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing sector is generally expanding; below 50 percent indicates that it is generally contracting.

A Manufacturing PMI above 48.7 percent, over a period of time, generally indicates an expansion of the overall economy. Therefore, the November Manufacturing PMI indicates the overall economy grew in November for the 30th consecutive month following contraction in April and May 2020. “The past relationship between the Manufacturing PMI and the overall economy indicates that the Manufacturing PMI for November (49 percent) corresponds to a 0.1-percent increase in real gross domestic product (GDP) on an annualized basis,” says Fiore.

The Last 12 Months

Month Manufacturing
PMI® Month Manufacturing
PMI®
Nov 2022 49.0 May 2022 56.1
Oct 2022 50.2 Apr 2022 55.4
Sep 2022 50.9 Mar 2022 57.1
Aug 2022 52.8 Feb 2022 58.6
Jul 2022 52.8 Jan 2022 57.6
Jun 2022 53.0 Dec 2021 58.8
Average for 12 months – 54.4

High – 58.8

Low – 49.0

 

New Orders

ISM’s New Orders Index contracted for the third consecutive month in November, registering 47.2 percent, a decrease of 2 percentage points compared to the 49.2 percent reported in October. “None of the six largest manufacturing sectors reported increased new orders. Price and lead time declines as well as backlog contraction should encourage buyers to reenter the market and sales agents to be more aggressive in seeking new business,” says Fiore. (For more on lead times, see the Buying Policy section of this report.) A New Orders Index above 52.9 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Census Bureau’s series on manufacturing orders (in constant 2000 dollars).

Of the 18 manufacturing industries, only one reported growth in new orders in November: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products. Fourteen industries reported a decline in new orders in November, in the following order: Wood Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Paper Products; Primary Metals; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; Plastics & Rubber Products; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Computer & Electronic Products.

New Orders %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2022 12.7 62.3 25.0 -12.3 47.2
Oct 2022 18.3 56.4 25.3 -7.0 49.2
Sep 2022 16.0 62.8 21.2 -5.2 47.1
Aug 2022 17.5 63.1 19.4 -1.9 51.3

 

Production

The Production Index registered 51.5 percent in November, 0.8 percentage point lower than the October reading of 52.3 percent, indicating growth for the 30th consecutive month. “Of the top six industries, only two — Computer & Electronic Products; and Transportation Equipment — expanded in November. Materials and labor availability continue to improve, as panelists’ companies begin to significantly reduce their backlogs of overdue orders,” says Fiore. An index above 52.4 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Federal Reserve Board’s Industrial Production figures.

The seven industries reporting growth in production during the month of November — listed in order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Primary Metals; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Transportation Equipment; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components. The seven industries reporting a decrease in production in November — in the following order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Textile Mills; Furniture & Related Products; Machinery; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Fabricated Metal Products.

Production %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2022 20.2 61.7 18.1 +2.1 51.5
Oct 2022 20.2 62.3 17.5 +2.7 52.3
Sep 2022 17.5 64.3 18.2 -0.7 50.6
Aug 2022 17.6 65.4 17.0 +0.6 50.4

 

Employment

ISM’s Employment Index registered 48.4 percent in November, 1.6 percentage points lower than the October reading of 50 percent. “The index indicated employment contracted after being unchanged for one month. Of the six big manufacturing sectors, only two (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Machinery) expanded. Labor management sentiment continued to shift, with a number of panelists’ companies reducing employment levels through hiring freezes, attrition, and now layoffs. In November, layoffs were mentioned in 14 percent of employment comments, up from 6 percent in October. Turnover rates remained consistent, with 30 percent of comments citing backfill and retirement issues, generally the same rate since September. For those companies expanding their workforces, comments continue to support an improving hiring environment,” says Fiore. An Employment Index above 50.5 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data on manufacturing employment.

Of 18 manufacturing industries, seven reported employment growth in November, in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Primary Metals; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Plastics & Rubber Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Machinery. The five industries reporting a decrease in employment in November are: Textile Mills; Paper Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; and Fabricated Metal Products. Six industries reported no change in employment in November compared to October.

