PMI® at 52.1%; May Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®: The Manufacturing Sector Expanded In May, And The Overall Economy Grew For The 121st Consecutive Month

TEMPE, Ariz. — June 3, 2019 — Economic activity in the manufacturing sector expanded in May, and the overall economy grew for the 121st consecutive month, say the nation’s supply executives in the latest Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®.

The report was issued today by Timothy R. Fiore, CPSM, C.P.M., Chair of the Institute for Supply Management® (ISM®) Manufacturing Business Survey Committee: “The May PMI® registered 52.1 percent, a decrease of 0.7 percentage point from the April reading of 52.8 percent. The New Orders Index registered 52.7 percent, an increase of 1 percentage point from the April reading of 51.7 percent. The Production Index registered 51.3 percent, a 1-percentage point decrease compared to the April reading of 52.3 percent. The Employment Index registered 53.7 percent, an increase of 1.3 percentage points from the April reading of 52.4 percent. The Supplier Deliveries Index registered 52 percent, a 2.6-percentage point decrease from the April reading of 54.6 percent. The Inventories Index registered 50.9 percent, a decrease of 2 percentage points from the April reading of 52.9 percent. The Prices Index registered 53.2 percent, a 3.2-percentage point increase from the April reading of 50 percent.

“Comments from the panel reflect continued expanding business strength, but at soft levels consistent with the early-2016 expansion. Demand expansion continued, with the New Orders Index strengthening, but remaining in the low 50s, the Customers’ Inventories Index remaining at a ‘too low’ level, and the Backlog of Orders Index contracting for the first time since January 2017. Consumption (production and employment) continued to expand, resulting in a combined PMI® contribution of 0.3 percentage point. Inputs — expressed as supplier deliveries, inventories and imports — were lower this month, primarily due to inventory softening and supplier’s continuing to deliver faster, resulting in a combined 4.6-percentage point reduction in the Supplier Deliveries and Inventories indexes. Imports contracted for the second straight month. Overall, inputs reflect supply chains’ ability to respond faster and indicate that supply managers are closely watching inventories. Prices remain at a relatively stable level.

“Respondents expressed concern with the escalation in the U.S.-China trade standoff, but overall sentiment remained predominantly positive. The PMI® continues to reflect slowing expansion,” says Fiore.

Of the 18 manufacturing industries, 11 reported growth in May, in the following order: Printing & Related Support Activities; Furniture & Related Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Textile Mills; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; and Machinery. The six industries reporting contraction in May — listed in order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Primary Metals; Petroleum & Coal Products; Wood Products; Paper Products; and Fabricated Metal Products.

WHAT RESPONDENTS ARE SAYING

“Ongoing tariffs [issue is] impacting costs and influencing supplier realignment on country of origin. Border issue is causing delays in imports from Mexico.” (Computer & Electronic Products)

“The threat of additional tariffs has forced a change in our supply chain strategy; we are shifting business from China to Mexico, which will not increase the number of U.S. jobs.” (Chemical Products)

“Sales continue to decline. Volumes are off, [and] profits haven’t decreased in proportion to sales. Higher-margin vehicles continue strong sales, but low- to mid-range sales are down.” (Transportation Equipment)

“Sales remain strong. Labor remains tight. Tariffs are having a significant impact on cost of goods. No impact on where we buy our goods.” (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products)

“Business is continuing to grow and expand. The pressure for driving out costs has increased significantly, and my company is facing major changes over the next several years to remain cost competitive.” (Miscellaneous Manufacturing)

“The threat of a 15-percent increase on Section 301 tariffs is a concern. Although the potential has been around for months, the recent deadline was not expected. We had calculated and communicated the potential cost impact to our leadership.” (Petroleum & Coal Products)

“Weather in the middle of the country has slowed construction and infrastructure projects.” (Nonmetallic Mineral Products)

“Business continues to be very strong. Our company and our supply base continue to be challenged getting manpower for production. Key commodity costs like steel have continued to come down. Lead times with suppliers have stabilized after moving out two to three times what they were a year ago. Supply base performance has improved over the last 90 days and stabilized.” (Machinery)

“Newly increased tariffs on Chinese imports pose an issue on a number of chemicals and materials that are solely produced in China. We are expecting increases in raw materials starting June 1.” (Plastics & Rubber Products)

“General slowing due to inventory correction.” (Primary Metals)

MANUFACTURING AT A GLANCE

May 2019

Index Series Index

May

Series Index

Apr

Percentage

Point

Change

Direction Rate of Change Trend* (Months)
PMI® 52.1 52.8 -0.7 Growing Slower 33
New Orders 52.7 51.7 +1.0 Growing Faster 41
Production 51.3 52.3 -1.0 Growing Slower 33
Employment 53.7 52.4 +1.3 Growing Faster 32
Supplier Deliveries 52.0 54.6 -2.6 Slowing Slower 39
Inventories 50.9 52.9 -2.0 Growing Slower 17
Customers’ Inventories 43.7 42.6 +1.1 Too Low Slower 32
Prices 53.2 50.0 +3.2 Increasing From Unchanged 1
Backlog of Orders 47.2 53.9 -6.7 Contracting From Growing 1
New Export Orders 51.0 49.5 +1.5 Growing From Contracting 1
Imports 49.4 49.8 -0.4 Contracting Faster 2
OVERALL ECONOMY Growing Slower 121
Manufacturing Sector Growing Slower 33

Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® data is seasonally adjusted for the New Orders, Production, Employment and Supplier Deliveries Indexes.

