National Safety Apparel® (NSA) Welcomes Mike Enright As NSA President; Enespro® Joins NSA’s “House Of Brands”

CLEVELAND — December 1, 2021 — National Safety Apparel is pleased to announce the acquisition of Illinois-based Enespro®. Enespro’s President and CEO, Mike Enright, will join National Safety Apparel as president.

Enespro is an emerging leader in electrical personal protective equipment (PPE). Launched in 2018, the company has grown rapidly thanks to a simple but powerful mission: to make electrical workers safer and improve the PPE user experience through industry collaboration and continuous innovation.

Enright stated: “NSA is a perfect fit for Enespro and I couldn’t be more excited about joining such an outstanding team. NSA’s intense focus on innovation, excellent reputation throughout the industry, and strong commitment to USA manufacturing will strengthen the Enespro brand and help bring the electrical PPE user experience to an entirely new level.”

Chuck Grossman, CEO of National Safety Apparel, said: “Mike is a natural leader and I am ecstatic to bring him on board as NSA’s President. His extensive background in PPE & protective textiles will be invaluable to NSA”. Chuck adds, “Enespro has built outstanding direct relationships with hundreds of end users of electrical PPE. Together, with our large network of distributor-partners, we can further enhance service levels and expand the availability of the Enespro brand to electrical workers around the world.”

Posted December 1, 2021

Source: National Safety Apparel

Manufacturing PMI® At 61.1 Percent; November 2021 Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®

TEMPE, Ariz. — December 1, 2021 — Economic activity in the manufacturing sector grew in November, with the overall economy achieving an 18th consecutive month of growth, say the nation’s supply executives in the latest Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business®.

The report was issued today by Timothy R. Fiore, CPSM, C.P.M., chair of the Institute for Supply Management® (ISM®) Manufacturing Business Survey Committee:

“The November Manufacturing PMI registered 61.1 percent, an increase of 0.3 percentage point from the October reading of 60.8 percent. This figure indicates expansion in the overall economy for the 18th month in a row after a contraction in April 2020. The New Orders Index registered 61.5 percent, up 1.7 percentage points compared to the October reading of 59.8 percent. The Production Index registered 61.5 percent, an increase of 2.2 percentage points compared to the October reading of 59.3 percent. The Prices Index registered 82.4 percent, down 3.3 percentage points compared to the October figure of 85.7 percent. The Backlog of Orders Index registered 61.9 percent, 1.7 percentage points lower than the October reading of 63.6 percent. The Employment Index registered 53.3 percent, 1.3 percentage points higher compared to the October reading of 52 percent. The Supplier Deliveries Index registered 72.2 percent, down 3.4 percentage points from the October figure of 75.6 percent. The Inventories Index registered 56.8 percent, 0.2 percentage point lower than the October reading of 57 percent. The New Export Orders Index registered 54 percent, a decrease of 0.6 percentage point compared to the October reading of 54.6 percent. The Imports Index registered 52.6 percent, a 3.5-percentage point increase from the October reading of 49.1 percent.”

Fiore continued: “The U.S. manufacturing sector remains in a demand-driven, supply chain-constrained environment, with some indications of slight labor and supplier delivery improvement. All segments of the manufacturing economy are impacted by record-long raw materials and capital equipment lead times, continued shortages of critical lowest-tier materials, high commodity prices and difficulties in transporting products. Coronavirus pandemic-related global issues — worker absenteeism, short-term shutdowns due to parts shortages, difficulties in filling open positions and overseas supply chain problems — continue to limit manufacturing growth potential. However, panel sentiment remains strongly optimistic, with 10 positive growth comments for every cautious comment. Panelists remain focused on the importance of improving supply chain issues to respond to ongoing high levels of demand. Demand expanded, with the (1) New Orders Index growing, supported by continued expansion of the New Export Orders Index, (2) Customers’ Inventories Index remaining at a very low level and (3) Backlog of Orders Index staying at a very high level. Consumption (measured by the Production and Employment indexes) grew during the period, with a combined 3.5-percentage point increase to the Manufacturing PMI calculation. The Employment Index expanded for a third month, with some indications that the ability to hire is improving, partially offset by the challenges of turnover and backfilling. Inputs — expressed as supplier deliveries, inventories, and imports — continued to constrain production expansion, but there are early signs of supplier performance improving. The Supplier Deliveries Index slowed again but at a slower rate, while the Inventories Index expanded more slowly. In November, the Prices Index expanded for the 18th consecutive month, at a slower rate, indicating continued supplier pricing power and scarcity of supply chain goods.

“All of the six biggest manufacturing industries — Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Chemical Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Fabricated Metal Products; and Transportation Equipment, in that order — registered moderate to strong growth in November.

“Manufacturing performed well for the 18th straight month, with demand and consumption registering month-over-month growth, in spite of continuing obstacles. Meeting demand remains a challenge, due to hiring difficulties and a clear cycle of labor turnover at all tiers. Panelists’ comments suggest month-over-month improvement on hiring, offset by backfilling required to address employee turnover. Indications that supplier delivery rates are improving were supported by the Supplier Deliveries Index softening. Transportation networks, a harbinger of future supplier delivery performance, are still performing erratically,” Fiore said.

The 13 manufacturing industries reporting growth in November — in the following order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Furniture & Related Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Computer & Electronic Products; Machinery; Plastics & Rubber Products; Paper Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Chemical Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Fabricated Metal Products; and Transportation Equipment. The two industries reporting a decrease in November compared to October are: Printing & Related Support Activities; and Primary Metals.