Employment %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2022 12.8 70.6 16.6 -3.8 48.4
Oct 2022 16.0 68.9 15.1 +0.9 50.0
Sep 2022 17.5 60.3 22.2 -4.7 48.7
Aug 2022 19.3 68.3 12.4 +6.9 54.2

 

Supplier Deliveries†


The delivery performance of suppliers to manufacturing organizations was faster for a second straight month in November, as the Supplier Deliveries Index registered 47.2 percent, 0.4 percentage point higher than the 46.8 percent reported in October. Prior to October, the last reading under 50 percent was in February 2016 (49.6 percent); this is the first time the index has spent consecutive months in “faster” territory since October-December 2015. Of the top six manufacturing industries, one (Petroleum & Coal Products) reported slower deliveries. “Although a touch slower than the previous month, the November reading indicates the best month-over-month supplier deliveries performance in more than a decade (since February 2012, when the index registered 47 percent). In November, 86.1 percent of panelists reported ‘same’ or ‘faster’ delivery times. Panelists’ comments overwhelmingly confirmed that suppliers performed better in November compared to previous months,” says Fiore. A reading below 50 percent indicates faster deliveries, while a reading above 50 percent indicates slower deliveries.

Six of 18 manufacturing industries reported slower supplier deliveries in November, in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Textile Mills; Petroleum & Coal Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing. The 11 industries reporting faster supplier deliveries in November as compared to October — in the following order — are: Wood Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Paper Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Furniture & Related Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Machinery; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Transportation Equipment.

Supplier Deliveries %Slower %Same %Faster   Net Index
Nov 2022 13.9 66.5 19.6 -5.7 47.2
Oct 2022 11.7 70.2 18.1 -6.4 46.8
Sep 2022 16.8 71.2 12.0 +4.8 52.4
Aug 2022 19.6 71.0 9.4 +10.2 55.1

 

Inventories

The Inventories Index registered 50.9 percent in November, 1.6 percentage points lower than the 52.5 percent reported for October. “Manufacturing inventories expanded at a slower rate compared to October. The index recorded its lowest level since July 2021, when it registered 49.1 percent. Of the six big manufacturing industries, four (Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; Transportation Equipment; and Chemical Products) increased manufacturing raw material inventories in November. Panelists’ companies continue their efforts to reduce their total supply chain inventories, indicated by the contraction in new orders, slow expansion in manufacturing inventories and the ‘just right’ level of customers’ inventories,” says Fiore. An Inventories Index greater than 44.4 percent, over time, is generally consistent with expansion in the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) figures on overall manufacturing inventories (in chained 2000 dollars).

Of 18 manufacturing industries, the eight reporting higher inventories in November — in the following order — are: Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Primary Metals; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; Transportation Equipment; and Chemical Products. The eight industries reporting contracting inventories in November — in the following order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Wood Products; Textile Mills; Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Paper Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; and Plastics & Rubber Products.

Inventories %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2022 20.9 58.3 20.8 +0.1 50.9
Oct 2022 21.6 63.3 15.1 +6.5 52.5
Sep 2022 23.0 64.9 12.1 +10.9 55.5
Aug 2022 23.2 62.9 13.9 +9.3 53.1

 

Customers’ Inventories†

ISM’s Customers’ Inventories Index registered 48.7 percent in November, 7.1 percentage points higher than the 41.6 percent reported for October. “Customers’ inventory levels are considered essentially ‘just right.’ The index recorded its highest level since April 2020 (48.8 percent). The current index level is no longer providing positive support to future manufacturing expansion,” says Fiore.

Six industries reported customers’ inventories as too high in November, in the following order: Textile Mills; Paper Products; Wood Products; Primary Metals; Chemical Products; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components. The eight industries reporting customers’ inventories as too low in November — listed in order — are: Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Machinery; Petroleum & Coal Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Transportation Equipment; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Computer & Electronic Products; and Fabricated Metal Products.