*Number of months moving in current direction.

COMMODITIES REPORTED UP/DOWN IN PRICE AND IN SHORT SUPPLY

Commodities Up in Price
Aluminum*; Dairy Products; Electronic Components (10); Integrated Circuits; Nylons; Printed Circuit Board Assemblies; Solvents; Steel* (9); and Steel Products*.

Commodities Down in Price
Aluminum* (2); Caustic Soda (2); Memory (2); Natural Gas; Polypropylene (3); Scrap Metal; Soybean Products; Steel*; Steel — Hot Rolled (2); and Steel Products* (5).

Commodities in Short Supply
Aluminum Products (3); Capacitors (2); Electronic Components (13) and Integrated Circuits.

The number of consecutive months the commodity is listed is indicated after each item.

*Indicates both up and down in price.

MAY 2019 MANUFACTURING INDEX SUMMARIES

PMI®

Manufacturing expanded in May, as the PMI® registered 52.1 percent, a decrease of 0.7 percentage point from the April reading of 52.8 percent. This is the lowest reading since October 2016 when the index registered 51.7 percent. “This indicates growth in manufacturing for the 33rd consecutive month. The PMI® continued a period of expansion softening which began in August 2018. Softening this month was primarily due to inputs — supplier deliveries and inventories. Three of the big six industries expanded,” says Fiore. A reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing economy is generally expanding; below 50 percent indicates that it is generally contracting.

A PMI® above 42.9 percent, over a period of time, generally indicates an expansion of the overall economy. Therefore, the May PMI® indicates growth for the 121st consecutive month in the overall economy and the 33rd straight month of growth in the manufacturing sector. “The past relationship between the PMI® and the overall economy indicates that the PMI® for May (52.1 percent) corresponds to a 2.7-percent increase in real gross domestic product (GDP) on an annualized basis,” says Fiore.

THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Month PMI® Month PMI®
May 2019 52.1 Nov 2018 58.8
Apr 2019 52.8 Oct 2018 57.5
Mar 2019 55.3 Sep 2018 59.5
Feb 2019 54.2 Aug 2018 60.8
Jan 2019 56.6 Jul 2018 58.4
Dec 2018 54.3 Jun 2018 60.0
Average for 12 months – 56.7

High – 60.8

Low – 52.1

New Orders

ISM®’s New Orders Index registered 52.7 percent in May, which is an increase of 1 percentage point when compared to the 51.7 percent reported for April, indicating growth in new orders for the 41st consecutive month. “Customer-demand expansion strengthened marginally compared to April, with four of the top six industry sectors expanding. New order activity was relatively stable, with companies shifting from ‘percentage higher’ to ‘percentage same,’ ” says Fiore. A New Orders Index above 52.5 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Census Bureau’s series on manufacturing orders (in constant 2000 dollars).

Of 18 manufacturing industries, 12 reported growth in new orders in May, in the following order: Furniture & Related Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Plastics & Rubber Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Textile Mills; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Machinery; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; and Fabricated Metal Products. The four industries reporting a decline in new orders in May are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Primary Metals; and Paper Products.

New Orders %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
May 2019 26.9 56.7 16.4 10.5 52.7
Apr 2019 31.0 50.2 18.8 +12.2 51.7
Mar 2019 37.2 49.8 13.0 +24.2 57.4
Feb 2019 28.2 57.8 14.0 +14.2 55.5

Production

ISM®’s Production Index registered 51.3 percent in May, which is a decrease of 1 percentage point when compared to the 52.3 percent reported for April, indicating growth in production for the 33rd consecutive month. “Production expansion continued in May, but at a slower pace compared to April. Production output was not able to improve customer-inventory positions but was able to contribute to backlog orders reaching contraction territory,” says Fiore. An index above 51.7 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Federal Reserve Board’s Industrial Production figures.

The 11 industries reporting growth in production during the month of May — listed in order — are: Furniture & Related Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Plastics & Rubber Products; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Fabricated Metal Products; and Transportation Equipment. The four industries reporting a decrease in production in May are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Primary Metals; and Paper Products.

Production %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
May 2019 25.4 54.9 19.7 +5.7 51.3
Apr 2019 30.4 51.5 18.1 +12.3 52.3
Mar 2019 30.8 54.8 14.4 +16.4 55.8
Feb 2019 26.0 59.5 14.5 +11.5 54.8

Employment

ISM®’s Employment Index registered 53.7 percent in May, an increase of 1.3 percentage points when compared to the April reading of 52.4 percent. This indicates growth in employment in May for the 32nd consecutive month. “Employment continued to expand, and at marginally higher levels compared to April but the index recorded the single biggest gain of the five PMI® subindexes. Comments received include hiring of recent college graduates, increases in temporary labor to support seasonality, and in some cases, deferring hiring due to economic uncertainty,” says Fiore. An Employment Index above 50.8 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data on manufacturing employment.