What Respondents Are Saying

“International component shortages continue to cause delays in completing customer orders. Backlog continues to increase.” [Computer & Electronic Products]

“Petrochemical supply chain is slowly showing signs of improvement after multiple weather disruptions in 2021.” [Chemical Products]

“Large volume drops due to chip shortage.” [Transportation Equipment]

“Oil is up, but our capital spending remains flat for now. No new orders at this time.” [Petroleum & Coal Products]

“All input costs are going up considerably, across the board.” [Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products]

“While steel plate and hot-rolled coil pricing seems to be approaching a plateau, the biggest challenge we have at the moment is finding qualified workers.” [Fabricated Metal Products]

“We are still seeing shortages with various metals. Plastic resins seem to be slowly improving. Electronic component lead times are still moving out.” [Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components]

“Business is strong but meeting customer demand is difficult due to a shortage of raw materials and labor.” [Furniture & Related Products]

“In the first nine months of the year, business conditions were off the charts, and sales by far outpaced capacity. This has put backlog at record levels and, surprisingly, customers have been willing to wait, albeit reluctantly. However, there seems to be a flattening: Sales remain strong but are not growing at the same month-over-month pace from the previous six to nine months.” [Machinery]

“We are experiencing significant supply chain disruptions, which are resulting in historically long lead times to get product to our customers. Commodity-based inflationary pressures are widespread, and traditional means of addressing these pressures are not effective due to unprecedented demand.” [Miscellaneous Manufacturing]

“We are starting to catch a break in plastic resins, with (November) prices lower in both ethylene and propylene-based resins. Starting to notice improvement in availability/lead time as well.” [Plastics & Rubber Products]

MANUFACTURING AT A GLANCE

November 2021

Index Series Index

Nov

Series Index

Oct

Percentage

Point

Change

Direction Rate of 
Change Trend* 
(Months)
Manufacturing PMI® 61.1 60.8 +0.3 Growing Faster 18
New Orders 61.5 59.8 +1.7 Growing Faster 18
Production 61.5 59.3 +2.2 Growing Faster 18
Employment 53.3 52.0 +1.3 Growing Faster 3
Supplier Deliveries 72.2 75.6 -3.4 Slowing Slower 69
Inventories 56.8 57.0 -0.2 Growing Slower 4
Customers’ Inventories 25.1 31.7 -6.6 Too Low Faster 62
Prices 82.4 85.7 -3.3 Increasing Slower 18
Backlog of Orders 61.9 63.6 -1.7 Growing Slower 17
New Export Orders 54.0 54.6 -0.6 Growing Slower 17
Imports 52.6 49.1 +3.5 Growing From Contracting 1
OVERALL ECONOMY Growing Faster 18
Manufacturing Sector Growing Faster 18

Manufacturing ISM® Report On Business® data is seasonally adjusted for the New Orders, Production, Employment and Inventories indexes.

*Number of months moving in current direction.

Commodities Reported Up/Down In Price And In Short Supply

Commodities Up in Price
Adhesives (5); Aluminum* (18); Aluminum Products (8); Caustic Soda (6); Copper (3); Corrugate (14); Corrugated Packaging (13); Crude Oil (2); Diesel Fuel (11); Electrical Components (12); Electronic Components (12); Freight (13); Gasoline; Hydraulic Components; Labor — Temporary (7); Magnesium; Motors (2); Natural Gas (5); Nylon (2); Ocean Freight (12); Packaging Supplies (12); Paper (3); Plastic Containers (3); Plastic Resins* (15); Resin-Based Products (10); Rubber-Based Products (4); Semiconductors (10); Silicon; Silicone; Soy Products; Steel* (16); Steel — Cold Rolled (4); Steel — Hot Rolled* (15); Steel — Stainless (13); Steel Products (15); Surfactants; and Zinc.

Commodities Down in Price
Aluminum*; Plastic Resins*; Polypropylene; Steel*; and Steel — Hot Rolled*.

Commodities in Short Supply
Aluminum; Aluminum Products; Corrugated Packaging (5); Electrical Components (14); Electronic Components (12); Fasteners; Freight (3); Glass Bottles; Hydraulic Components; Labor — Temporary (7); Magnesium; Ocean Freight (8); Ocean Freight Containers (2); Paper; Plastic Containers (3); Plastic Products (10); Plastic Resins — Other (9); Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (PCBAs) (4); Semiconductors (12); Silicone; Steel (12); and Steel Products (10).

Note: The number of consecutive months the commodity has been listed is indicated after each item. *Indicates those commodities reported both up and down in price.

November 2021 Manufacturing Index Summaries

Manufacturing PMI®

Manufacturing grew in November, as the Manufacturing PMI registered 61.1 percent, 0.3 percentage point higher than the October reading of 60.8 percent. “The Manufacturing PMI® continued to indicate strong sector expansion and U.S. economic growth in November. All five subindexes that directly factor into the Manufacturing PMI were in growth territory. All of the six biggest manufacturing industries expanded, in the following order: Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Chemical Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Fabricated Metal Products; and Transportation Equipment. The New Orders and Production indexes remained at strong levels. The Supplier Deliveries Index continued to reflect suppliers’ difficulties in maintaining delivery rates, but at slightly softening levels. All 10 of the subindexes were positive for the period; a reading of ‘too low’ for the Customers’ Inventories Index is considered a positive for future production,” says Fiore. A reading above 50 percent indicates that the manufacturing economy is generally expanding; below 50 percent indicates that it is generally contracting.