Customers’
Inventories %
Reporting %Too
High %About
Right %Too
Low Net Index
Nov 2022 77 20.6 56.2 23.2 -2.6 48.7
Oct 2022 74 13.4 56.3 30.3 -16.9 41.6
Sep 2022 73 13.5 56.1 30.4 -16.9 41.6
Aug 2022 75 12.2 53.4 34.4 -22.2 38.9

 

Prices†

The ISM Prices Index registered 43 percent in November, 3.6 percentage points lower compared to the October reading of 46.6 percent, indicating raw materials prices decreased for the second time in 29 months. This is the index’s lowest level since a reading of 40.8 percent in May 2020. Over the past eight months, the index has decreased 44.1 percentage points, including a combined 26-percentage point plunge in July and August. None of the top six manufacturing industries reported increases in prices in November. “Price declines continue to be driven by relaxation in energy markets, copper, steel, aluminum, plastics, corrugate and as well as volatility in freight costs. Notably, 87 percent of respondents reported paying the same or lower prices in November, compared to 80 percent in October,” says Fiore. A Prices Index above 52.6 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Producer Price Index for Intermediate Materials.

In November, only one industry reported paying increased prices for raw materials: Miscellaneous Manufacturing. The 10 industries reporting paying decreased prices for raw materials in November — in the following order — are: Textile Mills; Wood Products; Furniture & Related Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Transportation Equipment; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Machinery; and Computer & Electronic Products. Seven industries reported no change in prices in November compared to October.

Prices %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2022 13.1 59.8 27.1 -14.0 43.0
Oct 2022 19.7 53.8 26.5 -6.8 46.6
Sep 2022 31.4 40.5 28.1 +3.3 51.7
Aug 2022 31.7 41.6 26.7 +5.0 52.5

 

Backlog of Orders†


ISM’s Backlog of Orders Index registered 40 percent in November, a 5.3-percentage point decrease compared to October’s reading of 45.3 percent, indicating order backlogs contracted for the second consecutive month after a 27-month period of expansion. Of the six largest manufacturing sectors, only one — Machinery — expanded order backlogs in November. “Backlogs contracted again in November at a notable rate, as weak new order levels combined with production expansion negatively impacted manufacturing books of business,” says Fiore. “The index recorded its lowest level since May 2020, when it registered 38.2 percent.”

Two industries reported growth in order backlogs in November: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; and Machinery. Twelve industries reported lower backlogs in November, in the following order: Wood Products; Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Paper Products; Primary Metals; Furniture & Related Products; Chemical Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Transportation Equipment; and Fabricated Metal Products.

Backlog of
Orders %
Reporting  

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

Net  

Index

Nov 2022 91 13.7 52.6 33.7 -20.0 40.0
Oct 2022 93 17.4 55.8 26.8 -9.4 45.3
Sep 2022 90 25.5 50.8 23.7 +1.8 50.9
Aug 2022 93 24.6 56.7 18.7 +5.9 53.0

 

New Export Orders† 

ISM®’s New Export Orders Index registered 48.4 percent in November, 1.9 percentage points higher than the October reading of 46.5 percent. “The New Export Orders Index contracted in November for the fourth consecutive month after 25 straight months in expansion territory. Weakness in European economies and China’s economic sluggishness, as well as the strong dollar, continued to constrain new export order activity and negatively impact new order rates,” says Fiore.

Three industries reported growth in new export orders in November: Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products. The four industries reporting a decrease in new export orders in November are: Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; Machinery; and Computer & Electronic Products. Ten industries reported no change in new export orders in November compared to October.

New Export
Orders %
Reporting  

%Higher

 

%Same

 

%Lower

Net  

Index

Nov 2022 72 11.2 74.4 14.4 -3.2 48.4
Oct 2022 73 6.7 79.5 13.8 -7.1 46.5
Sep 2022 72 9.4 76.7 13.9 -4.5 47.8
Aug 2022 75 9.9 79.0 11.1 -1.2 49.4

 

Imports†


ISM’s Imports Index registered 46.6 percent in November, a decrease of 4.2 percentage points compared to October’s figure of 50.8 percent. “The index moved into contraction in November after five months of expansion, dropping to its lowest level since May 2020 (41.3 percent),” says Fiore.

The four industries reporting growth in imports in November are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; and Transportation Equipment. Nine industries reported lower volumes of imports in November, in the following order: Wood Products; Paper Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Chemical Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Machinery; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products.