Eleven of 18 manufacturing industries reported employment growth in May, in the following order: Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Furniture & Related Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Paper Products; Chemical Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; and Machinery. The two industries reporting a decrease in employment in May are: Primary Metals; and Fabricated Metal Products.

Employment %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
May 2019 23.1 63.6 13.2 +9.9 53.7
Apr 2019 19.6 68.0 12.4 +7.2 52.4
Mar 2019 24.9 63.7 11.5 +13.4 57.5
Feb 2019 18.2 68.7 13.2 +5.0 52.3

Supplier Deliveries

The delivery performance of suppliers to manufacturing organizations slowed in May, as the Supplier Deliveries Index registered 52 percent. This is 2.6 percentage points lower than the 54.6 percent reported for April. “This is the 39th straight month of slowing supplier deliveries, with the index indicating a period of supplier delivery improvement after four months of stability, but with higher stress. Supplier deliveries are improving, with many respondents noting more readily available supplier inventory, faster supplier response times, and generally suppliers ‘catching up’ despite land- and river-transportation bottlenecks. Supplier deliveries recorded their lowest level of difficulty since October 2016, when the index registered 51.5 percent,” says Fiore. A reading below 50 percent indicates faster deliveries, while a reading above 50 percent indicates slower deliveries.

The seven industries reporting slower supplier deliveries in May — listed in order — are: Plastics & Rubber Products; Chemical Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Primary Metals; Computer & Electronic Products; Machinery; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products. The four industries reporting faster supplier deliveries in May are: Wood Products; Textile Mills; Paper Products; and Transportation Equipment. Seven industries reported no change in suppliers’ delivery performance in May as compared to April.

Supplier Deliveries %Slower %Same %Faster Net Index
May 2019 11.0 82.9 6.1 +4.9 52.0
Apr 2019 18.0 73.6 8.4 +9.6 54.6
Mar 2019 16.4 76.9 6.7 +9.7 54.2
Feb 2019 16.6 77.3 6.1 +10.5 54.9

Inventories*

The Inventories Index registered 50.9 percent in May, a decrease of 2 percentage points from the 52.9 percent reported for April. “The index expanded for the 17th consecutive month but neared contraction levels compared to the previous month. Inventories were depleted relative to production, thanks to production output strength and despite suppliers delivering faster. Inventory expansion continues but remains at low levels. The index recorded its lowest level since October 2018, when it registered 50.7 percent. Many respondents noted that they are watching inventories closely and, in some cases, ‘managing down,’ ” says Fiore. An Inventories Index greater than 44.3 percent, over time, is generally consistent with expansion in the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) figures on overall manufacturing inventories (in chained 2000 dollars).

The six industries reporting higher inventories in May — listed in order — are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Textile Mills; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Paper Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products. The five industries reporting a decrease in inventories in May are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Computer & Electronic Products; and Transportation Equipment. Seven industries reported no change in raw materials inventories in May as compared to April.

Inventories %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
May 2019 18.8 64.3 16.9 +1.9 50.9
Apr 2019 20.5 64.8 14.7 +5.8 52.9
Mar 2019 18.4 66.9 14.7 +3.7 51.8
Feb 2019 20.0 66.8 13.2 +6.8 53.4

Customers’ Inventories*

ISM®’s Customers’ Inventories Index registered 43.7 percent in May, which is 1.1 percentage points higher than the 42.6 percent reported for April, indicating that customers’ inventory levels were considered too low. “Customers’ inventories are too low for the 32nd consecutive month, remaining below preferred levels. The index registered its highest level since April 2018, when it registered 44.3 percent. The ‘too low’ status continues to indicate future production growth potential,” says Fiore.

The four industries reporting customers’ inventories as too high during the month of May are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Wood Products; Primary Metals; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components. The 11 industries reporting customers’ inventories as too low during May — listed in order — are: Textile Mills; Petroleum & Coal Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Paper Products; Transportation Equipment; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Chemical Products.

Customers’ Inventories % Reporting %Too High %About Right %Too Low Net Index
May 2019 81 10.5 66.5 23.0 -12.5 43.7
Apr 2019 78 10.5 64.2 25.3 -14.8 42.6
Mar 2019 80 6.8 71.7 21.4 -14.6 42.7
Feb 2019 74 4.3 69.4 26.3 -22.0 39.0

Prices*

The ISM® Prices Index registered 53.2 percent in May, an increase of 3.2 percentage points from the April reading of 50 percent, indicating raw materials ticked up following a month of unchanged activity. “Prices rebounded in May, as price issues remain in electronic components, food ingredients, wood products and other areas, which are offset by steel and aluminum declines. Shortages continue for electronic components and integrated circuits,” says Fiore. A Prices Index above 52.5 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Producer Price Index for Intermediate Materials.

Six of the 18 industries reported paying increased prices for raw materials in May in the following order: Printing & Related Support Activities; Petroleum & Coal Products; Chemical Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Machinery; and Transportation Equipment. The five industries reporting a decrease in prices for raw materials in May are: Wood Products; Paper Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Primary Metals; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products. Seven industries reported no change in raw materials prices in May as compared to April.