A Manufacturing PMI® above 43.1 percent, over a period of time, generally indicates an expansion of the overall economy. Therefore, the November Manufacturing PMI indicates the overall economy grew in November for the 18th consecutive month following contraction in April 2020. “The past relationship between the Manufacturing PMI and the overall economy indicates that the Manufacturing PMI® for November (61.1 percent) corresponds to a 5.1-percent increase in real gross domestic product (GDP) on an annualized basis,” says Fiore.

THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Month Manufacturing PMI® Month Manufacturing PMI®
Nov 2021 61.1 May 2021 61.2
Oct 2021 60.8 Apr 2021 60.7
Sep 2021 61.1 Mar 2021 64.7
Aug 2021 59.9 Feb 2021 60.8
Jul 2021 59.5 Jan 2021 58.7
Jun 2021 60.6 Dec 2020 60.5
Average for 12 months – 60.8

High – 64.7

Low – 58.7

 

New Orders


ISM’s New Orders Index registered 61.5 percent in November, an increase of 1.7 percentage points compared to the 59.8 percent reported in October. This indicates that new orders grew for the 18th consecutive month. “Three of the six largest manufacturing sectors — Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Chemical Products — expanded at moderate-to-strong levels, down from all six the previous month,” says Fiore. A New Orders Index above 52.8 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Census Bureau’s series on manufacturing orders (in constant 2000 dollars).

Ten of 18 manufacturing industries reported growth in new orders in November, in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Furniture & Related Products; Machinery; Computer & Electronic Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Paper Products; and Chemical Products. The five industries reporting a decline in new orders in November are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Primary Metals; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Transportation Equipment; and Fabricated Metal Products.

New Orders %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2021 23.4 66.0 10.6 +12.8 61.5
Oct 2021 29.7 58.3 12.0 +17.7 59.8
Sep 2021 36.6 54.3 9.1 +27.5 66.7
Aug 2021 38.0 52.8 9.2 +28.8 66.7

 

Production

The Production Index registered 61.5 percent in November, 2.2 percentage points higher than the October reading of 59.3 percent, indicating growth for the 18th consecutive month. “Four of the top six industries — Petroleum & Coal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products — expanded at moderate-to-strong levels. Raw material shortages remain a constraint to production growth, as suppliers continue to struggle. Factory floor staffing remains an obstacle, with direct-labor turnover continuing a negative trend,” says Fiore. An index above 52.1 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Federal Reserve Board’s Industrial Production figures.

The 11 industries reporting growth in production during the month of November — listed in order — are: Petroleum & Coal Products; Textile Mills; Furniture & Related Products; Paper Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Computer & Electronic Products; Machinery; Chemical Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; and Plastics & Rubber Products. The four industries reporting a decrease in November are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; and Fabricated Metal Products.

Production %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2021 30.3 57.3 12.4 +17.9 61.5
Oct 2021 31.3 54.3 14.4 +16.9 59.3
Sep 2021 31.6 53.1 15.3 +16.3 59.4
Aug 2021 31.9 54.5 13.5 +18.4 60.0

 

Employment

ISM’s Employment Index registered 53.3 percent in November, 1.3 percentage points above the October reading of 52 percent. “The Employment Index reported a third month of expansion. Of the six big manufacturing sectors, three (Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; and Fabricated Metal Products) expanded. Survey panelists’ companies are still struggling to meet labor-management plans, but for a third month, there were modest signs of progress: An increasing share of comments (7 percent, compared to 5 percent in October) noted improvements regarding employment. An overwhelming majority of panelists indicate their companies are hiring or attempting to hire — 86 percent of Employment Index comments were hiring focused. Fifty-one percent of those respondents expressed difficulty in filling positions, an increase from October. The increasing frequency of comments on turnover rates (backfills and retirements) in November continued a trend that began in August,” says Fiore. An Employment Index above 50.6 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) data on manufacturing employment.

Of 18 manufacturing industries, the 10 industries reporting employment growth in November — in the following order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Paper Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Furniture & Related Products; Machinery; Plastics & Rubber Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; Fabricated Metal Products; and Miscellaneous Manufacturing. The five industries reporting a decrease in employment in November are: Textile Mills; Printing & Related Support Activities; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Transportation Equipment; and Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products.

Employment %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2021 20.5 64.6 14.9 +5.6 53.3
Oct 2021 21.3 62.8 15.9 +5.4 52.0
Sep 2021 17.0 65.7 17.3 -0.3 50.2
Aug 2021 20.3 58.2 21.5 -1.2 49.0

 

Supplier Deliveries†


The delivery performance of suppliers to manufacturing organizations was slower in November, as the Supplier Deliveries Index registered 72.2 percent, 3.4 percentage points lower than the 75.6 percent reported in October. All six top manufacturing industries — Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; and Petroleum & Coal Products, in that order — reported slowing deliveries. “Deliveries slowed at a slower rate compared to the previous month. The index continues to reflect suppliers’ difficulties in meeting panelist companies’ demand, including (1) ongoing supplier hiring and turnover challenges, (2) extended raw materials lead times for all tiers, (3) high levels of input material shortages, (4) elevated prices and (5) inconsistent transportation availability. Capital expenditures and production materials lead times are at or near their highest recorded levels. We may now be at peak; if so, the December data will confirm,” says Fiore. A reading below 50 percent indicates faster deliveries, while a reading above 50 percent indicates slower deliveries.

Sixteen of 18 industries reported slower supplier deliveries in November, in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Furniture & Related Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; Machinery; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Paper Products; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; Petroleum & Coal Products; Textile Mills; and Plastics & Rubber Products. No industries reported faster supplier deliveries in November.