Imports % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2022 84 10.2 72.8 17.0 -6.8 46.6
Oct 2022 84 9.3 82.9 7.8 +1.5 50.8
Sep 2022 83 15.2 74.8 10.0 +5.2 52.6
Aug 2022 83 15.6 73.8 10.6 +5.0 52.5

 

†The Supplier Deliveries, Customers’ Inventories, Prices, Backlog of Orders, New Export Orders, and Imports indexes do not meet the accepted criteria for seasonal adjustments.

Buying Policy

The average commitment lead time for Capital Expenditures in November was 177 days, a decrease of two days compared to October. Average lead time in November for Production Materials was 84 days, a decrease of nine days. Average lead time for Maintenance, Repair and Operating (MRO) Supplies was 44 days, a decrease of four days.

Percent Reporting
Capital
Expenditures Hand-to-
Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average
Days
Nov 2022 16 4 8 11 33 28 177
Oct 2022 16 6 6 12 30 30 179
Sep 2022 16 5 7 11 32 29 178
Aug 2022 18 5 6 11 29 31 180
Percent Reporting
Production Materials Hand-to-
Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average
Days
Nov 2022 8 23 25 27 13 4 84
Oct 2022 8 21 26 25 13 7 93
Sep 2022 9 24 24 22 13 8 94
Aug 2022 7 22 24 25 15 7 96
Percent Reporting
MRO Supplies Hand-to-
Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average
Days
Nov 2022 30 34 17 15 3 1 44
Oct 2022 27 36 16 15 5 1 48
Sep 2022 26 35 19 15 4 1 48
Aug 2022 26 34 21 14 5 0 46

Posted: December 1, 2022

Source: Institute for Supply Management

Plant-Based Indigo Manufacturer, Stony Creek Colors, Closes $4.8 Million Series B2 Funding Round To Scale Natural Dye Operations

SPRINGFIELD, Tenn. — December 1, 2022 — Stony Creek Colors, a Springfield, Tenn.-based manufacturer of natural indigo dye, has closed a $4.8 million Series B2 funding round co-led by the company’s long-standing partners, Lewis & Clark AgriFood and Levi Strauss & Co. Stony Creek Colors will use the capital to further develop its farming infrastructure and the dye extraction process to bring regenerative solutions to farmers and the textile industry.

Stony Creek Colors remains the only industrial scale manufacturer globally of 100-percent bio-based indigo, as certified by the USDA BioPreferred Program. Its vertically-integrated model allows for full traceability — down to the farm level — that brands and consumers trust. The funding will allow Stony Creek Colors to further refine its innovations, developed and field-proven over the past two years, as it advances toward scale.

“Stony Creek Colors was founded on the idea of harnessing naturally occurring chemicals in plants, to solve fashion industry challenges while giving farmers a profitable regenerative rotational crop,” said Sarah Bellos, founder and CEO of Stony Creek Colors. “Our past collaboration with Levi Strauss & Co. as a customer allowed us to bring important denim supply chain innovations, such as IndiGold®, to life. This equity round initiates our next phase of long-term growth.”

Since its inception, the company has successfully grown, harvested, and processed its proprietary indigo varieties on over 500 acres of farmland through its repeatable and expandable farmer production model in Tennessee, Kentucky and Florida. The company’s natural indigo process fixes nitrogen and captures more carbon than it uses, enabling environmental improvements for the farms where the crops are grown. Farmers planning to break up pest cycles or boost soil fertility with “cover crops” can rotate their farmland with Stony Creek Colors’ tropical indigo, which simultaneously provides them with viable revenue per acre and meets important regenerative agriculture goals.

“Stony Creek’s 2021 investment round allowed for the expansion of its production into a more tropical region where its improved plant genetics are well suited. With this current investment round, the company is poised to reach a greater scale in agricultural production and processing to meet growing demand for clean colors in the textile industry,” said Tim Hassler, managing director at Lewis & Clark AgriFood.