Prices %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
May 2019 22.0 62.3 15.7 +6.3 53.2
Apr 2019 19.0 62.1 19.0 0.0 50.0
Mar 2019 19.1 70.5 10.5 +8.6 54.3
Feb 2019 20.0 58.9 21.1 -1.1 49.4

Backlog of Orders*

ISM®’s Backlog of Orders Index registered 47.2 percent in May, which is 6.7 percentage points lower than the 53.9 percent reported in April, indicating order backlogs contracted for the month. “Backlogs shrank during May, due to production output being able to exceed new order intake rates. Backlogs recorded their lowest level of performance since October 2016, when the index registered 45.8 percent,” says Fiore.

The 10 industries reporting growth in order backlogs in May — listed in order — are: Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Furniture & Related Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Machinery; Paper Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Fabricated Metal Products; and Chemical Products. Six industries reported a decrease in order backlogs during May — listed in order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Primary Metals; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Transportation Equipment; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing.

Backlog of Orders % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
May 2019 88 21.7 51.1 27.2 -5.5 47.2
Apr 2019 89 24.1 59.8 16.2 +7.9 53.9
Mar 2019 86 19.0 62.8 18.2 +0.8 50.4
Feb 2019 88 23.4 57.8 18.8 +4.6 52.3

New Export Orders*

ISM®’s New Export Orders Index registered 51 percent in May, 1.5 percentage points higher compared to the April reading of 49.5 percent, indicating that new export orders grew after one month of contraction. “New Export orders rebounded from last month’s contraction, with many respondents noting trade and Brexit issues as reasons for increased activity. Three of the six big industry sectors contributed to the expansion,” says Fiore.

The five industries reporting growth in new export orders in May are: Wood Products; Chemical Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing. The eight industries reporting a decrease in new export orders in May — listed in order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Primary Metals; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Furniture & Related Products; Paper Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Transportation Equipment; and Computer & Electronic Products.

New Export Orders % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
May 2019 77 13.6 74.6 11.7 +1.9 51.0
Apr 2019 78 9.1 80.8 10.1 -1.0 49.5
Mar 2019 78 10.7 82.0 7.3 +3.4 51.7
Feb 2019 78 11.8 82.2 6.1 +5.7 52.8

Imports*

ISM®’s Imports Index registered 49.4 percent in May, a decrease of 0.4 percentage point when compared to the 49.8 percent reported for April, indicating that imports contracted in May for a second consecutive month. “Imports contracted for the second straight month, with many respondents reporting continual draw down of existing inventories and less of a dependence on overseas sources as primary reasons,” says Fiore.

The four industries reporting growth in imports during the month of May are: Wood Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Fabricated Metal Products; and Chemical Products. The seven industries reporting a decrease in imports in May in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Primary Metals; Paper Products; Transportation Equipment; Machinery; and Computer & Electronic Products. Seven industries reported no change in imports in May as compared to April.

Imports % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
May 2019 84 10.7 77.4 11.9 -1.2 49.4
Apr 2019 85 12.5 74.4 13.0 -0.5 49.8
Mar 2019 82 12.0 78.2 9.8 +2.2 51.1
Feb 2019 80 16.6 77.5 5.9 +10.7 55.3

*The Inventories, Customers’ Inventories, Prices, Backlog of Orders, New Export Orders and Imports Indexes do not meet the accepted criteria for seasonal adjustments.

Buying Policy

Average commitment lead time for Capital Expenditures decreased by one day in May to 145 days. Average lead time for Production Materials increased by one day to 72 days. Average lead time for Maintenance, Repair and Operating (MRO) Supplies was unchanged from April and stands at 35 days.

Percent Reporting
Capital Expenditures Hand-to-Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average Days
May 2019 21 4 12 15 28 20 145
Apr 2019 22 4 9 20 23 22 146
Mar 2019 20 5 9 18 26 22 150
Feb 2019 18 3 13 20 26 20 146
Production Materials Hand-to-Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average Days
May 2019 11 32 27 17 9 4 72
Apr 2019 11 31 30 16 8 4 71
Mar 2019 11 33 28 17 8 3 68
Feb 2019 10 37 24 17 9 3 68
MRO Supplies Hand-to-Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average Days
May 2019 36 40 17 4 2 1 35
Apr 2019 38 37 16 6 2 1 35
Mar 2019 35 39 17 7 2 0 34
Feb 2019 34 45 15 4 1 1 33

June 3, 2019

Source: Institute for Supply Management® (ISM®)

ITMA 2019 Exhibitor Preview: Goller, A Member Of The CHTC FONG’S International Group

SCHWÄBISCH HALL, Germany — June 3, 2019 — At ITMA 2019 in Barcelona from June 20-26, Goller, a member of the CHTC FONG’S International Group, will introduce the new Knit Merc for achieving the highest quality mercerization of knitted fabrics at the lowest tension and with under 3-percent variation in dimensional stability with high grade fabrics, for perfect dyeing results every time.

Mercerization is an essential textile finishing step for all cotton and cellulosic fibre-based fabrics in order to improve dye uptake and tear strength while reducing fabric shrinkage and imparting a silk-like lustre to the materials.