Supplier Deliveries %Slower %Same %Faster Net Index
Nov 2021 48.2 48.1 3.7 +44.5 72.2
Oct 2021 52.5 46.1 1.4 +51.1 75.6
Sep 2021 50.0 46.8 3.2 +46.8 73.4
Aug 2021 42.7 53.7 3.6 +39.1 69.5

 

Inventories

The Inventories Index registered 56.8 percent in November, 0.2 percentage point lower than the 57 percent reported for October. “Manufacturing inventories continued to expand due to panelists’ companies continuing to stock more raw materials to help avoid production shortages, as well as growth in work-in-process and finished-goods inventories due to specific part shortages and holdbacks from some customers in several industries,” says Fiore. An Inventories Index greater than 44.5 percent, over time, is generally consistent with expansion in the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) figures on overall manufacturing inventories (in chained 2000 dollars).

The 10 industries reporting higher inventories in November — in the following order — are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Furniture & Related Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Machinery; Transportation Equipment; Chemical Products; and Fabricated Metal Products. The three industries reporting a decrease in inventories in November are: Printing & Related Support Activities; Paper Products; and Primary Metals.

Inventories %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2021 26.2 58.1 15.7 +10.5 56.8
Oct 2021 28.0 57.8 14.2 +13.8 57.0
Sep 2021 29.7 51.4 18.9 +10.8 55.6
Aug 2021 25.4 60.5 14.2 +11.2 54.2

 

Customers’ Inventories†


ISM®’s Customers’ Inventories Index registered 25.1 percent in November, 6.6 percentage points less than the 31.7 percent reported for October, indicating that customers’ inventory levels were considered too low. “Customers’ inventories are too low for the 62nd consecutive month, a positive for future production growth. For 16 straight months, the Customers’ Inventories Index has been at historically low levels, and November’s reading of 25.1 percent is the second-lowest ever (above only July’s figure of 25.0 percent) for this index,” says Fiore.

No industries reported higher customers’ inventories in November. The 15 industries reporting customers’ inventories as too low during November — listed in order — are: Wood Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Machinery; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Primary Metals; Paper Products; Furniture & Related Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Computer & Electronic Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Plastics & Rubber Products; Chemical Products; and Transportation Equipment.

Customers’ Inventories % Reporting %Too High %About Right %Too Low Net Index
Nov 2021 77 5.4 39.3 55.3 -49.9 25.1
Oct 2021 78 6.7 50.1 43.2 -36.5 31.7
Sep 2021 73 11.9 39.6 48.5 -36.6 31.7
Aug 2021 75 5.6 49.0 45.3 -39.7 30.2

 

Prices†


The ISM® Prices Index registered 82.4 percent, a decrease of 3.3 percentage points compared to the October reading of 85.7 percent, indicating raw materials prices increased for the 18th consecutive month, at a slower rate in November. This is the 15th month in a row that the index has been above 60 percent and the 12th consecutive month it has exceeded 70 percent. “Aluminum, copper, corrugate and packaging materials; electrical and electronic components; energy; some plastics and plastic products; freight; and steels continue to remain at elevated prices due to product scarcity,” says Fiore. A Prices Index above 52.7 percent, over time, is generally consistent with an increase in the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Producer Price Index for Intermediate Materials.

In November, all 18 industries reported paying increased prices for raw materials, in the following order: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Textile Mills; Wood Products; Furniture & Related Products; Paper Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Transportation Equipment; Primary Metals; Computer & Electronic Products; Petroleum & Coal Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Chemical Products; Machinery; Fabricated Metal Products; Printing & Related Support Activities; and Plastics & Rubber Products.

Prices %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2021 67.9 29.0 3.1 +64.8 82.4
Oct 2021 72.3 26.7 1.0 +71.3 85.7
Sep 2021 69.5 23.4 7.1 +62.4 81.2
Aug 2021 62.8 33.3 3.9 +58.9 79.4

 

Backlog of Orders†


ISM®’s Backlog of Orders Index registered 61.9 percent in November, a 1.7-percentage point decrease compared to the 63.6 percent reported in October, indicating order backlogs expanded for the 17th straight month. This is the 10th consecutive month with a reading above 60 percent. “Backlogs expanded at a slower rate in November, indicating production was able to keep up with continuing strong new order levels. Of the six big industry sectors, five (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; and Transportation Equipment) reported that backlogs expanded strongly,” says Fiore.

The 13 industries reporting growth in order backlogs in November, in the following order, are: Apparel, Leather & Allied Products; Wood Products; Machinery; Paper Products; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Computer & Electronic Products; Primary Metals; Fabricated Metal Products; Chemical Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Transportation Equipment; and Plastics & Rubber Products. The only industry reporting lower backlogs in November is Textile Mills.

Backlog of Orders % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2021 92 35.2 53.3 11.5 +23.7 61.9
Oct 2021 91 36.4 54.4 9.2 +27.2 63.6
Sep 2021 90 39.0 51.6 9.4 +29.6 64.8
Aug 2021 91 44.5 47.5 8.0 +36.5 68.2

 

New Export Orders†


ISM®’s New Export Orders Index registered 54 percent in November, down 0.6 percentage point compared to the October reading of 54.6 percent. “The New Export Orders Index grew for the 17th consecutive month, at a slightly slower rate. Of the six big industry sectors, four (Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; and Computer & Electronic Products) expanded. New export orders were a contributor to the New Orders Index continuing in strong expansion territory,” says Fiore.