In addition to agriculture supply chain integrations, Stony Creek Colors is known for its innovations in new dye applications and customer point-of-use for this natural chemistry. Earlier this year, Stony Creek Colors publicly launched IndiGold, the first plant-derived, pre-reduced indigo for denim mills, with global specialty chemicals leader Archroma. This product delivers on a long sought-after commercial drop-in solution for industrial denim production.

This investment for jeanswear company Levi Strauss and Co., headquartered in San Francisco, comes five years after an initial collaboration with Stony Creek Colors. Stony Creek Colors’ plant-based dyes were piloted as part of the Levi Strauss & Co. Wellthread® collection, a living R&D lab that addresses design and manufacturing challenges in order to create a more sustainable future through innovative products.

“Our work with Stony Creek on the Levi’s® brand and our Wellthread collections has shown the potential of plant-based dyes,” said Paul Dillinger, Levi Strauss & Co., head of Global Product Innovation. “We’re excited to get more involved with the company by supporting its efforts to bring plant-based dyeing alternatives to market at scale.”

Stony Creek Colors’ vertically-integrated technology eliminates the major historical inefficiencies in plant-based indigo production to allow for a high-purity dye suitable for its industrial denim mill customers, while demonstrating a soil health enriching and climate positive chemical that fits well into farmers’ annual crop rotations. Today, Stony Creek is increasing accessibility of renewable color chemistries as demand for plant-based innovations rise in the fashion and textile markets.

Posted: December 1, 2022

Source: Lewis & Clark Agrifood

Itema Exhibits
 Its Latest Innovations And A Complete Range Of Weaving Solutions At India ITME 2022

COLZATE, Italy and MUMBAI, India — November 29, 2022 — Itema, provider of advanced weaving solutions including weaving machines, spare parts and integrated services will exhibit at India ITME 2022, which is held for the first time in Northern India at the India Exposition Mart IEML in Greater Noida (Delhi) December 8-13, in Hall 15 – Booth C6D5.

Itema comes from an outstanding year in terms of sales of weaving machines in India. The company closed in fact an impressive number of deals providing the Indian textile industry with its advanced weaving technology to weave a wide range of fabrics.

As stated by Sameer Kulkarni, Itema Weaving India general manager, sales, “2022 represents a landmark year for Itema in India. We are proud to see how our weaving technology is nowadays recognized as the most versatile and the most reliable in terms of textile mastery and performances. In 2022,” continued Kulkarni “we established a new record: Itema is by far the best selling supplier of high-end rapier weaving machines in India.”

This success is largely due to the Itema leadership of the Surat Region, where weavers selected the Itema rapier weaving machines R9500-2 and R9000-2 as their preferred option when it comes to weaving sophisticated fashion apparel and sarees fabrics. Both with dobby and Jacquard shedding, the Itema rapier technology demonstrated in fact its superior performances in terms of fabric quality and insertion of fancy yarns.

At India ITME 2022, Itema will showcase a racehorse in its rapier technology portfolio, the R9500-2denim. The weaving machine on show will be equipped with the one-of-a-kind iSAVER®, the device developed by Itemalab® that by eliminating the waste selvedge on the left-hand side of the fabric allows never-before- seen raw materials and economic savings. iSAVER® established a new benchmark in the weaving industry and today it represents the only device effectively running in real weaving conditions capable to contribute to a sustainable weaving process.

Moreover, an Itema rapier R9500-2 in Jacquard version and weaving furnishing fabrics will be exhibited in partner booth Bonas, Hall 14A – Booth 2B1.

In the words of Ugo Ghilardi, Itema Group CEO “we are excited to be finally back at India ITME 2022. India is a key market for Itema and we really value our Indian customers. Our target is much more than selling our weaving machines, we aim at creating long-lasting partnerships built on mutual success.”

Itema is present in India with a fully-operational branch since 2003, counting more than 50 employees, with sales and after-sales teams, technical support and advanced repair centers to ensure the highest possible standard of weaving solutions, with a complete offering and range of services to its valuable Customers in the Indian market.

Posted: December 1, 2022

Source: Itema S.p.A.