The Knit Merc is the result of intensive R&D developments at Goller and follows the successful introduction to the market of the company’s Sintensa Cyclone drum washing compartments for achieving the highest washing efficiency at the lowest tension.

The Knit Merc being exhibited at ITMA 2019 can accommodate 8.4 meters of fabric in its impregnation compartment and a further four meters in its first chain section to achieve a production speed of 25m/min at 30 seconds dipping time.

It is designed for dry-on-wet mercerizing, either cold or hot, and is equipped with an inlet combination of scroll and slat rollers for fabric guidance, a Tandematic uncurler in front of a rubberized de-airing roller and a grooved 320mm bottom roller with 320mm and 600mm perforated upper drums.

It benefits from automatic tension regulation and the low liquor content is ensured by the integrated lye tank and automatic circulation and filtration units.

An 8-ton high efficiency squeezer is stationed at the exit before the chain section and a 5-ton squeezer at the exit of the chain field.

Further fabric control and stability is provided by a cast iron pin chain with automatic optical and mechanical sensors, the Tandematic uncurler, an overfeed device and a driven belt arrangement for fabric support.

Perfect combination

The Knit Merc combines easily with the high efficiency Goller Sintensa Cyclone drum washing compartment with its Cyclone Rotor specially designed to create an adjustable under-pressure, for optimised fabric transport, the highest washing efficiency and minimised elongation.

Goller was founded by Fritz Goller in Schwarzenbach, Germany in 1899 and since 1948, has been designed and manufactured wet finishing ranges to the global market

In 2006, Goller became a member of CHTC FONG’S International and has continued to increase its market share while benefiting from international manufacturing and sales support.

Now based at Schwäbisch Hall in Germany, as part of FONG’s Europe, Goller offers a wide number of wet finishing ranges for woven and knitted fabrics, from the desizing and spun oil washing stage to final washing. These are all designed to enable users to achieve the minimum level of resource consumption while optimising reproducibility and productivity and are tailor-made to meet the specific requirements of each customer.

Goller and FONG’S Europe will be at stand D101 in Hall 2 at ITMA 2019.

June 3, 2019

Source: FONG’s Europe

Indorama Ventures Brings New Sustainable Products To Outdoor Retailer

BANGKOK, Thailand — June 3, 2019 — Launched at last month’s Techtextil exhibition in Frankfurt, Indorama Ventures Ltd.’s (IVL) new rPET fiber brand DEJA™ will join sustainable innovations featuring CoolVisions® dyeable polypropylene at Outdoor Retailer Summer Market in Denver, June 18-20.

An IVL ingredient brand, DEJA is available as 100-percent post-consumer rPET recycled flake, pellet, fiber and filament. With unique access to IVL’s global recycling sources, DEJA has complete traceability from source to supply, recycling over 4.17 billion plastic bottles yearly.

Manufactured in Thailand, high-performance DEJA filament is available as draw textured yarn (DTY) and fully drawn yarn (FDY) in a range of specs appropriate for apparel and home products. When thoughtfully designed, these items can be recycled and reprocessed into new high-value products.

DEJA staple fibers, made in the U.S. by IVL affiliate Auriga, are suitable for a number of applications in apparel and home, automotive, industrial, and hygiene.

Working all along the value chain, DEJA offers both education and leadership by giving converters credibility, retailers accreditation and end consumers the assurance of sustainability and high performance. www.dejamade.com

“We are confident that IVL’s DEJA brand will enable conscientious converters to differentiate their product lines along the supply chain, giving consumers the confidence they need to select sustainable, purposeful products,” explained Uday Gill, CEO Fibers at IVL.

IVL’s CoolVisions dyeable polypropylene filament continues as a favorite performance fiber in the outdoor industry, featuring low moisture regain, improved bulk and coverage with less weight, and ease of care. Polypropylene has one of the lowest cradle-to-factory gate carbon footprints among synthetic fibers, and CoolVisions polypropylene fiber is Oeko-Tex® certified.

A collection of innovative knits and wovens combining CoolVisions dyeable polypropylene filament with TENCEL™ Lyocell and TENCEL Modal fibers from Lenzing Group features a variety of constructions, colors and weights. Created by nearly a dozen innovative value chain partner Asian mills, the fabrics marry the best of the fibers’ inherent qualities — comfort, performance, and sustainable properties. This collection will be displayed at IVL booth 53035 UL.

“According to global measurement and data analytics company Nielsen, nearly half (48%) of U.S. consumers say they would definitely or probably change their consumption habits to reduce their impact on the environment,” points out Susan Lynn, global sales and marketing manager for CoolVisions.

“With the launch of DEJA rPET, and an innovative collaboration between our CoolVisions dyeable polypropylene brand and sustainably-sourced TENCEL Lyocell, IVL’s commitment to providing sustainable solutions is on target to meeting consumer demands while caring for the environment.”

June 3, 2019

Source: Indorama Ventures Public Co. Ltd.