The nine industries reporting growth in new export orders in November — in the following order — are: Plastics & Rubber Products; Primary Metals; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Machinery; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components; Chemical Products; Transportation Equipment; and Computer & Electronic Products. The only industry reporting a decrease in new export orders in November is Paper Products. Six industries reported no change in exports in November as compared to October.

New Export Orders % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2021 76 11.3 85.5 3.2 +8.1 54.0
Oct 2021 75 12.7 83.9 3.4 +9.3 54.6
Sep 2021 75 14.1 78.6 7.3 +6.8 53.4
Aug 2021 75 17.9 77.5 4.6 +13.3 56.6

 

Imports†


ISM®’s Imports Index registered 52.6 percent in November, an increase of 3.5 percentage points compared to October’s figure of 49.1 percent. “Imports expanded in November after one month of contraction, in spite of continuing challenges with throughput at U.S. ports of entry. Overland transport challenges and container shortages continue to persist across the global supply chain, causing instability with import level projections. Imports will continue to be challenged through the end of 2021 and likely through the first half of 2022,” says Fiore.

The seven industries reporting growth in imports in November — in the following order — are: Textile Mills; Computer & Electronic Products; Miscellaneous Manufacturing; Food, Beverage & Tobacco Products; Machinery; Fabricated Metal Products; and Chemical Products. The four industries reporting a decrease in imports in November are: Nonmetallic Mineral Products; Primary Metals; Plastics & Rubber Products; and Electrical Equipment, Appliances & Components. Seven industries reported no change in imports in November as compared to October.

Imports % Reporting %Higher %Same %Lower Net Index
Nov 2021 87 14.1 77.0 8.9 +5.2 52.6
Oct 2021 86 12.5 73.3 14.2 -1.7 49.1
Sep 2021 87 20.0 69.8 10.2 +9.8 54.9
Aug 2021 86 17.5 73.6 8.8 +8.7 54.3

 

†The Supplier Deliveries, Customers’ Inventories, Prices, Backlog of Orders, New Export Orders, and Imports indexes do not meet the accepted criteria for seasonal adjustments.

Buying Policy

Average commitment lead time for Capital Expenditures in November was 160 days, an increase of four days compared to October. Capital Expenditures lead times have increased in nine of the last 12 months for a net increase of 28 days since December 2020 (132 days). Average lead time in November for Production Materials was unchanged at 96 days; this figure is the highest since ISM® began reporting this data in 1987, tying the record set in October. Average lead time for Maintenance, Repair and Operating (MRO) Supplies was 44 days, down five days compared to October.

Percent Reporting
Capital Expenditures Hand-to-Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average Days
Nov 2021 19 4 10 15 27 25 160
Oct 2021 19 5 9 15 29 23 156
Sep 2021 20 5 8 15 30 22 154
Aug 2021 23 4 9 14 30 20 146
Percent Reporting
Production Materials Hand-to-Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average Days
Nov 2021 10 21 22 26 13 8 96
Oct 2021 10 19 25 23 16 7 96
Sep 2021 10 20 29 22 11 8 92
Aug 2021 12 19 27 22 13 7 91
Percent Reporting
MRO Supplies Hand-to-Mouth 30 Days 60 Days 90 Days 6 Months 1 Year+ Average Days
Nov 2021 29 34 21 12 3 1 44
Oct 2021 25 35 20 14 5 1 49
Sep 2021 26 38 20 11 4 1 45
Aug 2021 28 38 16 13 4 1 45

Posted December 1, 2021

Source: Institute for Supply Management

YKK Reports 20-Percent Decrease In GHG Emissions; Releases “This is YKK 2021″

TOKYO  — December 1, 2021 — YKK Corp. has released “This is YKK 2021,” an integrated report which highlights the company’s progress on medium-term management strategies, value creation aimed at long-term sustainable growth, and sustainability initiatives. The information is presented as a narrative woven around the YKK Philosophy of the “Cycle of Goodness” and management principles that have been passed down within the company since the days of its Founder Tadao Yoshida.

In April 2021, YKK underwent global restructuring to better achieve the goals of its new Mid-term Business Policy, “Sustainable growth under the new normal.” “This is YKK 2021,” which reports both financial and non-financial information and the mid- and long-term aims of YKK’s Fastening Business, is part of the company’s efforts under this new policy to further engage with stakeholders.

Detailed data about YKK’s progress on ESG goals has been published in a supplemental “Data Book.” The Data Book showcases YKK’s progress on the YKK Sustainability Vision 2050, the company’s roadmap for achieving climate neutrality by 2050. Targets were set for five themes — climate change, material resources, water resources, chemical management, and respect people. FY2020 achievements include:

Climate Change

  • 20% reduction in Scope 1, 2 GHG emissions (from a 2018 baseline);
  • 36% reduction in Scope 3 GHG emissions (from a 2018 baseline); and
  • Greenhouse gas reduction target for FY2030 certified by SBTi as aligned with “1.5°C target.”

Material Resources

  • 88-percent increase in sales of NATULON® series of recycled zippers (year-on-year);
  • Landfill waste reduced by 2,700 tons (year-on-year); and
  • Production recycling increased to 82.3 percent.



Water Resources

  • 18-percent reduction in total water intake by all manufacturing sites (year-on-year).

Chemical Management

  • Strengthened in-house standards and surveyed 792 suppliers on their compliance;
  • Completed renewal of OEKO-TEX® certification for YKK® products at 40 companies; and
  • Expanded AcroPlating®, a new propriety plating technology for brass that eliminates the harmful chemicals used in traditional electroplating

Respect People

  • Conducted YKK Global Criteria of Compliance audit at all major manufacturing facilities

Posted December 1, 2021

Source: YKK Corp.