Oerlikon Nonwoven: Sustainable System Solutions For Filtration Requirements

NEUMÜNSTER, Germany — December 1, 2022 — Sustainability, quality and efficiency are today’s requirements for systems solutions for filtration applications and their end products. These requirements are covered by the Oerlikon Nonwoven product portfolio in every respect. The company will be showcasing its meltblown and spunbond portfolio at the upcoming FILTECH in Cologne between February 14 and 16, 2023. Trade fair visitors will be able to meet the team at Stand B18 in Hall 8 to find out more about the hycuTEC charging unit, this year’s FILTREX Innovation Award winner, among other things.

hycuTEC – technological quantum leap for filter media

In the case of its hycuTEC hydro-charging solution, Oerlikon Nonwoven offers a new technology for charging nonwovens that increases filter efficiency to more than 99.99%. For meltblown nonwovens producers, this can mean material savings of 30% with significantly superior filter performance. Due to its extremely low water and energy consumption, the hycuTEC is also a future-proof, sustainable technology, as the process can be used without any additional drying steps in the case of most applications.

Sustainable nonwovens made from bio-based polymers

The bio-based polymer PLA (polylactic acid) is the perfect alternative for those wanting to manufacture sustainable nonwovens. And the Oerlikon Nonwoven meltblown and spunbond technologies are ideally suited for processing PLA, for example. To visualize this, the Neumünster-based systems builder will be presenting medical oronasal masks made from PLA at the FILTECH, whose protective effectiveness and wear comfort are equivalent to those of conventional PP masks.

Spunbond solutions for filter applications

Spunbond products are becoming increasingly important in filtration applications – as backing materials for filter media and as the filter media themselves. The fact that the nonwoven structure can be tailored to specific tasks enables targeted, customer-specific requirements for various functions to be realized. And combining various functions in a single layer is also possible.

The bi-component spinning process enables the creation of completely new nonwoven structures and hence the incorporation of various functions in a single material. The bicomponent spinning process permits various fiber cross-sections, while standard virgin polymers, bio-based polymers and recycled polyester can be used as raw materials.

Posted: December 1, 2022

Source: Oerlikon

Loepfe Brothers Ltd. In India For ITME 2022

WETZIKON, Switzerland — November 30, 2022 — Loepfe is thrilled to be back in India for ITME 2022. There will be many exciting things to explore. Looking forward to seeing you there – hall 14 booth A2B1!

YarnMaster clearers and WeftMaster sensors

Loepfe will showcase the market leading YarnMaster PRISMA along with its well-established counterpart YarnMaster ZENIT+. With this dual offering, Loepfe uniquely leads both on technology and performance as well as on the proven reliability for all applications in winding. The latest field study results, which show the impressive cost savings achieved by PRISMA, will be the subject of many discussions. And Loepfe continues to report that promised customer orders are delivered as agreed ─ a reliable partner at all times.

Loepfe has much to offer even beyond the spinning sector. For example, WeftMaster FALCON-i is placed in various processes from weaving and knitting, to processing different technical textile applications. FALCON-i is known for zero-defect manufacturing regardless of color, conductive materials, monofilament, or multifilament yarns, thus this sensor is successfully used in a wide variety of fields.

And WeftMaster SFB is commonly used in many Indian weaving mills for its efficiency-increasing effect. As the number of weft breaks can be substantially reduced, production is not interrupted – and obviously, weft break repair time is also saved.

Loepfe India – starting January 2023

As part of the strategy to move closer to our customers, and to offer even more effective local installation, training and troubleshooting services, Loepfe Brothers is founding a Loepfe India business unit. By fully integrating the teams of Masterline Technologies India in the three locations Coimbatore, Guntur and Vadodara, we are ensuring continuity while jump-starting our own local operations as Loepfe India, a unit of the local Vandewiele organization.

New partner for the weaving sector – Svan Texcon

To integrate more WeftMaster sensors in Indian weaving mills and support the local customers with a clear focus on the product range, Loepfe has started collaborating with Svan Texcon in India. The Svan Texcon team will serve our clients with need-based consultations and professional service for the WeftMaster product range.

Posted: November 30, 2022

Source: Loepfe Brothers Ltd.

Sponsors