H&D Wireless Joins International Consortium To Accelerate Digital Smart Factory Technology

STOCKHOLM — June 3, 2019 — H&D Wireless, Sweden’s leading supplier of IoT modules and RTLS technology, and the Korea Institute for Advancement and Technology (KIAT), are part of a new Swedish-South Korean project, C-PALS, which stands for Cyber-Physical, Assembly and Logistics Systems. Other project partners from Sweden are Ericsson, Scania and the Royal Institute of Technology (KTH). The project starts on July 1 and continues for 3 years.

The purpose of the project is to develop technology and applications for connected assembly and production logistics. The project consortium, where H&D Wireless is included, is well-composed and is considered to have extensive experience of international collaborations and market innovations. Successful project outcome will help speed up the digitization of factories, improving manufacturing efficiency and reducing costs. For H&D Wireless, this signifies that the advantages of the company’s communication and positioning technology for asset tracking becomes even more evident in factories that upgrade to industry 4.0 standards.

“This project is of great interest to the Swedish automotive industry, where we will now create the digital factory. The project funding is €3 million, from grants within the EU investment EUREKA, where Swedish Vinnova and South Korean KIAT are financiers. RTLS and 5G technology will be important parts, so we are very happy to have H&D Wireless and Ericsson in the same project and to work with Scania’s smart factory and processes. To also have South Korean partners in the consortium create a very exciting combination,” said Professor Magnus Wiktorsson, Royal Institute of Technology – Royal Institute of Technology, Department of Sustainable Production Development.

“Tracking material flows in real-time is an important element in the digitalization of a factory and streamlining assembly processes. Here we have accumulated a great deal of experience in how we apply our unique radio competence for communication, safety and positioning,” says Pär Bergsten founder and CEO of H&D Wireless AB. More information about the setup of this project will be available during 2019 Q3.

June 3, 2019

Source: H&D Wireless AB

ITMA 2019 Exhibitor Preview: SPGPrints®

BOXMEER, Netherlands — June 3, 2019 — In rotary screen textile printing, the type of screen you use is of vital importance for the quality of your output. To help you succeed, at SPGPrints® we work hard to constantly improve our screen technology. That’s why we are more than proud to be launching our most innovative screen technologies yet — the new Ortascreen™ (patent applied) — at our stand at ITMA Barcelona 2019. But don’t take our word for it, come experience our new and innovative screen technology yourself at stand B203 in Hall 3.

Set new benchmarks for quality with Ortascreen™ technology

With the development of the new Ortascreen, we’ve created a new, innovative screen printing technology aimed at helping you excel. Besides delivering crisp, sharp prints with unique details and fine lines, the Ortascreen technology provides unique problem-solving capabilities reducing moire effect and delivering evenness, definition and high-quality halftones.

The Ortascreen truly reinvents screen technology at its core as instead of a hexagonal hole it uses an orthogonal hole. As the flow of print paste is the most important parameter for your print quality, the new Ortascreen will help you increase your quality levels significantly. With the new Ortascreen technology you’ll be able to cost-effectively reach the highest quality levels possible in surface printing.

At our stand, we provide printing companies that want to learn more about the newest, most innovative technology for screen creation with the unique opportunity to see the amazing quality the Ortascreen technology can deliver with their own eyes.

Visit the unique Screens Experience Center

Are you looking for the next revolution in improving rotary screen quality? Then you need to make sure to stop by our exclusive Screens Experience Center and experience the new Ortascreen technology. At the Experience Center, we give you the opportunity to actually see, hear and experience why our Ortascreen technology is unique in its kind and see with your own eyes the unique high-quality output it can provide you with.

June 3, 2019

Source: SPGPrints B.V.

Cotton Egypt Association Continues Its Campaign On Counterfeiters

GIZA, Egypt — June 3, 2019 — COTTON Egypt Association, the organisation behind Egyptian Cotton™, has launched a further initiative to actively root out non-genuine goods from the supply chain.

The organization has begun naming and shaming manufacturers who fail their rigorous accreditation scheme through a new ‘Black List’ on their website.

They are also set to launch a worldwide task force of secret shoppers who will purchase products marked as Egyptian Cotton from retailers both instore and online, which will then be passed along for testing.

Only products made from 100%-percent Egyptian Cotton can carry the famous trademarked pyramid cotton logo, and already a Pakistan-based towel manufacturer who failed the test has had its license suspended.

Khaled Schuman, executive director of the Cotton Egypt Association, said: “We will not stand by while unscrupulous manufacturers mix Egyptian Cotton™ with sub-standard fibres.

“Cotton Egypt Association has been working tirelessly over the last three years to protect the integrity and authenticity of the brand, to protect its retail partners and to ensure consumers they are buying genuine Egyptian Cotton goods.

“As well as taking the appropriate action, we will name and shame those trying to pass off non-genuine goods as Egyptian Cotton.”

The CEA continue their facility audits, traceability assessment, retailer surveillance, and information management partnership with leading testing and verification body Bureau Veritas, as well as a new partnership with an independent legal organization, who will clean up the Global Egyptian Cotton retail space, to root out the non-genuine goods.

The process, which has been endorsed by several academic and professional bodies, includes extracting DNA from cotton fibers, yarns, woven, knitted, fabric or finished apparel. This can then be used to identify fibers and the percentage of genuine Egyptian Cotton in a product.