Sun Chemical Releases Latest Edition Of Its Annual Sustainability Report

PARSIPPANY, N.J. — December 1, 2021 — Sun Chemical released the latest edition of its Corporate Sustainability Report, which focuses on the organization’s commitment to a robust sustainability strategy comprised of three key pillars: operations, products and services, and collaborations.

As part of its sustainability strategy, Sun Chemical organized a Corporate Sustainability Committee in August 2020 comprised of eight executive leaders, designed to guarantee company-wide engagement in sustainability initiatives and oversee the sustainability strategy. Under this committee, Sun Chemical has built a sustainable framework to guide future roadmaps in each of the strategy’s three pillars, which are referred to as the ‘five Rs’: Reuse, Reduce, Renew, Recycle and Redesign.

This framework supports a circular economy and reductions in carbon footprint, which can be applied from either an operational or product-oriented point of view. Each of these steps has enabled the company to align its sustainability goals with the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

The latest report shows that Sun Chemical achieved its recent energy and water usage goals and outlines ambitious new initiatives that align with the three key pillars strategy and ‘five Rs’ approach. Below is a list of some of these initiatives:

Operations

  • a long-term strategic target to reduce CO2 levels by at least 50 percent by 2030, building on the company’s previous target of 30 percent;
  • the reduction of water usage by 6 percent compared to 2019; and
  • the reduction of overall waste sent to landfills by 6.5 percent compared to 2019.

Products and Services

  • developing products that decrease overall packaging weight or waste, such as the water-based SunVisto® AquaSafe and sheetfed SunPak® DirectFood Plus direct-food-contact inks that enable packaging lightweighting by allowing for removal of protective film layers;
  • manufacturing products with market-leading levels of biorenewable content, like the SunVisto® AquaGreen platform of high-biorenewable-content water-based inks and coatings;
  • formulating solutions that enhance recyclability, such as SunSpectro® SolvaWash GR and FL washable/deinkable gravure and flexo-printable solvent-based inks that allow higher quality and yield of recycled PET from bottle recycling streams; and
  • developing solutions that fundamentally redesign inks that can lead to increased recyclability, such as the SunBar® Aerobloc printable barrier coating to achieve an excellent oxygen barrier with high lamination bond strengths to enable the next generation of recycle-friendly flexible packaging.

Collaborations

  • developing state-of-the-art proof-of-concepts for collaborative industry projects that contribute to the enhancement of packaging sustainability and recycling, including monomaterial MDO-PE barrier flexible packaging with Elif;
  • an EcoVadis sustainability score of 53/100, a bronze rating that puts Sun Chemical in the 69th percentile compared to similar businesses; and
  • bronze-level material health ratings from the Cradle to Cradle Products Innovation Institute for SunLit® Diamond sheetfed offset process printing inks and SunFashion™ BE Heatset Series mineral oil, varnish and flush-based process ink series.

“By focusing on the three pillars of our sustainability strategy, Sun Chemical remains committed to following sustainable practices and materials throughout the product lifecycle,” said Gary Andrzejewski, corporate vice president, Environmental Affairs, Sun Chemical. “Consumers want brands to not only provide high-quality products made with minimal waste and bio-renewable content, but to utilize sustainable best practices during all stages of production, from manufacturing to distribution. Sun Chemical’s strategic sustainability framework allows us to ensure the sustainability of end products by increasing bio-renewable content, improving recyclability rates and reducing waste.”

“The sustainability report shows Sun Chemical’s commitment to our sustainability goals, but we’re continuing to find new ways to improve,” said Michael Simoni, Global Product Stewardship leader, Sun Chemical. “By guiding future product development based on reuse, reduce, renew, recycle and redesign, Sun Chemical is able to develop the next generation of industry-leading, high-quality products that further increase the use of bio-renewable and recyclable materials for our customers.”

The Sun Chemical sustainability report is available to customers and can be requested online at https://www.sunchemical.com/sustainability/.

Posted December 1, 2021

Source: Sun Chemical, a member of the DIC Group

SDL Atlas Introduces The Next Generation Of HydroPro Hydrostatic Head Tester

ROCK HILL, S.C. — December 1, 2021 — SDL Atlas has introduced a redesign to the HydroPro Hydrostatic Head Tester. The HydroPro tests the water resistance to fabrics, determining the waterproof properties of fabrics such as canvas, coated fabrics, hood fabric, tarpaulin, rain-proof fabrics and geotextiles. This redesign ensures that the powerful and efficient HydroPro is the best value Hydrostatic Head Tester available.

New features of the HydroPro include:

  • Video recording and image capture show real time pressure for review after testing via computer software;
  • Testing pressure up to 5 bar;
  • New pneumatic sample clamping to avoid slippage and leakage;
  • The Fast Test function allows users to rapidly determine a failure point and perform other tasks during 80 percent of the standard test time. An alarm indicates fail pressure is close;
  • Automatic water filling and water level detecting;
  • Full color touch screen controller with preloaded routines for popular standards and custom programs;
  • Connects via Wi-Fi to our exclusive RemoteAccess App which alerts the operator when the test is 80 percent complete;
  • Capable of Pore Size test with optional fixture for BS 3321;
  • Capable of Blood Penetration Test with optional fixture for ASTM F1670, BS ISO 13994 and ISO 16603;
  • LED lighting of sample area; and
  • Clear safety shield.

Posted December 1, 2021

Source: SDL Atlas

Change In The Board Of Directors Of Rieter Holding AG

WINTERTHUR, Switzerland — December 1, 2021 — This E. Schneider has informed the Board of Directors that, after 13 years of membership, he will not stand for re-election as a member of the Board of Directors and Vice Chairman of Rieter Holding AG at the next Annual General Meeting on April 7, 2022.

“On behalf of the Board of Directors of Rieter Holding AG, I would like to thank This E. Schneider for his outstanding achievements as a member of the Board of Directors since 2009. With his extensive knowledge and long-standing experience, he has made a major contribution to the further development of Rieter. The Board of Directors owes him an immense debt of gratitude for his tremendous commitment as well as exceptional and trustworthy cooperation. We wish him all the best for the future,” says Bernhard Jucker, chairman of the board of directors of Rieter Holding AG.

The board of directors of Rieter Holding AG will propose Sarah Kreienbühl and Daniel Grieder for election to the board of directors at the Annual General Meeting on April 7, 2022.

Kreienbühl has been a member of the executive board of the Federation of Migros Cooperatives since 2018 and heads among other things Human Resources and Communications of the Migros Group. Before that, she spent 14 years at Sonova as Group vice president, Corporate Human Resources, where she was also responsible for Corporate Communications from 2012. Kreienbühl holds both the Swiss and French citizenship and graduated from the University of Zurich with a degree in psychology. With her expertise and extensive leadership experience, she will be able to make an important contribution to Rieter’s human resources policy as a member of the Board of Directors.

Grieder has been CEO of HUGO BOSS AG, based in Metzingen, Germany, since June 2021. He has been working successfully in the textile industry for more than 35 years: initially from 1985 to 2004 as an independent entrepreneur with his own sales agency, which worked for Tommy Hilfiger from 1997. He joined Tommy Hilfiger directly in 2004 and took on additional roles for PVH from 2010 to 2020. He most recently held the positions of Global CEO Tommy Hilfiger and CEO PVH Europe. Daniel Grieder is a Swiss citizen and studied at the Zurich School of Economics and Business Administration.

Bernhard Jucker, chairman of the board of directors, highlighted: “We are delighted that we have been able to attract Sarah Kreienbühl, a proven human resources expert, and Daniel Grieder, an extremely experienced textile manager with global expertise and know-how in the digitization of the textile value chain, to the Rieter Board of Directors.”

Posted December 1, 2021

Source: Rieter Holding AG

Messe Stuttgart Is Postponing R+T, A Trade Fair For Roller Shutters, Doors/Gates And Sun Shading Systems

ROSEVILLE, Minn. — December 1, 2021 — Messe Stuttgart is postponing R+T, a trade fair for roller shutters, doors/gates and sun shading systems that was scheduled to take place in February 2022.

“R+T is the most international event in Stuttgart. Three quarters of the exhibitors at the last edition of the world’s leading trade fair in 2018 came from abroad,” says Roland Bleinroth, president of Messe Stuttgart. “A risk evaluation in close cooperation with our exhibitors and partners revealed that a broad participation by international guests at R+T in February 2022 is no longer realistic on account of the travel restrictions that are now being increased again due to the pandemic. This is not compatible with the claim by R+T to be the world’s leading trade fair. We have therefore decided to consider other alternatives in the interest of everyone involved.”

Sebastian Schmid, department director technology at Messe Stuttgart, added: “In the last few weeks and months we have held intensive and transparent discussions with our customers every day regarding the staging of R+T. Right up to the end, we fought together with the exhibitors to stage R+T. Based on currently available information, the valid Corona Regulations of the federal state of Baden-Württemberg and the Safe Expo concept we have implemented would enable the event to be safely staged in February. However, the developments are very dynamic at present. In view of this situation, we realized that R+T will not be possible in its customary form and quality in February 2022. We therefore believe that it is our responsibility to give all participants planning security and postpone R+T until 2024. We will produce a digital video format for the trend topics and innovations in the industry. However, we will not stage a purely digital trade fair such as R+T digital.”

The next R+T will take place in its regular cycle February 19-23, 2024.

Posted December 1, 2021

Source: Industrial Fabrics Association International (IFAI)

INDA Hires New COO Tony Fragnito Will Oversee INDA’s Business Operations

CARY, N.C. — November 29, 2021 — INDA, the Association of the Nonwoven Fabrics Industry, today announced that Anthony “Tony” Fragnito has joined the company as COO reporting to INDA president, Dave Rousse. Fragnito will take a lead role in updating INDA’s technology platform, financial operations and implementing INDA’s new Strategic Plan.

He brings decades of leadership experience assisting trade and professional organizations in realizing their organizational and operational potential. A certified public accountant, Tony brings strong financial acumen in addition to extensive technology, human resource and program management accomplishments from organizations representing a variety of professions and industries. He most recently was chief financial officer of International Society of Automation (ISA) in Research Triangle Park, N.C. Before that he was chief executive officer of XBRL International, Inc. an international consortium of companies which developed and promoted technologies for the collection of business and financial data. He is a graduate of George Mason University and a resident of New Hill, N.C.

“We welcome Tony to the INDA organization and look forward to leveraging his executive insights and proven track record as we continue to develop and implement INDA’s evolving strategic plan,” said Christopher Astley, chief commercial officer, Glatfelter, INDA Board Chair.