Despite past issues, Egyptian Cotton is still recognized as the most recognized luxury cotton brand in the USA and globally.

A recent consumer survey by independent US-based marketing agency, PBM, on American consumers who had recently purchased cotton goods, found that 95% of those able to name a cotton brand cited Egyptian Cotton.

June 3, 2019

Source: The Cotton Egypt Association

Organic Dyes & Pigments Completes Relocation To New Facilities in Rhode Island, South Carolina

LINCOLN, R.I. — June 3, 2019 — Organic Dyes & Pigments LLC (ORCO) announces the relocation of its Rhode Island facilities into one new facility, located at 1 Crownmark Drive, Lincoln, Rhode Island. This relocation unites the laboratories, production operations, logistics, customer service and corporate offices into one modern facility, located in the North Central Industrial Park.

Also effective June 3, 2019, ORCO announces the consolidation of its two facilities located in the Southeast — Concord, N.C., and Union, S.S. — into one facility, located at 100 Industrial Drive, Union, S.C.

“We are pleased to have our Rhode Island facilities under one roof which helps streamline our operations and allows us to expand our capacity, capabilities and to better serve our customer base. The consolidation to Union, South Carolina also increases our capacity and expands our processing capabilities, which will also enhance our product line” remarked John D’Amelio, president of ORCO. “These moves strengthen ORCO’s presence in key markets and positions us for continued future growth.”

Posted June 3, 2019

Source: ORCO

PVH Corp. Completes Acquisition Of Gazal Corp.

NEW YORK CITY — May 31, 2019 — PVH Corp. announced today it completed the acquisition of the approximately 78 percent of the outstanding shares of Gazal Corp. Ltd., PVH’s long-term partner in Australia, not previously owned.

The transaction is expected to result in a material increase to PVH’s 2019 earnings per share on a GAAP basis, as PVH expects to record a noncash gain to write-up to fair value its equity investments in Gazal and PVH Brands Australia Pty Ltd. — a joint venture between PVH and Gazal. The transaction is expected to be slightly accretive to PVH’s 2019 earnings on a non-GAAP basis, which excludes the noncash gain.

Four key members of management of Gazal and the joint venture have entered into employment agreements and are expected to remain in their roles for at least two years. These executives exchanged approximately 25 percent of their interests in Gazal for approximately 6% of the outstanding stock of the PVH subsidiary that is the parent company of the acquirer.

“Our decision to acquire Gazal is aligned with PVH’s strategic priority to expand our worldwide reach by assuming more direct control over our brands’ regional licensed businesses. By joining forces now, we believe we’re well positioned to capture the significant growth in the Australia and New Zealand markets,” said Emanuel Chirico, PVH Corp. chairman and CEO. “We are pleased to welcome Gazal into our PVH family and continue driving our business forward together.”

PVH is one of the most admired fashion and lifestyle companies in the world. We power brands that drive fashion forward – for good. Our brand portfolio includes the iconic CALVIN KLEIN, TOMMY HILFIGER, Van Heusen, IZOD, ARROW, Speedo*, Warner’s, Olga and Geoffrey Beene brands, as well as the digital-centric True & Co. intimates brand. We market a variety of goods under these and other nationally and internationally known owned and licensed brands. PVH has over 38,000 associates operating in over 40 countries and $9.7 billion in annual revenues.

*The Speedo brand is licensed for North America and the Caribbean in perpetuity from Speedo International Ltd.

May 31, 2019

Source: PVH Corp.

Governor Edwards Announces $20 Million Rail Project For Port Of Greater Baton Rouge

BATON ROUGE — May 30, 2019 — Today, Governor John Bel Edwards, joined by Port of Greater Baton Rouge and Louis Dreyfus Company (LDC) officials, committed State of Louisiana capital outlay funds to complete a $20 million rail project that will enhance the transfer of corn, grain, soybeans and other commodities from Louisiana farmers to export vessels at the Port of Greater Baton Rouge in West Baton Rouge Parish.

Located in Port Allen, the Port of Greater Baton Rouge is overseeing nearly $60 million in rail infrastructure projects that will expand commodity shipments for current and future tenants. In 2018, Union Pacific Railroad completed a $12 million interchange track project expanding potential delivery from 45 railcars to as many as 110 railcars on one train.

The funding commitment by Governor Edwards and the Louisiana Legislature will complete a second critical project bringing four rail tracks deeper into port property to serve the Louis Dreyfus Company Port Allen Elevator facility, one of the largest grain elevators on the Mississippi River. LDC’s site, with approximately 80 employees, ships agricultural commodities overseas at a volume of about 5 million to 6 million metric tons per year. The new $20 million rail project will speed delivery, shipment and volume of the commodities, especially at times of high and low stages on the Mississippi River.

“We are pleased to commit the additional state funds needed to facilitate the shipment of critical commodities from Louisiana farmers and other sources through the Port of Greater Baton Rouge,” Governor Edwards said. “These rail enhancements will mean better business and more profitable operations for our farmers, for the port and for major tenants like LDC. All of that boosts our Capital Region and state economy. Measured by tonnage, the Port of Greater Baton Rouge is one of three Louisiana ports among the Top 10 in the U.S. Our investment in port and maritime infrastructure assures Louisiana of retaining and even expanding our leadership in international commerce.”

High river stages at the port interfere with barge offloading. They require companies like LDC to transfer commodities to the elevator facility with additional equipment at a slower pace. Having the option to deliver commodities via unit trains of 110 or more railcars will benefit agricultural producers and the customers who receive their goods.

“This is a tremendous economic development project that has been in the works for many years,” said Louisiana Department of Agriculture and Forestry Commissioner Mike Strain, D.V.M. “The expanded rail capacity will increase the volume and transfer of goods at a rapid rate. It will also allow for uninterrupted delivery of grain, wood pellets and other commodities when the river levels are too high or too low for normal commerce by barge or ship.”

“Because of Louisiana’s challenging weather, which includes excessive rainfall or moisture during harvest, higher-quality soybeans from the Midwest are needed to blend with ours to make a marketable product,” said St. Landry Parish farmer Carlos Polotzola. “From a logistics standpoint, when the river is too high or too low, the rail system is vital to getting beans to the ports in South Louisiana.”

Operating as the major grain logistics tenant at the Port of Greater Baton Rouge since 2011, LDC has completed over $200 million in capital spending improvements at its Port Allen Elevator facilities.

“We are pleased with the rail announcement and the State of Louisiana’s commitment to economic growth in the area,” said Adrian Isman, North America Region CEO for Louis Dreyfus Company. “It is our plan to continue to invest and grow in the region, and the rail line will help support this objective.”

For the Louis Dreyfus Company rail access project, port officials are pursuing a project permit from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Pending approval of permits, construction is expected to begin later this year and potentially be completed in 2020.

“This project is the culmination of a lot of hard work and strong financial investment from our tenants and private sector stakeholders,” said Executive Director Jay Hardman of the Port of Greater Baton Rouge. “The funding commitment by Governor Edwards and our Legislature will enable us to complete a much-needed project that will serve the port and its tenants for years to come. Once completed, it will enable the port to remain a competitive player in the exportation of grains and oilseeds into the world marketplace.”

“The Port of Greater Baton Rouge is a landmark that has been a valued economic engine for West Baton Rouge Parish since 1956,” said Parish President Riley Berthelot. “This commitment from the state on the proposed new rail project should keep them in a competitive position for years to come.”

Beyond the rail access project, the Port of Greater Baton Rouge will begin a third major rail project in the near future. A rail logistics facility, known as a chambering yard, will be built along the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway and expedite rail service to the LDC’s grain elevators, expedite rail delivery of wood pellets to Drax Biomass, enhance rail operations throughout the port, and make the port more attractive for prospective new tenants. LDC and Drax Biomass will pledge proceeds from expanded shipments as a match for state and port funding of the future chambering yard.

“West Baton Rouge Parish is fortunate to have a port of such caliber in our backyard, and one that has continually proven to be an unwavering economic development partner,” said Executive Director Jamie Hanks of the West Baton Rouge Chamber of Commerce. “This commendable announcement will continue to grow the Port of Greater Baton Rouge’s capabilities, benefitting our parish and region.”

“The region’s port complex is a critical part of driving the Baton Rouge area’s economy, and investments in expanding its rail infrastructure will drive future growth,” said President and CEO Adam Knapp of the Baton Rouge Area Chamber.

May 31, 2019

Source: Office of the Governor of Louisiana

Milliken Specialty Interiors To Expand Breathe By Milliken™ Performance Collection With First Patterned Fabric

SPARTANBURG, S.C. — May 31, 2019 — Responding to the popularity of the sustainable and elegant performance fabrics in its Breathe by Milliken™ collection, Milliken Specialty Interiors will introduce a range of new fabrics, including a jacquard pattern and cotton-linen blends, at Showtime, which runs from June 2-5 in High Point, N.C.

“Our new Breathe by Milliken fabrics were designed and curated to focus on the convergence of several trends: growing interest in varied textures to add depth to interiors, continued demand for natural and environmentally-friendly materials and a need for durability and cleanability to make homes more livable,” said Dana Claire Larson, director of design and development, Milliken Specialty Interiors.

The additions include the brand’s first patterned natural fiber fabric, Athena, a cotton-linen jacquard textile with a medium-scale geometric design suitable for large and small pieces.  Athena will be available in several colors.

Among the other new fabrics are Aura, which offers subtle texture, and Bohemian, which offers even more surface interest. Both are cotton-linen blends available in six soothing and nature-inspired colors. Milliken will also preview several fabrics to be fully launched at the November Showtime event.

“The true beauty of Breathe by Milliken fabrics is that consumers can have both cleanability and elegance, as well as durability and softness,” continued Larson. “By setting the standard for luxurious performance, Breathe fabrics offer consumers the long-lasting protection and peace of mind they need paired with the aesthetics they desire.”

To learn more about fabrics in the Breathe by Milliken collection, please visit Milliken on the fourth floor of the Market Square Textile Tower in High Point, or visit www.breathebymilliken.com

May 31, 2019

Source:  Milliken Specialty Interiors, A Business In Milliken’s Performance & Protective Textiles Division

Sponsors