“Tony combines an entrepreneurial spirit with the strategic executive management skills INDA needs as we implement our new, 5-pillar strategic plan,” said Dave Rousse, INDA president. “I look forward to working with him to keep INDA an organization in constant pursuit of excellence providing ever greater value to our industry and our members.”

“It is an exciting time for me to join INDA and build on the strong programs that have helped the industry and members achieve success, shared Fragnito. “INDA has a strong team, well led, that I look forward to working with as we plow new ground toward industry relevance.”

Posted November 29, 2021

Source: INDA, the Association of the Nonwoven Fabrics Industry

ALUULA Commercializes The World’s Lightest And Strongest Soft Composite Materials

VICTORIA, BC — November 29, 2021 — A recent breakthrough discovery in the modification of polymers at the molecular level leads to the creation of a new class of world leading “lightest and strongest” composite fabrics. ALUULA Composites is pleased to announce that it has successfully launched an entirely new class of lightweight soft composites.

ALUULA has developed a patented proprietary technique for fusing disparate materials at the molecular level, removing the need for heavy glues while creating much stronger bonds between the laminated layers. Using the world’s strongest known polymers as input materials, the ALUULA process delivers technical results that are significantly better than anything currently available in the soft composite world. The weight of an ALUULA composite material can be as much as 50% lighter than competitive materials while still delivering equal or greater strength characteristics. The ALUULA process also allows the use of input materials that were previously difficult to bond to, unlocking “next level” technical specifications.

“Between the interest in our materials generated from the ISPO Awards and the transformational effect our composites have had in the Wind Sport sector, ALUULA is now in co-development conversations with industry leaders from a broad range of uses and applications. It is an extremely exciting time for our entire team” said ALUULA COO John Zimmerman.

The ALUULA Vaepor™ series was given the ISPO Textrends Best Soft Product Award for 2021/22, acknowledging the many benefits the material offers over current industry standards. The ALUULA Vaepor™ series provides the world’s highest strength to weight characteristics while remaining extremely durable. The comparative chart  shows the technical characteristics of the ALUULA Vaepor Series™ and other known materials.

The ALUULA Durlyte™ series was recognized by ISPO Textrends as a Top 5 winner at the 2022/23 Awards while also achieving finalist status at the 2021 Outdoor Retailer Awards. Using the same ALUULA process, the ALUULA Durlyte™ series is by far the most durable composite material available in its weight class. In third party abrasion testing, ALUULA Durlyte™ is almost 10x more abrasion resistant as any other material available in the market as shown in the comparative chart.

ALUULA is already in co-development with industry leaders in several industry sectors where the idea of Lighter and Stronger soft composites provides clear advantages. These efforts are driving further innovation and Intellectual Property in the material bonding sciences. Very promising additional cross linking technology development continues between ALUULA and its chemistry partners.

ALUULA composites are made on the rugged West Coast of Canada. The company is focused on sustainability with fully recyclable finished products being the goal.

To learn more or to request material samples, please send your request to info@aluula.com and take the opportunity to consult with some of our experts today to see how we can make our Lighter and Stronger composites work for you.

Posted November 29, 2021

Source: ALUULA Composites Inc.

Hexcel And Fairmat Announce Partnership To Recycle Carbon Fiber Prepreg Composites

NANTES, France — November 29, 2021 — Hexcel Corporation and Fairmat, a deep technology startup based in France, have announced an agreement to build the capability to recycle carbon fiber prepreg from Hexcel European operations for reuse in composite panels sold into commercial markets. As a result, it is intended that most of the carbon fiber prepreg cutoffs generated at Hexcel plants in Europe will be repurposed by the end of 2022.

“With Fairmat, Hexcel has found an industrial recycling solution for the carbon fiber prepreg cutoffs generated at our European facilities,” said Thierry Merlot, President, Aerospace – Europe, MEA/AP & Industrial at Hexcel. “This partnership represents a significant step as we continue striving to be an industry leader and a responsible steward of resources. From lightweight composites that help reduce emissions to improving our processes to reduce our impact on the environment, Hexcel is relentless in our pursuit of innovations that will lead to a more sustainable future. So, we are delighted with this key collaboration.”

Under the partnership, Fairmat will lease a former Hexcel facility in Bouguenais (Loire-Atlantique) where it will recycle cutoffs generated during carbon fiber prepreg production at Hexcel European plants. Hexcel expects most of its carbon fiber prepreg cutoffs in Europe will be recycled as part of this partnership by the end of 2022. Fairmat will begin to set up the new site in early 2022 with production scheduled to start in March 2022.

Fairmat has developed a virtuous recycling process capable of circularizing the manufacture of carbon fiber composite materials, thereby giving a second life to this high value-added material. Carbon fiber and resins are mainly cold treated, leading to reduced energy costs and avoiding traditional landfill or incineration solutions. Fairmat’s clean recycling process is expected to save 41 kg of CO2 emissions per kilogram of recycled carbon fiber composite compared to virgin prepregs. Fairmat is aiming for a capacity of 5,000 tons of recycled material annually in this first production site.

“We are proud of the trust Hexcel has placed in us by signing this strategic partnership,” said Fairmat Founding Chairman Benjamin Saada. “The commercial agreement covering the first tons to be recycled in Europe will enable us to complete the industrial scale-up of our virtuous recycling technology by the end of the year. I originally founded Fairmat with a totally circular vision in mind, so it was important for me to be able to reuse an existing industrial facility to launch our production. I’m delighted that Fairmat is rapidly advancing toward its goal of giving advanced materials a second life.”

Posted November 29, 2021

Source: Hexcel Corporation

Sponsors